1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, biz kadınız."

"Evet, biz kadınız."

Translation:Yes, we are women.

March 24, 2015

16 Comments


EdTeps

Is there not a difference between "biz kadınız" and "biz kadınlarız"? I'm just curious if both mean the same thing in Turkish.

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

When you say "biz kadınız" you're using kadın as a predicate nominative (fancy way of saying you're saying X = Y) -- we are women. In English you have to match the subject number to the object number, but in Turkish you don't.

"Biz kadınlarız" definitely is not a natural full sentence in Turkish. You could stretch it and say it's a sort of colloquial way to say "We women" as a phrase. Here, I'll pull a couple from the Googles. "Türkiye'nin En İyi Ekonomisti Biz Kadınlarız" -- Turkey's Best Economists are We Women" or "Yaşamı Yaratan Biz Kadınlarız" -- the ones who create life are we women. But it can't work to mean "we are women."

March 24, 2015

MauriceReeves

So is the general rule that if the plural-ness of a noun is implied by the ending from a different case you don't add on an additional ending? In this case, because we're in the nominative, you don't add "lar" because Iz indicates it's plural-ness (because we're talking about ourselves). Is that correct? Does this only apply to people (because it's a copula) or to all nouns? If I wanted to say "The dogs are happy" I would say "Köpekler mutlu" right? I saw note #4 said never use 'lar' in the third person plural for animals and things.

Thanks in advance.

March 31, 2015

LiliumAgri

Yes. The general rule of spoken Turkish is don't use "-lar" unless it's semantically fairly important to clarify it's multiples and nothing else in the sentence is doing so.

There's technically a rule in formal Turkish that animate third person plural subjects get marked with -lEr (Onlar erkekler vs onlar erkek BUT köpekler mutlu, unless you're personifying the dogs excessively :) ) but it gets dropped so frequently in normal speech that even Duolingo isn't consistent with that.

March 31, 2015

MauriceReeves

Teşekkürler!

March 31, 2015

iana--

They are both gramatically correct, and I've seen the usage of them both. But Turks usually use "kadın-ız" (which is conjugated with the singular form of "woman") since the plural form is not needed for plural subjects in Turkish. Just like how it goes for plural stuff in general. Like we say "beş elma" (five apple) and not "beş elmalar" (five apples)

March 26, 2017

Dkenneth

But it's possible to just say: biz kadınlar?

March 29, 2015

LiliumAgri

No, it's ungrammatical.

March 31, 2015

MireilleM18

Why not? Doesn't it mean "we are women" too? or something like "we women"?

September 5, 2016

iana--

"Biz kadınlar" means "us women". There is no conjugation of "to be" and both words are used as nouns in the sentence

March 26, 2017

Emreakc4

Anlamadım

February 27, 2019

Emreakc4

Ama çok güzel bu uygulama

February 27, 2019

Brent436707

Are ladies different than women in Turkish.

May 3, 2018

Misty326326

I put, 'Yes, we are women' and it was marked as wrong. It said the correct translation was 'Yes, we are women' Exactly what I had typed in!

May 26, 2019

nrh839436

If you have to tell people you're women.....

December 23, 2018

Usman1299

I answered this as "Yes women are sick" But that went wrong... whyy ???

August 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.