Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat those apples."

Translation:Ben o elmaları yerim.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Dkenneth

Why do we use 'o' and not 'onlar'?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The plural suffix is attached at the end of "elmaları-the apples". Saying " onlar elmaları" is repetitive which makes it wrong. Does this help?

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Yes! So "I eat those" would be: Ben onlar yerim?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In that case, the accusative ending would go after "onlar" so the correct sentence would be "Ben onları yerim".

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Thank you very very much!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome. :)

3 years ago

rfpl
rfpl

can it be şu elmaları yerim?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, O/Şu only indicate difference of the distance of the thing you're pointing at. Imagine These/Those.

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

I thought that was the difference between Bu/Şu?

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yes..even i confused many times between them

6 months ago

je888

in previous lessons, we've learned s(h)unlar as those, s(h)u as that. Though it makes the sentence awkward, why isn't it "Ben s(h)unlar elmalari yerim? Also, can you direct me to where it talks about the accusative and how it is used in plural form...specifically why "i" is added.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all:

  • those apples: şu elmalar
  • those are apples: şunlar elma(lar)

when these/those are used as determiners/adjectives, they are translated as singular in Turkish (o/şu/bu)

Verbs require different cases (you probably only learned nominative and accusative so far). But if a verb can take nominative or accusative (that's most of the verbs), then the accusative is used for a "defined" object, and nominative for a general, undefined object. For example "the" defines objects, as well as "these" or "those". Is it clear?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I got this question right by guessing, but why not : Ben o elmalar yerim?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"those" is also a determiner, i.e. it makes the object after it definite, so you have to use the accusative ending

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Can someone help me! I cannot understand when should I say "Ben o elmaları yerim"/ "Ben bu elmaları yerim"/ "Ben şu elmaları yerim" Second and third sentences are quite clear, but the first one gets me a little confused.

1 year ago

FernandoIt11123

Is "ben şunlar elmaları yerim" right also?

7 months ago

FernandoIt11123

'Ben şu elmalari yerim' is wrong?

7 months ago

RandomJake
RandomJake

Why not: Ben şu elmalar yerim.

2 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Because the apples are now specific. They aren't just any apples, they are those (şu) apples. And because those specific apples are direct objects, they need to be in the accusative form --> elmaları

2 days ago

Sana239629

Why we use "o" for those, not "şunlar"

9 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"o" and "şu" are accepted, but not "şunlar" for this sentence structure.

2 days ago

CorrinMurr
CorrinMurr

Both can be used for "those" but şu indicates those near by while o indicates those in the distance.

4 months ago