1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat those apples."

"I eat those apples."

Translation:Ben o elmaları yerim.

March 24, 2015

73 Comments


rfpl

can it be şu elmaları yerim?


LadyNurington

Yes, O/Şu only indicate difference of the distance of the thing you're pointing at. Imagine These/Those.


Mariane584083

i read in a turkish grammar the difference between "bu", "su" and "o". "o" is employed for very far object "su" for less far object "bu" for near object We also have these three nuances in french.

Reading "ben "o" elmari yerim", i can imagine a shop with different piles of apples, more or less near of the buyer. The buyer shows the further apples from him and say " i want those apples" = "ben o elmalari...." What do you think about that?


Yomalyn

Absolutely :-)

These words are relative... so they can contrast distance of three objects in the same room, or much larger/distanced things :-)


Mariane584083

Thanks Yomalin. En français nous disons "je mange cette pomme", celle qui est devant moi (ben bu elmayi yerim), "je mange cette pomme-ci" qui est dans la cuisine (ben su elamyi yerim), "je mange cette pomme-là" (ben o elmayi yerim) de l'arbre qui est au fond du jardin. Do you understand my sentences?


crystalliu647

Ah c'est vrai !? J'ai jamais connu la différence entre "ce/cette" et "ce ...-ci"... Merci trop !


Khadija49902

which book you read can you please mention the name sister


Mariane584083

Khadija, do you think about Turkish grammar book? I don't have any book, yet. I look for grammar rules on google.


Haya.Emad

Thank you so much this was very helpful :)


JINishere

How about şunlar???


Mariane584083

jin, "sunlar" is a demonstrative pronoun used before a verb in : "THOSE are big apples"="SUNLAR büyük elma" or "SU büyük elmalar".


MuhammadNagi

I thought that was the difference between Bu/Şu?


Akash_Polyglot

Yes..even i confused many times between them


Dkenneth

Why do we use 'o' and not 'onlar'?


LadyNurington

The plural suffix is attached at the end of "elmaları-the apples". Saying " onlar elmaları" is repetitive which makes it wrong. Does this help?


Dkenneth

Yes! So "I eat those" would be: Ben onlar yerim?


LadyNurington

In that case, the accusative ending would go after "onlar" so the correct sentence would be "Ben onları yerim".


Dkenneth

Thank you very very much!


rawan664173

This comment is very useful , thanks


je888

in previous lessons, we've learned s(h)unlar as those, s(h)u as that. Though it makes the sentence awkward, why isn't it "Ben s(h)unlar elmalari yerim? Also, can you direct me to where it talks about the accusative and how it is used in plural form...specifically why "i" is added.


Selcen_Ozturk

first of all:

  • those apples: şu elmalar
  • those are apples: şunlar elma(lar)

when these/those are used as determiners/adjectives, they are translated as singular in Turkish (o/şu/bu)

Verbs require different cases (you probably only learned nominative and accusative so far). But if a verb can take nominative or accusative (that's most of the verbs), then the accusative is used for a "defined" object, and nominative for a general, undefined object. For example "the" defines objects, as well as "these" or "those". Is it clear?


FranziKirsche

How can verbs get a case? I thought only nouns can?


Yomalyn

This won't apply to every language, but in Turkish:

  • Verbs have tenses: simple present tense, future tense, definite past tense, etc. (There are many!)

  • Nouns have cases: nominative, accusative, dative, locative, ablative, genitive... and instrumental. Note: this last one is open to debate, but that's not important at all until you advance much further...and you'll be a pro by then. :-)

Edit: I went back to Selcen's post... Now I see why you posted the question! After many re-reads, I think she just needed more coffee that morning... She definitely meant "nouns" instead of "verbs," and it took 4 years for someone to catch it... Well done :-)


AGreatUserName

No, she said that verbs require different cases. The cases used on nouns are determined by the verbs they are with, so what she said is correct. For example bakmak doesn’t take an accusative object but a dative object.


S0R0USH

I got this question right by guessing, but why not : Ben o elmalar yerim?


Selcen_Ozturk

"those" is also a determiner, i.e. it makes the object after it definite, so you have to use the accusative ending


MuhammadNagi

Can someone help me! I cannot understand when should I say "Ben o elmaları yerim"/ "Ben bu elmaları yerim"/ "Ben şu elmaları yerim" Second and third sentences are quite clear, but the first one gets me a little confused.


CeleryILike

Why not: Ben şu elmalar yerim.


Yomalyn

Because the apples are now specific. They aren't just any apples, they are those (şu/o) apples. And because those specific apples are direct objects (being eaten), they need to be in the accusative form --> elmaları


Sikeryali

Teşekkürler


Sana239629

Why we use "o" for those, not "şunlar"


Yomalyn

"o" and "şu" are accepted, but not "şunlar" for this sentence structure.

şunlar can only be a demonstrative pronoun (replacing a noun). It cannot be a demonstrative adjective (describing/modifying a noun). For example:

  • şunlar büyük = those are big
  • şu elmalar büyük = those apples are big

CorrinMurr

Both can be used for "those" but şu indicates those near by while o indicates those in the distance.


UrwahWajid

why i is coming after elmalar and can we you su instead of o


Mariane584083

UrwahWajid, the Turksih sentence is "ben o elmaları yerim": "ben"="i" personal pronoun subject. "o"="those" demonstrative adjective before the word it modifies. About o"/"su"/"bu", you should read Ladynurington's comment at the very top of all comments and mines. Thanks.


FernandoIt11123

Is "ben şunlar elmaları yerim" right also?


FernandoIt11123

'Ben şu elmalari yerim' is wrong?


afshindavoudy

How can we say this sentence with onu? Is "Ben onu elmaler yerim" correct?


Yomalyn

Short answer: No :-)

Longer answer:
Onu is only an option when it is replacing the direct object. In these type of sentences, "o" is considered a demonstrative pronoun, so it can take the accusative form "onu", or "onları" for plural.

ex. Ben onu yerim (I eat that) // Ben onları yerim (I eat those)

However, in the original sentence, "o" is a demonstrative adjective. It's describing /modifying the apples rather than replacing them. (What kind of apples? THOSE apples [o elmalar]). When o (or bu / şu) are acting as dem. adjectives, they cannot take accusative form or plural suffixes-- those go on the noun that they are describing /introducing: "Ben o elmaları yerim" :-)


Sayed1973

My answer was ( Ben şu elmalar yerim) ... its correct too :-)


Mariane584083

In level 3, lesson 3 or 4, we had to translate: "Ben o elmalari yerim" by "I eat these apples". Is o "universal"? Meaning these or those? Or is it an error by Duolingo?


Yomalyn

Hm... I can't find a Duo sentence translating "o" as "these"... This is what I found (Tur > Eng, and Eng > Tur):

  • Ben o elmaları yerim. = I eat those apples. (link)
  • I eat those apples. = Ben o elmaları yerim. (link)

"O" is a bit flexible, as I'm sure you've noticed: that, those, he, she, it... but not "this" or "these" :-)


Mariane584083

Yomalyn, you're right, i read my notes books today and i wrote "those"! Thanks for your patience and benevolence.


Sam384950

Ok, can I use 'elma' instade of 'elmalar', in this sentense I eat those apples ? + Example, lütfun.


Yomalyn

No, we can't use "elma" here. The rule about singular nouns translating as plural only applies to unspecific/general objects. Ex. Elma yerim = I eat an apple / I eat apples.

In Duo's sentence, however, it must be plural because it is specific: "those apples"... not apples in general. Also don't forget the accusative case ending (for the same reason- they are specific). :-)


Sam384950

Thanks. Teşekurlar


London.CHANEL

I didn't know that we can use O (those) with elmaları (the apples).. ok


UjsoFutso

Didnt get this translation


HosseinRad

Why "o elmaları yerim" is wrong?


Mariane584083

HosseinRad, because "o"+ "elmaları"+"yerim"could be understood as a sentence, subject+object+verb. But "0" personal pronoun, third person singular and "yerim" are antinomic. With "o" it is "yer". Therefore, so that there is no confusion, you have to put "Ben".


shahidmecc

I wrote şunlar elmalar yer. Marked wrong why


indeed_danish

Şunlar is "Those are" i.e. its a demonstrative pronoun. They use Şu/Bu/O whenever they need a demonstrative adjective.

Şunlar elmalar = those are apples Şu elmaları = those apples


Tanjuyld1995

"Those" "şunlar" anlamını taşımıyor mu?


ElectricKi

why not sunlar instead of o?


Mariane584083

ElectricKi, indee_danish, in his comment above, gives a brillant explanation. Should to read it!


Emailar1

When we use elmalAri and when with E?


Mariane584083

Amailar, in Trukish language, as you write, there is two means to mark the plural at the end of a word: "LAR" and "LER". It depends on which wovel the word is ending with. It is the 2 way wovel harmony. When the last wovel of a word is one of those fomlowing: "o, ı, u and a" you have to use "LAR". When the last wovel is one of these "ö, ü, e, and i" you have to use "LER". Have a look here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vhfCuYtnR2I, about the question of 2 wovel harmony, video in English, very clear, my favorite or on duolingo turkish grammar portal. Enjoy it!


indeed_danish

Why is "Ben şunu/onu elmaları yerim" wrong? Lütfen, would some native person be kind enough to explain it to me?


Mariane584083

Indeed_danish, it is because "those" in "those apples" is a demonstrative adjective and not demonstrative pronoun. "şunu/onu", demonstrative pronoun at the accusative case, are used after a verb as direct object: "i eat it"="onu yerim". Have a look at duolingo Turkish grammar portal, Selcen'table is very helpfull: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. Enjoy it!


indeed_danish

Teşekkürler Marianne584083


indeed_danish

Whenever the object (in this case apple) is made definite with the use of a demonstrative adjective, it is supposed to be written in its accusative form because its definite now - The way we write "al" in Arabic. Had it been the subject, it would have been "şu/o elmalar" only. In Turkish, as far as I've learnt, the object is required to be specified clearly, and not the subject as much.


prunus6

Why there is an I at the end of elmararı ?


Imane-BMS

Why is it not bunlar


Joceline0000

why elmaları not elmalar?


Mariane584083

Joceline, you can find the answer in several comments above. Hope you can read them.


MuhammadAli.786

there is no "THE" in the sentence then why should it be elmaları not elmalar???


Mariane584083

MuhammadAli, there is no "the" but "those". "Elmaları"= "elmalar-ı", the "ı" is the accusative case suffix because "elmaları" is a definite object of the transitive verb "yerim"="i eat". "I eat those apples" can be understood as "i eat THE apples that are here".


MuhammadAli.786

Thank you so much I got it now!! THANKS


NouRanEssa13

Can it be şunlar elmayı yerim?


Mariane584083

NouRanEssa, please, read all the commments before asking. You are not the first one who asks this question. You will certainly find the answer. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.