1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, çayı."

"Evet, çayı."

Translation:Yes, the tea.

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


frankenstein724

I assume the reason this would be accusative is because it is an answer to a question where the tea is accusative? For example, I'm assuming that this would be an appropriate response to the English question "did you drink the tea?" but not "the tea is green?".


LadyNurington

Yes, you got it. However it doesn't really work in the "did you drink the tea?" question because the answer to that would not be "evet, çayı/yes, the tea". You're thinking in English. :) An example I can think of is "Neyi içtin, çayı mı?/What did you drink, the tea?" "Evet, çayı/Yes, the tea."


frankenstein724

That's fair. I didn't dare try to actually put the question in Turkish, haven't gotten that far :). Our two example sentences, though, would accomplish the same thing in English (for my purposes), that is, the point is that in both mine and yours "the tea" is in an accusative position. Thanks for the info :-P


LadyNurington

Yes, you were correct in your example in that they're both accusative in English. I meant that the reply to the question you formed in English would not have the answer above in Turkish. The answer of "Did you drink the tea?" would be "Yes, I did" rather than "Yes, the tea" (imagine all this in Turkish.) :)


frankenstein724

sure sure, I get that. Really, it would be like that in English too, unless you put extra emphasis, like "did you drink -the tea-?". I just couldn't think of a better example at the time.


Lyubomeer

Would it be correct to use "-Neyi içtin, çay mı? -Evet, çay"? If yes, in which case could either of the scenario be used? Or is it the same?Thanks in advance.


lucaturilli

If somebody asks you a question such as ''Neyi içtin,çayı mı?'' ,you have to answer as ''Evet,çayı.'' And a question such as ''Neyi içtin çay mı?'' would be wrong. .


jabramsohn

Would this be the way of ordering tea at a restaurant? (In some languages, e.g. German, the accusative is used when asking for things without a verb)


MehmetAlican

No you shouldn't use accusative in that case. You can say "çay istiyorum" meaning "I want tea". If you say "çayı istiyorum" it is more like pointing a tea that is already there and ordering that specific cup of tea.


LucasR93

Can I say "bira istiyorum, lütfen" in a restaurant? Or is there a more polite way ordering something? Thanks :)


MehmetAlican

"bira istiyorum, lütfen" is really fine and polite.

Just in case some other options you can use:

"Bir bira, lütfen" - "one beer, please" "Bir 50'lik bira, lütfen" ("50'lik" is as you can guess 50cl) "Bir 33'lük bira, lütfen"

33: otuz üç 33'lük: otuz üçlük 50: elli 50'lik: ellilik 70: yetmiş 70'lik: yetmişlik

you can put "alabilir miyim?" instead of "lütfen" which is practically the same. It means "can I take". "Bir bira, alabilir miyim?"

Of course they might ask for the brand. In that case you can say Efes, Tuborg, Bomonti... some Turkish beers or depending on the place you can find Heineken etc.

You can say "50'lik Efes, alabilir miyim?" waiter might ask: "fıçı mı, şişe mi?" meaning "draught or bottle?" You can just reply with "fıçı" or "şişe".

I think you are good to go :)


LucasR93

Wow okay, thank you very much for the explanation! At least with beer I won't have any problems.. :)


LadyNurington

Yes, you can. I think saying please makes it quite polite. :)


LucasR93

Teşekkür ederim :)


Ty.Storti

Can anyone please tell me if the audio is correct? "yı" in çayı seems to sound like "you".


el_ritardo

ı is a vowei sound does not exist in engish but it sounds like a combination of the a and i sound for me


lucaturilli

In fact, it does. Not exactly the same vowel, but similar. Such as the vowel in 'the' or the the vowel between 'd' and 'r' when you're saying drunk etc.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is sort of like "the" when it is unstressed. I can say though from both a linguistics background and a native English speaker background that there is no vowel between "d" and "r" for native speakers in "drunk." :)


lucaturilli

There isn't a letter corresponding to that voice in the word and you wouldn't find any symbol between d and r when you look at an English dictionary for the pronunciation of the word. But there is another voice between them and that is what makes it possible to read consonants, they are not something like affricates after all.

In fact same goes for many words: smile, cry, plumb etc. I don't claim they are the same vowel but there are vowels between s and m, k and r, p and l.


AmihanRuiz

"Yes its tea"? Or "yes, it is tea"?


TobyBartels

Neither. It's definitely ‘the tea’.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.