"Tebrik ederim Duo!"

Translation:Congratulations Duo!

March 24, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Milaena

Tebrik ederim to Duo and the wonderful Turkish moderators for creating such a great course!


Guckenberger1

Thank you all very much for this course!

If I may... "tebrik" may be literally translated as... ?

Thank you once more. :)


Emel_Bilgin

"tebrik" means congratulation, celebration. "Tebrik ederim" translates as "I congratulate you." whereas "tebrikler" translates as "congratulations", though both can be used interchangeably.


nourhakam

tebrik is an arabic word means blessed so when we have a newly born or a wedding we say blessed or god bless you means tberik


MehmetAliAtc

Okay, we got it. We owe Arabic a lot


Guckenberger1

We do. Arabic numerals, advanced mathematics, waterproof architecture, the wheel, some my very distant ancestors who eventually ventured into Europe... we owe the Middle East a lot.


alper

I could not understand the last word and had no idea that it referred to the name of the site (since it does not look like any possible Turkish name).


TobyBartels

Technically, it refers to the owl mascot.


UzbekSultana

What are we congratulating Duo for?


AshonaStar

For launching a Turkish course, probably :D


UzbekSultana

Thanks for the insight :) Sometimes I'm clueless. I'm giving you a lingot


a-muktar

Here's your lingot back :D


UzbekSultana

Haha, thanks. If only everyone was nice in this world, and lingots were hugs instead. I could always use hugs.


a-muktar

There are nice people out there. Just hidden from the public eye lol :)


ElectricKi

wow i didnt know we could exchange lingots xD


anghievvm

Que traduce literalmente " Ederim " ?


UzbekSultana

"Ederim" traduce literalmente "Yo". "Tebrik ederim Duo" = "Te felicito Duo" =)


trgo1

Ederim= I do


Jynxette

Can "gözün aydın" be in place for "tebrik ederim" as well? Or is gözün aydın more formal?


Selcen_Ozturk

gözün aydın is not formal at all, actually it is informal. But you wouldn't say gözün aydın for something good that the person made, but for something good that happened to him. For example if someone they love visited them, or if they got a place in the university they wanted.


schyrsivochter

Where’s the stress in ‘ederim’? If I hover over the word, the stress is on the first syllable, but when I listen to the whole sentence, the stress is on the second syllable.


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be on the first. Our TTS isn't always perfect :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the mascot of Duolingo :)


PMuh4

Dou refers to the bird ( the logo )


uffaqzahra

Ederim used at different places with different words ? Why


Asma293709

Hello What does Duo stands for


Esoz778104

تعني(Tebrik) تهنئه والاضافه (ederim) وكأننا قلنا انا اهنئك

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.