Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tebrik ederim Duo!"

Translation:Congratulations Duo!

3 years ago

39 Comments


Milaena
Milaena

Tebrik ederim to Duo and the wonderful Turkish moderators for creating such a great course!

3 years ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

Thank you all very much for this course!

If I may... "tebrik" may be literally translated as... ?

Thank you once more. :)

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"tebrik" means congratulation, celebration. "Tebrik ederim" translates as "I congratulate you." whereas "tebrikler" translates as "congratulations", though both can be used interchangeably.

3 years ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

Thank you very much for your help. :)

3 years ago

nourhakam

tebrik is an arabic word means blessed so when we have a newly born or a wedding we say blessed or god bless you means tberik

2 years ago

MehmetAliAtc
MehmetAliAtc

Okay, we got it. We owe Arabic a lot

1 year ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

We do. Arabic numerals, advanced mathematics, waterproof architecture, the wheel, some my very distant ancestors who eventually ventured into Europe... we owe the Middle East a lot.

1 year ago

WesleyGeor6

Alot of the middle east is just as advanced now!

7 months ago

Reham651

It is originally an arabic word meaning congrats

1 year ago

YazanKhale1

That wright

11 months ago

alper
alper

I could not understand the last word and had no idea that it referred to the name of the site (since it does not look like any possible Turkish name).

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Technically, it refers to the owl mascot.

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Congrats is short for congratulations, and should be valid.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's slang, and we're translating a formal phrase.

3 years ago

Domi333
Domi333

I said cheers and thought that worked

3 years ago

Jynxette

Can "gözün aydın" be in place for "tebrik ederim" as well? Or is gözün aydın more formal?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

gözün aydın is not formal at all, actually it is informal. But you wouldn't say gözün aydın for something good that the person made, but for something good that happened to him. For example if someone they love visited them, or if they got a place in the university they wanted.

2 years ago

anghiej
anghiej

Que traduce literalmente " Ederim " ?

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

"Ederim" traduce literalmente "Yo". "Tebrik ederim Duo" = "Te felicito Duo" =)

2 years ago

trgo1
trgo1

Ederim= I do

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

What are we congratulating Duo for?

3 years ago

AshonaStar
AshonaStar

For launching a Turkish course, probably :D

3 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Thanks for the insight :) Sometimes I'm clueless. I'm giving you a lingot

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Here's your lingot back :D

2 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Haha, thanks. If only everyone was nice in this world, and lingots were hugs instead. I could always use hugs.

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

There are nice people out there. Just hidden from the public eye lol :)

2 years ago

ailisbc
ailisbc

Now where is the arabic course

1 year ago

samar14sh

Thanks

1 year ago

schyrsivochter

Where’s the stress in ‘ederim’? If I hover over the word, the stress is on the first syllable, but when I listen to the whole sentence, the stress is on the second syllable.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should be on the first. Our TTS isn't always perfect :)

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

Thanks.

2 years ago

YasmineAhmed96

What "duo" means?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the mascot of Duolingo :)

1 year ago

uffaqzahra

Ederim used at different places with different words ? Why

1 year ago

trgo1
trgo1

If someone do or have good thing you can tell them " Tebrik ederim" =congratulations

1 year ago

Glencaryll
Glencaryll

What ederim means literally? In some examples doesn't appear, it's like "very"?

3 months ago