1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tebrik ederim Duo!"

"Tebrik ederim Duo!"

Translation:Congratulations Duo!

March 24, 2015

45 Comments


Milaena

Tebrik ederim to Duo and the wonderful Turkish moderators for creating such a great course!

March 24, 2015

Guckenberger1

Thank you all very much for this course!

If I may... "tebrik" may be literally translated as... ?

Thank you once more. :)

March 24, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

"tebrik" means congratulation, celebration. "Tebrik ederim" translates as "I congratulate you." whereas "tebrikler" translates as "congratulations", though both can be used interchangeably.

March 24, 2015

Guckenberger1

Thank you very much for your help. :)

March 24, 2015

Kilapika

Thank you for the help!!

November 28, 2018

nourhakam

tebrik is an arabic word means blessed so when we have a newly born or a wedding we say blessed or god bless you means tberik

November 12, 2015

MehmetAliAtc

Okay, we got it. We owe Arabic a lot

May 3, 2017

Guckenberger1

We do. Arabic numerals, advanced mathematics, waterproof architecture, the wheel, some my very distant ancestors who eventually ventured into Europe... we owe the Middle East a lot.

July 3, 2017

WesleyGeor6

Alot of the middle east is just as advanced now!

January 25, 2018

Reham651

It is originally an arabic word meaning congrats

June 29, 2017

YazanKhale1

That wright

September 26, 2017

ElectricKi

i had a bad teacher named Mrs.Wright...we created a discord on how bad she was..so thats what that comment reminds me of haha xD

August 16, 2019

alper

I could not understand the last word and had no idea that it referred to the name of the site (since it does not look like any possible Turkish name).

March 30, 2015

TobyBartels

Technically, it refers to the owl mascot.

June 22, 2015

Truthxsaber

Congrats is short for congratulations, and should be valid.

March 24, 2015

TobyBartels

It's slang, and we're translating a formal phrase.

June 22, 2015

Domi333

I said cheers and thought that worked

March 25, 2015

UzbekSultana

What are we congratulating Duo for?

July 27, 2015

AshonaStar

For launching a Turkish course, probably :D

September 22, 2015

UzbekSultana

Thanks for the insight :) Sometimes I'm clueless. I'm giving you a lingot

October 2, 2015

a-muktar

Here's your lingot back :D

November 30, 2015

UzbekSultana

Haha, thanks. If only everyone was nice in this world, and lingots were hugs instead. I could always use hugs.

December 4, 2015

a-muktar

There are nice people out there. Just hidden from the public eye lol :)

December 5, 2015

ElectricKi

wow i didnt know we could exchange lingots xD

August 16, 2019

Jynxette

Can "gözün aydın" be in place for "tebrik ederim" as well? Or is gözün aydın more formal?

October 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

gözün aydın is not formal at all, actually it is informal. But you wouldn't say gözün aydın for something good that the person made, but for something good that happened to him. For example if someone they love visited them, or if they got a place in the university they wanted.

November 12, 2015

anghiej

Que traduce literalmente " Ederim " ?

January 6, 2016

UzbekSultana

"Ederim" traduce literalmente "Yo". "Tebrik ederim Duo" = "Te felicito Duo" =)

January 6, 2016

trgo1

Ederim= I do

May 25, 2016

ailisbc

Now where is the arabic course

June 23, 2017

samar14sh

Thanks

September 20, 2017

Alicyia1

Why are we congratulating Duo?

February 10, 2019

LFY141111

Thank for help love you

August 25, 2019

schyrsivochter

Where’s the stress in ‘ederim’? If I hover over the word, the stress is on the first syllable, but when I listen to the whole sentence, the stress is on the second syllable.

November 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It should be on the first. Our TTS isn't always perfect :)

November 27, 2015

schyrsivochter

Thanks.

November 28, 2015

YasmineAhmed96

What "duo" means?

August 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the mascot of Duolingo :)

September 26, 2016

uffaqzahra

Ederim used at different places with different words ? Why

November 12, 2016

trgo1

If someone do or have good thing you can tell them " Tebrik ederim" =congratulations

November 13, 2016

Glencaryll

What ederim means literally? In some examples doesn't appear, it's like "very"?

June 22, 2018

AlaaFarrag4

Tebrik ederim Duo

August 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.