1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tebrik ederim Duo!"

"Tebrik ederim Duo!"

Translation:Congratulations Duo!

March 24, 2015

65 Comments


Milaena

Tebrik ederim to Duo and the wonderful Turkish moderators for creating such a great course!


Guckenberger1

Thank you all very much for this course!

If I may... "tebrik" may be literally translated as... ?

Thank you once more. :)


Emel_Bilgin

"tebrik" means congratulation, celebration. "Tebrik ederim" translates as "I congratulate you." whereas "tebrikler" translates as "congratulations", though both can be used interchangeably.


Guckenberger1

Thank you very much for your help. :)


Kilapika

Thank you for the help!!


nourhakam

tebrik is an arabic word means blessed so when we have a newly born or a wedding we say blessed or god bless you means tberik


MehmetAliAtc

Okay, we got it. We owe Arabic a lot


Guckenberger1

We do. Arabic numerals, advanced mathematics, waterproof architecture, the wheel, some my very distant ancestors who eventually ventured into Europe... we owe the Middle East a lot.


WesleyGeor6

Alot of the middle east is just as advanced now!


Reham651

It is originally an arabic word meaning congrats


[deactivated user]

ElectricKi

    i had a bad teacher named Mrs.Wright...we created a discord on how bad she was..so thats what that comment reminds me of haha xD


alper

    I could not understand the last word and had no idea that it referred to the name of the site (since it does not look like any possible Turkish name).


TobyBartels

    Technically, it refers to the owl mascot.


Truthxsaber

    Congrats is short for congratulations, and should be valid.


TobyBartels

    It's slang, and we're translating a formal phrase.


UzbekSultana

    What are we congratulating Duo for?


AshonaStar

    For launching a Turkish course, probably :D


UzbekSultana

    Thanks for the insight :) Sometimes I'm clueless. I'm giving you a lingot


a-muktar

    Here's your lingot back :D


UzbekSultana

    Haha, thanks. If only everyone was nice in this world, and lingots were hugs instead. I could always use hugs.


a-muktar

    There are nice people out there. Just hidden from the public eye lol :)


ElectricKi

    wow i didnt know we could exchange lingots xD


Domi333

    I said cheers and thought that worked


anghievvm

    Que traduce literalmente " Ederim " ?


UzbekSultana

    "Ederim" traduce literalmente "Yo". "Tebrik ederim Duo" = "Te felicito Duo" =)


trgo1

    Ederim= I do


Jynxette

    Can "gözün aydın" be in place for "tebrik ederim" as well? Or is gözün aydın more formal?


Selcen_Ozturk

    gözün aydın is not formal at all, actually it is informal. But you wouldn't say gözün aydın for something good that the person made, but for something good that happened to him. For example if someone they love visited them, or if they got a place in the university they wanted.


Alicyia1

    Why are we congratulating Duo?


LFY141111

    Thank for help love you


Aalaa820541

    I liked this sentence, It is similar to what in our langauge, we say sentence looks like this :D


Lilly890367

    İ wrote (Dou) Doha haha close


schyrsivochter

    Where’s the stress in ‘ederim’? If I hover over the word, the stress is on the first syllable, but when I listen to the whole sentence, the stress is on the second syllable.


AlexinNotTurkey

    It should be on the first. Our TTS isn't always perfect :)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is the mascot of Duolingo :)


PMuh4

    Dou refers to the bird ( the logo )


uffaqzahra

    Ederim used at different places with different words ? Why


trgo1

    If someone do or have good thing you can tell them " Tebrik ederim" =congratulations


ailisbc

    Now where is the arabic course


Glencaryll

    What ederim means literally? In some examples doesn't appear, it's like "very"?


AlaaFarrag4

    Tebrik ederim Duo


Z6Ln7

    I texted that way,but it says it is wrong


Tahere823236

    My answer is correct


PMuh4

    I'd like to make afrendship on whats up with any Turkish native speakers please English or arabic speakers


JanJ616481

    I write tiprik ederim duo but lam don't countienue


moaz113321

    he is gonna kill us....


KhadeejaMa7

    Thiss app is soo much helpful for me Teşekkürler


KFC-OficialXD

    Congratulations duo with 9 years!!!


KFC-OficialXD

    T-Series, Tebrik Ederim -A random Swedish in Turkey


0CYZ4

    I'm glad that i'm native speaker of Arabic because turkish has 7,582 words the words come from Arabic language


Joe639615

    Using "Duo" as a name makes the prompt confusing

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.