"Thanks,howareyou?"

Translation:Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?

3 years ago

16 Comments


CaroViquez

I think both nasilsiniz and nasilsin are correct since you can refer to singular or plural

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, it should be. Did you get marked down for it? If so, please report it so that we can go over it.

3 years ago

Mia683898

Senin gibi değil, nasılsın senin için,vee siz çin nasılsınız (çünkü siz)

1 year ago

Abas8F
Abas8F

What is the difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?

3 years ago

isr10
isr10

"Teşekkürler" is a plural form, meaning 'thanks' in English. "Teşekkür ederim" is like 'Thank you', cause "Ederim" is a verb that means: 'I do' + "Teşekkür"(can be a noun singular: thank).

3 years ago

Amybm2

Same thing İ guess

1 year ago

juliacooper

what is the difference between nasilsiniz and nasilsin?

3 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

Nasılsın is singular and informal. Nasılsınız is plural, formal or both.

3 years ago

juliacooper

ah, of course! How are you. How are yall. thank you!

3 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

Rica ederim!

3 years ago

AranRaouf

the different is nasilsisniz is more formal

3 years ago

AK-44
AK-44

I tried "mersi" for "thank you" and it counted it as wrong. Is it correct or am I wrong? Additionally, the given answer was "sağ ol". I've never seen that phrase. What's the difference between sağ ol and other forms of thanks?

3 years ago

GillianTarek

"sağol" is another casual way to say "Thanks", it is informal. If you want to be more formal, there's another phrase you should use, which is "çok teşekkür ederim", it means "Thank you so much".

1 year ago

khadidjaso2

I dont have a turkish keyboard so I can't write it right

1 year ago

GillianTarek

In case you didn't know, Duolingo actually offers you the Turkish letters which you can't find in your regular keyboard, it's underneath the blank space where you write your answer.

1 year ago

sohila919587

What is th different between nasilsiniz and nasilsin

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.