1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, how are you?"

"Thanks, how are you?"

Translation:Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?

March 24, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

CaroViquez

I think both nasilsiniz and nasilsin are correct since you can refer to singular or plural

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, it should be. Did you get marked down for it? If so, please report it so that we can go over it.

March 24, 2015

Mia683898

Senin gibi değil, nasılsın senin için,vee siz çin nasılsınız (çünkü siz)

August 11, 2017

juliacooper

what is the difference between nasilsiniz and nasilsin?

May 21, 2015

Sninguistics

Nasılsın is singular and informal. Nasılsınız is plural, formal or both.

June 1, 2015

juliacooper

ah, of course! How are you. How are yall. thank you!

June 4, 2015

Sninguistics

Rica ederim!

June 4, 2015

LuluBunny1

What does rica ederim mean?

January 21, 2019

Atalay239482

It means "I beg you" literally, with the overall meaning of "You're welcome".

May 1, 2019

NusaHatun

Can i say "Sen nasilsin?"

May 28, 2019

AranRaouf

the different is nasilsisniz is more formal

August 5, 2015

Abas8F

What is the difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?

June 4, 2015

isr10

"Teşekkürler" is a plural form, meaning 'thanks' in English. "Teşekkür ederim" is like 'Thank you', cause "Ederim" is a verb that means: 'I do' + "Teşekkür"(can be a noun singular: thank).

July 31, 2015

Amybm2

Same thing İ guess

October 28, 2017

AK-44

I tried "mersi" for "thank you" and it counted it as wrong. Is it correct or am I wrong? Additionally, the given answer was "sağ ol". I've never seen that phrase. What's the difference between sağ ol and other forms of thanks?

August 19, 2015

GillianTarek

"sağol" is another casual way to say "Thanks", it is informal. If you want to be more formal, there's another phrase you should use, which is "çok teşekkür ederim", it means "Thank you so much".

August 1, 2017

GillianTarek

"Mersi" is not a Turkish word, it is a Romanian phrase which means "Thank you". That's why it was counted as wrong when you tried it because it's not a Turkish word.

August 6, 2017

Mia683898

Mersi is not from Romania Doar noi il folosim,nu e al nostru.

August 11, 2017

GillianTarek

I saw a website that mentioned it as a Romanian word once, maybe they wrote it wrong. it's so similar to "Merci" in French.

August 11, 2017

khadidjaso2

I dont have a turkish keyboard so I can't write it right

July 28, 2017

GillianTarek

In case you didn't know, Duolingo actually offers you the Turkish letters which you can't find in your regular keyboard, it's underneath the blank space where you write your answer.

August 11, 2017

LuluBunny1

I didn`t know that! Did you know that Duolingo has two made up languages?

January 21, 2019

LuluBunny1

Yes you can. Tap and hold the letter it will bring up several variations

January 21, 2019

sohila919587

What is th different between nasilsiniz and nasilsin

June 9, 2018

LuluBunny1

There is a Z at the end. It is also turkish

January 21, 2019

Atalay239482

"nasıl-sınız?" = "how are you?" formal, plural

"nasıl-sın?" = "how are you?" informal, singular

May 23, 2019

Dado298083

No thing

August 3, 2018

hooman401730

Teshekur ederim

March 7, 2019

Uzairwn

What the difference between nasılsin and nasılsiniz

May 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.