1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, how are you?"

"Thanks, how are you?"

Translation:Teşekkürler, nasılsınız?

March 24, 2015

49 Comments


CaroViquez

I think both nasilsiniz and nasilsin are correct since you can refer to singular or plural


LadyNurington

Yes, it should be. Did you get marked down for it? If so, please report it so that we can go over it.


Mia683898

Senin gibi değil, nasılsın senin için,vee siz çin nasılsınız (çünkü siz)


juliacooper

what is the difference between nasilsiniz and nasilsin?


Sninguistics

Nasılsın is singular and informal. Nasılsınız is plural, formal or both.


juliacooper

ah, of course! How are you. How are yall. thank you!


LuluBunny1

What does rica ederim mean?


Atalay239482

It means "I beg you" literally, with the overall meaning of "You're welcome".


NusaHatun

Can i say "Sen nasilsin?"


AranRaouf

the different is nasilsisniz is more formal


SophieCheh

Nasılsın is how are you for singular Nasılsıniz is how are you for plural or for formal usage


Abas8F

What is the difference between teşekkürler and teşekkür ederim?


isr10

"Teşekkürler" is a plural form, meaning 'thanks' in English. "Teşekkür ederim" is like 'Thank you', cause "Ederim" is a verb that means: 'I do' + "Teşekkür"(can be a noun singular: thank).


Amybm2

Same thing İ guess


Sohaib715315

I wrote tessekurler nasilsin and it didn't accept it because it said i should have wrote nasilsiniz, my answer should have been accepted


marwa752979

i wrote tessekurlernasılsınız it didn t accept to


grace81617

so I tend to do this, tessekurler, instead of tesekkurler. it should accept it underlining the spelling mistake, not mark it wrong.


yasmin58308

Ma 3am 2e3ref 2amten bektob teşekkür w amtan bektom teşekküler


AK-44

I tried "mersi" for "thank you" and it counted it as wrong. Is it correct or am I wrong? Additionally, the given answer was "sağ ol". I've never seen that phrase. What's the difference between sağ ol and other forms of thanks?


GillianTarek

"sağol" is another casual way to say "Thanks", it is informal. If you want to be more formal, there's another phrase you should use, which is "çok teşekkür ederim", it means "Thank you so much".


GillianTarek

"Mersi" is not a Turkish word, it is a Romanian phrase which means "Thank you". That's why it was counted as wrong when you tried it because it's not a Turkish word.


Mia683898

Mersi is not from Romania Doar noi il folosim,nu e al nostru.


GillianTarek

I saw a website that mentioned it as a Romanian word once, maybe they wrote it wrong. it's so similar to "Merci" in French.


khadidjaso2

I dont have a turkish keyboard so I can't write it right


GillianTarek

In case you didn't know, Duolingo actually offers you the Turkish letters which you can't find in your regular keyboard, it's underneath the blank space where you write your answer.


LuluBunny1

I didn`t know that! Did you know that Duolingo has two made up languages?


LuluBunny1

Yes you can. Tap and hold the letter it will bring up several variations


sohila919587

What is th different between nasilsiniz and nasilsin


Atalay239482

"nasıl-sınız?" = "how are you?" formal, plural

"nasıl-sın?" = "how are you?" informal, singular


LuluBunny1

There is a Z at the end. It is also turkish


Uzairwn

What the difference between nasılsin and nasılsiniz


afshin114616

This app is wrecked


TiffanyVer14638

Why is teşekkür, nasilsin wrong?


dija985593

How to know if i gotta type nasılsın or nasılsınız?


Mardyne

Thanks is informal, thank you is formal. So shouldn't teśekkuler, nasilsin be correct?


Hassan963141

I do not have a trukish keyboard


Gulistan775041

I don't have dotless (i) in my keyboard, it's turkish though?


marwa752979

wtff "Tessekurler nasılsınız " is it false?


JudithWeis2

what is the meaning to pay attention to the accent??


Chris279882

The 'accents' are the dots over the letters or the marks under some others. They make a huge difference in the pronunciation of the letters, so are important. Duo expects students to learn and use them, although will not mark answers wrong, but will remind you if they are missed.


0CYZ4

guys. I have a question How is the pronunciation is correct in Turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.