1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek veya su"

"Ekmek veya su"

Translation:Bread or water

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


NoelGoetowski

This is the worst restaurant I've ever been to.


Willowmus

So can one use "yada" instead of "veya"? It's the first time I'm hearing the term veya.


FeLunia7

(Ya da*) you can use both. They are same


Kubra110760

I would say yada is more informal than veya.


ibr813176

Yes, "veya" and "ya da" mean the same but "ya da" is written as two words. (Not "yada" but "ya da")


Naglero

How would "su" be pronounced? I tried listening to the audio, but a little help would be greatly appreciated.


Selcen_Ozturk

pretty much like it is written, try also this http://www.forvo.com/word/su/#tr


ibr813176

Just like the pronunciation of "sue" in American English (not British) as NAmE /suː/ but only with a shorter u


rose395774

Can you help me? I can't listen to audio and sounds.how can I listen to pronounciation of words and phrases?


janet_botanic

Hi. I am Turkish. If you learn the Turkish alphabet's sounds, you can pronounciate all words in Turkish. Because in Turkish, No words have an exceptional sound. For example, the word "su". It consist of two letters. "S" and "U". S is /s/ and; U is /u/ : So, su is /su/.


ph.pCaHDq

I. Can't understand

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.