1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek veya su"

"Ekmek veya su"

Translation:Bread or water

March 24, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

NoelGoetowski

This is the worst restaurant I've ever been to.

July 14, 2016

iscoscarv

English / Turkish WhatsApp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb

April 17, 2019

notamono

LMFAOOOO

July 10, 2018

Willowmus

So can one use "yada" instead of "veya"? It's the first time I'm hearing the term veya.

November 27, 2016

FeLunia7

(Ya da*) you can use both. They are same

November 11, 2017

Kubra110760

I would say yada is more informal than veya.

March 29, 2018

ibr813176

Yes, "veya" and "ya da" mean the same but "ya da" is written as two words. (Not "yada" but "ya da")

September 15, 2019

Naglero

How would "su" be pronounced? I tried listening to the audio, but a little help would be greatly appreciated.

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

pretty much like it is written, try also this http://www.forvo.com/word/su/#tr

March 30, 2015

ibr813176

Just like the pronunciation of "sue" in American English (not British) as NAmE /suː/ but only with a shorter u

September 15, 2019

cacansuOyu

Bread or water

December 3, 2017

andharusMa

I dun kno

February 14, 2017

cacansuOyu

Merhaba

December 3, 2017

cacansuOyu

Hey

December 3, 2017

cacansuOyu

Ben ingilizce ögreniyom

December 3, 2017

BuralIlci

aptal

February 10, 2018

cabaasecqa

Ekmek veya su

February 2, 2019

AsselAbdra4

Hello for everyone let practice language together!

February 9, 2017

cycix1

Merhaba ben sana bir şey var mı diye konuştu ama ben bu günlerde bir şey yok ki de bir Davutoğlu lazım da

December 5, 2017

superKIANp1

I said water or bread it said u r wrong Y

January 27, 2018

ibr813176

You should follow the word order in Duolingo exercises because it says "bread or water" although in real life it does not make any difference.

September 15, 2019

OmarMohen

It is wow!

February 2, 2018

it095

...

April 4, 2018

FANAZFOR
April 16, 2018

esin741117

Ekmek veya su

September 12, 2018

PaulineAti2

I think this sentence mean "bread or water " since 'su' is water

January 25, 2019

nil611310

Bıktım yaaaa ekmek veya su dan

April 23, 2019

RaghdaAl-A

What's wrong with this

July 21, 2019

Suaad426733
August 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.