"De har helt olika personligheter."

Translation:They have completely different personalities.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments


JANBOEVINK

I like: -they have quite different personalities-, but I did not tempt fate.

March 24, 2015

invisibleisabel

i think 'ganska' instead of 'helt' would be more appropriate if you want to use quite.

May 22, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks Isabel. My dictionary gives for -ganska-: fairly, rather and quite. I believe that the English usage of -quite- is closer to -helt-. -Quite different- is -really different-, since the English tend to understate relative to the Germanics.

May 23, 2015

invisibleisabel

I guess in that context it sounds kind of sarcastic (ex: 'Are grapes and grapefruits the same thing?' 'No they're quite different' or 'I wouldn't quite call it true love'). Normally, however, I think 'quite' is pretty subtle (ex 'Its quite warm in here' or 'It tastes quite like strawberries.'

May 24, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks again, Isabel. I had not noticed the note of sarcasm in the use of -quite- as I proposed. Perhaps I am just not very sensitive. Perhaps it is also present in the Swedish -helt- in the above phrase. -Quite warm- would clearly be: -ganska varmt-.

May 24, 2015

judth3

So what is wrong with 'very' different personalities?

January 27, 2016

Lundgren8

That would be mycket or väldigt or similar, but not helt.

January 28, 2016

fyrkrans

Could you elaborate? According to SO hel means mycket, alldeles in adverbial usage. So very seems to be a fitting translation IMHO.

March 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.