"Sen ye!"

Translation:Eat!

March 24, 2015

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MPasha

I = Ben You = Sen He/She/It = O We = Biz You = Siz (also formal) They = Onlar


tahminayea3

why it is sen ye why not sen yersin


HalilAzak

Why this comment is on the top .. comment is not related with the question ..


HalilAzak

Do you all see this question as a listening exercise ? Or different ?


Sarmady

"You eat" is not accepted even though it can have imperative meaning.


.o_

Imperative wouldn't have 'you' in it, though.

If you're telling somebody to do something in English, you don't say 'you eat'.


TobyBartels

Yes, you can say "You eat!" as a command in English, for emphasis, although in my dialect it's somewhat rude.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More like "YOU! Eat!" Yes, that is terribly rude.


chrigugegl

When someone tells you to eat, then as a reply you can indeed say "(no,) you eat!", imho.


neun_bd_funfzehn

It could also be stated as a fact. I eat. You eat. We all eat.


chrigugegl

I think we are only discussing the imperative form 'Sen ye!' = 'Eat!' or 'You eat!' here. 'You eat' as a fact would imho be translated '(sen) yersin'.


orde90

that's exactly the case when you say "sen ye" instead of just "ye" in turkish. so I think the english translation should be "you eat"


.o_

Thanks. Gave a Lingot because I hadn't thought of it that way.

I guess I was thinking more of a generic imperative than a retort or sorts.


FrankStott1

They are interchangeable, mother to reluctant child "eat" or "you eat" are both equally valid and have the same meaning


burak.duolingo

As a native speaker, I'd like to suggest that "you eat [it]!" be added as an acceptable answer. (as in, "I don't want to eat this. You eat it!")


HalilAzak

But it would be much more confusing because of the simple present tense issue.


FarizaRazik

What does "sen" mean?


benduran

How is "sen ye" different from simply saying "ye"?


Mariane584083

benduran, perhaps there are several chlidren around the table and one of them does not eat, but speaks.


Akichh

Why can't I translate 'you eat!' ?? Any ideas?


AlexinNotTurkey

Commands in English rarely use the subject pronoun. We intentional chose not to include this because we want to make sure people learn to distinguish between the command form "Eat!" and the simple present for m "You eat."


LeVinDuRosier

Can you say the imperative using both “sen ye” and “ye” ? so sen yerim is you eat, and sen ye would be eat !


yalda1996

According to what I learned we shoud write 'sen yersin',but why 'Sen ye'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

"Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.


youssef362075

Why not "sen yersin" is there any explanation for this?


HalilAzak

This is a listening exercise , right ?' Sen yersin ' is a sentence in simple present tense and the english translation is ' You eat ' .. here the sound we here just ' sen ye ' not 'sen yersin ' ye means eat simply..


ph.iHWLAS

Why don't we use simply ye


HalilAzak

We can say .. sen is not necessary but this is a listening exercise , it would be wrong and there would be conflict with the sound and writing.


OLR92

If sen means "you" then why cant "sen yer" mean "you eat?" Also whats the difference between yer, yerim and yersin..thanks for the help


ccard012

Yer = he/she/it eats. Yerim = I eat. Ending -im = 1st person singular. Yersin = You eat. -sin = you singular informal. I think plural and formal is -siniz so Yersiniz but don't quote me.


tayfur.2017

Doğru cevabın 'you eat' olması gerekmiyor mu?


YamurKay

Ye kelimesinin başına getirilebilecek tek kelime var.Biz ye ,ben ye olmaz.Sadece sen gelebilir.Zaten söylendigi zaman başında sen kelimesinin oldugu anlaşılıyor


[deactivated user]

    Totally confusing. It did not take my answer of "you eat", even though that's what "sen ye" means!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In the imperative in English we usually omit "you" "Eat!" is correct. but you could say "You, eat!" if responding back to someone.


circularsquare

    But "you eat" would be "sen yersin;" without the personal ending it's translated in the imperative.


NooN13579

    I have the same question It suppose to be "Sen yersin" so why it came here as "Sen ye !!!


hamza421168

    Sen . Meaning is just you ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep, "sen" means "you." However, it is important to note that we do not actually say the word "you" when giving commands in English most of the time. :)


La.Reina.Emy

    Why sen ye!... Not sen yersin !


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

    "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.


turklish

    sen ye means you eat which eas my answer. your arnswer was eat


Mariane584083

    turkish, perhaps, "YOU, eat!" would work. "You" between several children. With a comma.


Meryem239746

    Is this the imperative form ?


Mariane584083

    Yes! Have a look there: verbix.com turkish. All tenses for all verbs.


momu129950

    I wrote the translation of "Sen ye" as "YOU EAT" but its no accepted


Mariane584083

    Hello momu.., "you eat" would be "sen yersin".


Mariane584083

    Have a look there! https://turkishexplained.com/imperative.htm. I think we have to comprehend Turkish language, not from our native language -which is usefull to translation- Nothing better that to go in Türkiye or meet Turkçe people where you live, isn'it?


Mariane584083

    As a french native, i can say: "you, eat"! I imagine i am with two groups of persons: i say to one group : "you, eat" and to the other group: "you, go on working"! Is it possible with turkish language?


Teoffee

    If it were groups, it would be 'siz ye' as it is plural. I can see your reasoning though.


HalilAzak

    No .. for plural as we mean you .. it should be like these 'Siz yeyin' or 'siz yiyin ' for imperatives actually pronouns are not necessary and better not to use like we do with the verbs in Turkish .. example I go - (Ben) gider-im or You go - gider-sin . He/she/It goes - gider . Gider-iz (we) Gider-siniz ( you plural) gider-ler ( they ) only if we wanna make more stress to the word so we use pronouns even the verb includes the pronouns ..


abi253870

    when every I say whatever it is , its wrong .... :( --- it cant hear me well :D


Baba619524

    No Correct option is given


Mariane584083

    Baba, "eat!" is the only correct option! Turkish Duolingo has not been designed by Chinese!!!


HalilAzak

    Come on people if it would be like all you say it would be very messy about learning present simple tense in Turkish .. from turkish to english course the right answer is just 'ye'


HalilAzak

    Ye also includes you inside .. Ye ( i am talking to you ) Yeyin/ Yiyin ( for you but plural ) Yesin ( for he she it ) Yesinler ( for they ) We dont use imperatives for the pronouns of ' I and We '

    So as conclusion there is nothing wrong in the question and the answer , just 'sen' is not necessary in general imperatives topic .. but not wrong . Also this is a listening exercise .

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.