Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen ye!"

Translation:Eat!

3 years ago

54 Comments


MPasha

I = Ben You = Sen He/She/It = O We = Biz You = Siz (also formal) They = Onlar

3 years ago

SahbaAhmad

Coukh saghol muhamed: very tanks

3 years ago

Sarmady
Sarmady

"You eat" is not accepted even though it can have imperative meaning.

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Imperative wouldn't have 'you' in it, though.

If you're telling somebody to do something in English, you don't say 'you eat'.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, you can say "You eat!" as a command in English, for emphasis, although in my dialect it's somewhat rude.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More like "YOU! Eat!" Yes, that is terribly rude.

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

When someone tells you to eat, then as a reply you can indeed say "(no,) you eat!", imho.

3 years ago

neun_bd_funfzehn

It could also be stated as a fact. I eat. You eat. We all eat.

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

I think we are only discussing the imperative form 'Sen ye!' = 'Eat!' or 'You eat!' here. 'You eat' as a fact would imho be translated '(sen) yersin'.

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Thanks. Gave a Lingot because I hadn't thought of it that way.

I guess I was thinking more of a generic imperative than a retort or sorts.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

that's exactly the case when you say "sen ye" instead of just "ye" in turkish. so I think the english translation should be "you eat"

2 years ago

MarwaTarek14

True that

1 year ago

FrankStott1

They are interchangeable, mother to reluctant child "eat" or "you eat" are both equally valid and have the same meaning

5 months ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Yeah didnt work for me either. Is this something to report or are we just wrong?

3 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

You're wrong. It's just 'eat' in English.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

As a native speaker, I'd like to suggest that "you eat [it]!" be added as an acceptable answer. (as in, "I don't want to eat this. You eat it!")

3 years ago

FarizaRazik

What does "sen" mean?

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

You

3 years ago

SahbaAhmad

You (just you an one)

3 years ago

EsjaiCambr

You

3 years ago

muhammad975519

it is mean "you"

6 months ago

benduran

How is "sen ye" different from simply saying "ye"?

3 years ago

Akichh

Why can't I translate 'you eat!' ?? Any ideas?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Commands in English rarely use the subject pronoun. We intentional chose not to include this because we want to make sure people learn to distinguish between the command form "Eat!" and the simple present for m "You eat."

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In this case the subject pronoun not used in Turkish also. They just say "Ye". I am 99.99% sure about that.

    3 months ago

LeVinDuRosier

    Can you say the imperative using both “sen ye” and “ye” ? so sen yerim is you eat, and sen ye would be eat !

    2 years ago

aysel151919

    This is not right

    1 year ago

islam187910

    If you want the meaning is eat then tell me in Turkish " ye " not " sen ye "

    3 months ago

payam213790

    وقتی می گوییم Sen ye! یعنی خوردی! نه تو خوردی! انگلیسی من از ترکیم خیلی قوی تر نیست ، این کار رو سخت تر می کنه

    3 months ago

OLR92
    OLR92

    If sen means "you" then why cant "sen yer" mean "you eat?" Also whats the difference between yer, yerim and yersin..thanks for the help

    3 years ago

ccard012

    Yer = he/she/it eats. Yerim = I eat. Ending -im = 1st person singular. Yersin = You eat. -sin = you singular informal. I think plural and formal is -siniz so Yersiniz but don't quote me.

    3 years ago

RshaMuhamm

    If yer =he,she,it How come o=he, she,it ?!

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    "yer" is the verb form for "he/she/it eats." "O" is the pronoun.

    "O"="هو هي"; "yer"="يأكل تأكل"

    2 years ago

MaeeSafaee
    MaeeSafaee

    Hmmm... Arabic! :D

    2 years ago

RshaMuhamm

    Thank you so much شكراً

    2 years ago

tayfur.2017

    Doğru cevabın 'you eat' olması gerekmiyor mu?

    3 years ago

YamurKay

    Ye kelimesinin başına getirilebilecek tek kelime var.Biz ye ,ben ye olmaz.Sadece sen gelebilir.Zaten söylendigi zaman başında sen kelimesinin oldugu anlaşılıyor

    3 years ago

ectricom

    Totally confusing. It did not take my answer of "you eat", even though that's what "sen ye" means!

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In the imperative in English we usually omit "you" "Eat!" is correct. but you could say "You, eat!" if responding back to someone.

    3 years ago

circularsquare
    circularsquare

    But "you eat" would be "sen yersin;" without the personal ending it's translated in the imperative.

    1 year ago

hamza421168

    Sen . Meaning is just you ?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Yep, "sen" means "you." However, it is important to note that we do not actually say the word "you" when giving commands in English most of the time. :)

    2 years ago

yalda1996

    According to what I learned we shoud write 'sen yersin',but why 'Sen ye'?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

    "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.

    2 years ago

La.Reina.Emy

    Why sen ye!... Not sen yersin !

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

    "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.

    2 years ago

sara292176

    Eat!

    8 months ago

turklish

    sen ye means you eat which eas my answer. your arnswer was eat

    4 months ago

javad18811881

    Why "you eat" is not accepted ?

    3 months ago

hadeel334307

    ليش ما قبلتها؟ sen=you ليش ما احتسبت

    3 months ago

kritipant1

    they've asked Sen ye! its literal meaning would be You eat! obviously.. yemek truly means EAT!

    2 months ago

Meryem239746

    Is this the imperative form ?

    1 month ago

Z.z99

    Why don't we use "you" in translation?

    2 weeks ago

sondos_diab

    We can say " you eat" where is the prob?

    1 week ago