"Sen ye!"

Translation:Eat!

March 24, 2015

60 Comments


MPasha

I = Ben You = Sen He/She/It = O We = Biz You = Siz (also formal) They = Onlar

April 28, 2015

SahbaAhmad

Coukh saghol muhamed: very tanks

September 1, 2015

Sarmady

"You eat" is not accepted even though it can have imperative meaning.

March 24, 2015

czczczczcz

Imperative wouldn't have 'you' in it, though.

If you're telling somebody to do something in English, you don't say 'you eat'.

April 20, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, you can say "You eat!" as a command in English, for emphasis, although in my dialect it's somewhat rude.

April 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More like "YOU! Eat!" Yes, that is terribly rude.

June 11, 2015

chrigugegl

When someone tells you to eat, then as a reply you can indeed say "(no,) you eat!", imho.

April 29, 2015

neun_bd_funfzehn

It could also be stated as a fact. I eat. You eat. We all eat.

August 21, 2015

chrigugegl

I think we are only discussing the imperative form 'Sen ye!' = 'Eat!' or 'You eat!' here. 'You eat' as a fact would imho be translated '(sen) yersin'.

August 22, 2015

orde90

that's exactly the case when you say "sen ye" instead of just "ye" in turkish. so I think the english translation should be "you eat"

January 4, 2016

czczczczcz

Thanks. Gave a Lingot because I hadn't thought of it that way.

I guess I was thinking more of a generic imperative than a retort or sorts.

April 29, 2015

MarwaTarek14

True that

June 30, 2017

FrankStott1

They are interchangeable, mother to reluctant child "eat" or "you eat" are both equally valid and have the same meaning

April 20, 2018

PedrOgle

Yeah didnt work for me either. Is this something to report or are we just wrong?

March 24, 2015

burak.duolingo

As a native speaker, I'd like to suggest that "you eat [it]!" be added as an acceptable answer. (as in, "I don't want to eat this. You eat it!")

April 30, 2015

FarizaRazik

What does "sen" mean?

April 23, 2015

yasemin.ca2

You

April 26, 2015

SahbaAhmad

You (just you an one)

September 1, 2015

EsjaiCambr

You

May 15, 2015

muhammad975519

it is mean "you"

March 1, 2018

benduran

How is "sen ye" different from simply saying "ye"?

July 19, 2015

TheTurkish.1071

You say Correct.

February 9, 2019

Akichh

Why can't I translate 'you eat!' ?? Any ideas?

October 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Commands in English rarely use the subject pronoun. We intentional chose not to include this because we want to make sure people learn to distinguish between the command form "Eat!" and the simple present for m "You eat."

October 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In this case the subject pronoun not used in Turkish also. They just say "Ye". I am 99.99% sure about that.

    June 13, 2018

Ramtin588635

    So from what you said I think "Ye" is kind of impolite right?

    December 12, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

    Can you say the imperative using both “sen ye” and “ye” ? so sen yerim is you eat, and sen ye would be eat !

    November 17, 2015

yalda1996

    According to what I learned we shoud write 'sen yersin',but why 'Sen ye'?

    February 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

    "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.

    April 20, 2016

aysel151919

    This is not right

    September 12, 2017

islam187910

    If you want the meaning is eat then tell me in Turkish " ye " not " sen ye "

    June 10, 2018

payam213790

    وقتی می گوییم Sen ye! یعنی خوردی! نه تو خوردی! انگلیسی من از ترکیم خیلی قوی تر نیست ، این کار رو سخت تر می کنه

    June 17, 2018

OLR92

    If sen means "you" then why cant "sen yer" mean "you eat?" Also whats the difference between yer, yerim and yersin..thanks for the help

    May 2, 2015

ccard012

    Yer = he/she/it eats. Yerim = I eat. Ending -im = 1st person singular. Yersin = You eat. -sin = you singular informal. I think plural and formal is -siniz so Yersiniz but don't quote me.

    May 6, 2015

tayfur.2017

    Doğru cevabın 'you eat' olması gerekmiyor mu?

    May 17, 2015

YamurKay

    Ye kelimesinin başına getirilebilecek tek kelime var.Biz ye ,ben ye olmaz.Sadece sen gelebilir.Zaten söylendigi zaman başında sen kelimesinin oldugu anlaşılıyor

    July 21, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Totally confusing. It did not take my answer of "you eat", even though that's what "sen ye" means!

      June 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      In the imperative in English we usually omit "you" "Eat!" is correct. but you could say "You, eat!" if responding back to someone.

      June 11, 2015

circularsquare

      But "you eat" would be "sen yersin;" without the personal ending it's translated in the imperative.

      May 5, 2017

Nanna89812

      I have the same question It suppose to be "Sen yersin" so why it came here as "Sen ye !!!

      June 4, 2019

hamza421168

      Sen . Meaning is just you ?

      January 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

      Yep, "sen" means "you." However, it is important to note that we do not actually say the word "you" when giving commands in English most of the time. :)

      January 4, 2016

La.Reina.Emy

      Why sen ye!... Not sen yersin !

      April 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

      "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

      "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.

      April 20, 2016

sara292176

      Eat!

      January 10, 2018

turklish

      sen ye means you eat which eas my answer. your arnswer was eat

      May 10, 2018

javad18811881

      Why "you eat" is not accepted ?

      June 5, 2018

hadeel334307

      ليش ما قبلتها؟ sen=you ليش ما احتسبت

      June 14, 2018

kritipant1

      they've asked Sen ye! its literal meaning would be You eat! obviously.. yemek truly means EAT!

      July 17, 2018

Meryem239746

      Is this the imperative form ?

      August 18, 2018

Z.z99

      Why don't we use "you" in translation?

      September 7, 2018

sondos_diab

      We can say " you eat" where is the prob?

      September 15, 2018

jamila350960

      Hmmm 'sen ye!' Means eat or you eat

      November 7, 2018

Sophia1344

      Wait a minute, how did i get this wrong? I thought 'Sen' means 'you', so why is 'you eat the wrong translation?

      December 17, 2018

momu129950

      I wrote the translation of "Sen ye" as "YOU EAT" but its no accepted

      February 5, 2019

Mariane584083

      Hello momu.., "you eat" would be "sen yersin".

      April 6, 2019

Mariane584083

      Have a look there! https://turkishexplained.com/imperative.htm. I think we have to comprehend Turkish language, not from our native language -which is usefull to translation- Nothing better that to go in Türkiye or meet Turkçe people where you live, isn'it?

      April 11, 2019

Azadeh385625

      چرا ؟

      March 12, 2019

Mariane584083

      As a french native, i can say: "you, eat"! I imagine i am with two groups of persons: i say to one group : "you, eat" and to the other group: "you, go on working"! Is it possible with turkish language?

      April 6, 2019

abi253870

      when every I say whatever it is , its wrong .... :( --- it cant hear me well :D

      June 12, 2019
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.