"Sen ye!"

Translation:Eat!

March 24, 2015

50 Comments


MPasha

I = Ben You = Sen He/She/It = O We = Biz You = Siz (also formal) They = Onlar


Sarmady

"You eat" is not accepted even though it can have imperative meaning.


.o_

Imperative wouldn't have 'you' in it, though.

If you're telling somebody to do something in English, you don't say 'you eat'.


TobyBartels

Yes, you can say "You eat!" as a command in English, for emphasis, although in my dialect it's somewhat rude.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More like "YOU! Eat!" Yes, that is terribly rude.


chrigugegl

When someone tells you to eat, then as a reply you can indeed say "(no,) you eat!", imho.


neun_bd_funfzehn

It could also be stated as a fact. I eat. You eat. We all eat.


chrigugegl

I think we are only discussing the imperative form 'Sen ye!' = 'Eat!' or 'You eat!' here. 'You eat' as a fact would imho be translated '(sen) yersin'.


orde90

that's exactly the case when you say "sen ye" instead of just "ye" in turkish. so I think the english translation should be "you eat"


.o_

Thanks. Gave a Lingot because I hadn't thought of it that way.

I guess I was thinking more of a generic imperative than a retort or sorts.


FrankStott1

They are interchangeable, mother to reluctant child "eat" or "you eat" are both equally valid and have the same meaning


burak.duolingo

As a native speaker, I'd like to suggest that "you eat [it]!" be added as an acceptable answer. (as in, "I don't want to eat this. You eat it!")


FarizaRazik

What does "sen" mean?


benduran

How is "sen ye" different from simply saying "ye"?


Mariane584083

benduran, perhaps there are several chlidren around the table and one of them does not eat, but speaks.


Akichh

Why can't I translate 'you eat!' ?? Any ideas?


AlexinNotTurkey

Commands in English rarely use the subject pronoun. We intentional chose not to include this because we want to make sure people learn to distinguish between the command form "Eat!" and the simple present for m "You eat."


LeVinDuRosier

Can you say the imperative using both “sen ye” and “ye” ? so sen yerim is you eat, and sen ye would be eat !


yalda1996

According to what I learned we shoud write 'sen yersin',but why 'Sen ye'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

"Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.


OLR92

If sen means "you" then why cant "sen yer" mean "you eat?" Also whats the difference between yer, yerim and yersin..thanks for the help


ccard012

Yer = he/she/it eats. Yerim = I eat. Ending -im = 1st person singular. Yersin = You eat. -sin = you singular informal. I think plural and formal is -siniz so Yersiniz but don't quote me.


tayfur.2017

Doğru cevabın 'you eat' olması gerekmiyor mu?


YamurKay

Ye kelimesinin başına getirilebilecek tek kelime var.Biz ye ,ben ye olmaz.Sadece sen gelebilir.Zaten söylendigi zaman başında sen kelimesinin oldugu anlaşılıyor


[deactivated user]

    Totally confusing. It did not take my answer of "you eat", even though that's what "sen ye" means!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In the imperative in English we usually omit "you" "Eat!" is correct. but you could say "You, eat!" if responding back to someone.


circularsquare

    But "you eat" would be "sen yersin;" without the personal ending it's translated in the imperative.


NooN13579

    I have the same question It suppose to be "Sen yersin" so why it came here as "Sen ye !!!


hamza421168

    Sen . Meaning is just you ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep, "sen" means "you." However, it is important to note that we do not actually say the word "you" when giving commands in English most of the time. :)


La.Reina.Emy

    Why sen ye!... Not sen yersin !


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Sen ye!" is a command (Eat!). In this, you cannot use the word "you" in English, with rare exception.

    "Sen yersin." is a full sentence that means "You eat." You must use "you" in English here.


turklish

    sen ye means you eat which eas my answer. your arnswer was eat


Mariane584083

    turkish, perhaps, "YOU, eat!" would work. "You" between several children. With a comma.


Meryem239746

    Is this the imperative form ?


Mariane584083

    Yes! Have a look there: verbix.com turkish. All tenses for all verbs.


momu129950

    I wrote the translation of "Sen ye" as "YOU EAT" but its no accepted


Mariane584083

    Hello momu.., "you eat" would be "sen yersin".


Mariane584083

    Have a look there! https://turkishexplained.com/imperative.htm. I think we have to comprehend Turkish language, not from our native language -which is usefull to translation- Nothing better that to go in Türkiye or meet Turkçe people where you live, isn'it?


Mariane584083

    As a french native, i can say: "you, eat"! I imagine i am with two groups of persons: i say to one group : "you, eat" and to the other group: "you, go on working"! Is it possible with turkish language?


Teoman93606

    If it were groups, it would be 'siz ye' as it is plural. I can see your reasoning though.


abi253870

    when every I say whatever it is , its wrong .... :( --- it cant hear me well :D


grant0s

    Can you say siz yein?


Mariane584083

    g.santxs, it would be "siz yeYin", We have to add the buffer "y" when the verb's stem is a wovel, to form the imperative mode, second person plural. The command suffix in Turkish for second person plural, follows the four way wovel harmony. "Ye!"> "YeYin!", "Oku!"> "OkuYun!, ....Have a look there, a video in English, very easy and clear, about imperative's mode in Turkish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhXo-hhrP5w. And here, one video for the four way wovel harmony: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhXo-hhrP5w. My favorite ones.


grant0s

    Teşekkürler! I just haven't encountered many situations where I needed to use the imperative for a group of people, or in a formal situation, since I only speak Turkish with my best friend. So thank you for these resources!


Baba619524

    No Correct option is given


Mariane584083

    Baba, "eat!" is the only correct option! Turkish Duolingo has not been designed by Chinese!!!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.