"Kitap oku!"

Translation:Read a book!

March 24, 2015

24 Comments


ecpravel

Why in this case is it read a book not read the book? What's the difference between bir kitab oku and kitap oku?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

If it was "Read THE book!" it would be "Kitabı oku!" The accusative case ending tends to show up on objects of verbs ONLY if they're definite. If you're saying "the book" it's clear that there's a particular book being referred to.

There's a super fine difference as far as I can tell between "bir kitap oku" and "kitap oku" and they would both translate just fine as "read a book." The first is definitely "pick up some book, any book, and read it!" The second refers to the general activity of reading books.

Maybe sort of like the difference between "I like to read a book on the weekends" and "I like reading books on the weekends," I guess.

March 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Read books!" is also accepted as correct for "Kitap oku!" but would not be accepted for "Bir kitap oku!" whıch could only be "Read a book!" and "Kitabı oku!" would be "Read the book!"

November 29, 2015

S0R0USH

Not sure if you're in the accusative skill page, but if you are referring to a specific book, you would use "Kitabı" (in English this would be the book)

March 25, 2015

ogio81

Kitap = Book, Kitap = Books ?

March 5, 2016

shafeeqmuharram

Why in this case : read a book Why not : read book . ?? In a previous case we used (bir) like : ben bir elma yerim which is in english : i eat an apple !!!! I think this is the same case , and we have to say : bir kitap oku !!!! Please someone to clerify !!

June 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"bir" is optional in Turkish for a/an.

"read book" is grammatically wrong in English, you cannot use a countable singular noun without a determiner (a, an, the, this, that, etC)

June 9, 2015

efisgpr

More determiners: her, one, their, your, my, his, our

November 24, 2015

MohamaadSh1

Good

January 31, 2019

MohamaadSh1

Good

January 31, 2019

AyberkOzten

neden burda kitaba s eki getirmek zorundayız kitabı demiyoruz ki

June 30, 2016

jumanaaa2
January 28, 2017

Baloch6

Difference between oku and okur? Is it same like ye and yer? One is for first person and the other (okur) is for third person singular? Am i correct?

May 28, 2017

zeid188584

can we say Bir kitap oku to indicate the read of one book

August 26, 2018

Mariane584083

"Kitap okur" = read a book "Kitabi okur" = read the book Am i right?

January 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in "the" road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.

January 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kitap oku!" - Translation: Read a book!

Hello Mariane584083

In the Turkish question - "kitap" - book is the root word in a Turkish dictionary & remains in the (nominative) case.

"Kitap oku!" - Literally translates into English as "book read"

To make sense of it in English: Read book becomes "Read a book." No dotted "i" in kitap. Kitabi (possessive case) "the" definite book.

They read "the" book: Onlar kitabi okurlar.

Teşekkürler.

January 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Mariane584083

"Kitap okur" = read a book "Kitabi okur" = read the book Am i right?

Evet - yes. You are correct.

Teşekkürler.

January 21, 2019

Mariane584083

Thans a lot for explanations! I begin to "enter" in the turckish language. All is not said, that needs the mental more open....

January 24, 2019

Sian431183

In earlier lessins it said 'the' was implied when noun was at beginningof sentence. Was this incorrect?

January 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sian431183

FYI

They read "the" book: Onlar kitabi okurlar.

Ben pastayi yerim: I eat "the" cake.

Onlar ekmeği yer: They eat "the" bread.

The Turtles read "the" books: Kaplumbağalar kitaplari okur.

Biz elmayi yeriz: We eat "the" apple.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.

January 21, 2019

Mariane584083

Gazete oku = Read the newspaper! And now: kitap oku = read a book!

Why "the" in the first sentence et "a" in the second one?

I wonder if it depends on the context. Is it "the newspaper which is the table, front of you" for exemple and "read a book since you are bored". Am i rigth?

January 24, 2019

Mariane584083

Je trouve que la langue turcque est plus "poétique" que la langue française, plus précise tout en étant moins précise! Elle dit le contexte avec peu de mots, donc plus expressive. I try in english: I find turckish langage more " poetic" than french one, more precise and in the time less precise! Turkish langage is more expressive, using less words.

Does somebody think the same as me?

January 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.