"Kitap oku!"

Translation:Read a book!

3 years ago

18 Comments


ecpravel

Why in this case is it read a book not read the book? What's the difference between bir kitab oku and kitap oku?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

If it was "Read THE book!" it would be "Kitabı oku!" The accusative case ending tends to show up on objects of verbs ONLY if they're definite. If you're saying "the book" it's clear that there's a particular book being referred to.

There's a super fine difference as far as I can tell between "bir kitap oku" and "kitap oku" and they would both translate just fine as "read a book." The first is definitely "pick up some book, any book, and read it!" The second refers to the general activity of reading books.

Maybe sort of like the difference between "I like to read a book on the weekends" and "I like reading books on the weekends," I guess.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Read books!" is also accepted as correct for "Kitap oku!" but would not be accepted for "Bir kitap oku!" whıch could only be "Read a book!" and "Kitabı oku!" would be "Read the book!"

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Not sure if you're in the accusative skill page, but if you are referring to a specific book, you would use "Kitabı" (in English this would be the book)

3 years ago

ogio81

Kitap = Book, Kitap = Books ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

shafeeqmuharram

Why in this case : read a book Why not : read book . ?? In a previous case we used (bir) like : ben bir elma yerim which is in english : i eat an apple !!!! I think this is the same case , and we have to say : bir kitap oku !!!! Please someone to clerify !!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bir" is optional in Turkish for a/an.

"read book" is grammatically wrong in English, you cannot use a countable singular noun without a determiner (a, an, the, this, that, etC)

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

More determiners: her, one, their, your, my, his, our

2 years ago

AyberkOzten

neden burda kitaba s eki getirmek zorundayız kitabı demiyoruz ki

2 years ago

jumanaaa2
1 year ago

Baloch6

Difference between oku and okur? Is it same like ye and yer? One is for first person and the other (okur) is for third person singular? Am i correct?

1 year ago

zeid188584

can we say Bir kitap oku to indicate the read of one book

2 months ago

ArbishFaty

it should be kitaplar :(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

Lara378021

Kitap oku! - Should be "read book". The "answer" was "read books!" However, plural for "books" is "kitaplar". "Read books!" should be "Kitaplar oku!"

3 months ago

gluadys

"Read book" is unacceptable in English. It must be "Read a book" or "Read books". Turkish does not use the plural form in this type of sentence even if the meaning is plural.

The plural form is used only if the object is definite. e.g. "Kitapları oku!" = "Read the books!" that is, some specific books.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Clear, concise comment.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.