1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kitap oku!"

"Kitap oku!"

Translation:Read a book!

March 24, 2015

37 Comments


ecpravel

Why in this case is it read a book not read the book? What's the difference between bir kitab oku and kitap oku?


LiliumAgri

If it was "Read THE book!" it would be "Kitabı oku!" The accusative case ending tends to show up on objects of verbs ONLY if they're definite. If you're saying "the book" it's clear that there's a particular book being referred to.

There's a super fine difference as far as I can tell between "bir kitap oku" and "kitap oku" and they would both translate just fine as "read a book." The first is definitely "pick up some book, any book, and read it!" The second refers to the general activity of reading books.

Maybe sort of like the difference between "I like to read a book on the weekends" and "I like reading books on the weekends," I guess.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Read books!" is also accepted as correct for "Kitap oku!" but would not be accepted for "Bir kitap oku!" whıch could only be "Read a book!" and "Kitabı oku!" would be "Read the book!"


S0R0USH

Not sure if you're in the accusative skill page, but if you are referring to a specific book, you would use "Kitabı" (in English this would be the book)


Mustafa226084

the pronunciation is kitap (p) not kitab (b)


ogio81

Kitap = Book, Kitap = Books ?


shafeeqmuharram

Why in this case : read a book Why not : read book . ?? In a previous case we used (bir) like : ben bir elma yerim which is in english : i eat an apple !!!! I think this is the same case , and we have to say : bir kitap oku !!!! Please someone to clerify !!


Selcen_Ozturk

"bir" is optional in Turkish for a/an.

"read book" is grammatically wrong in English, you cannot use a countable singular noun without a determiner (a, an, the, this, that, etC)


efisgprr

More determiners: her, one, their, your, my, his, our


Mariane584083

Je trouve que la langue turcque est plus "poétique" que la langue française, plus précise tout en étant moins précise! Elle dit le contexte avec peu de mots, donc plus expressive. I try in english: I find turckish langage more " poetic" than french one, more precise and in the time less precise! Turkish langage is more expressive, using less words.

Does somebody think the same as me?


AyberkOzten

neden burda kitaba s eki getirmek zorundayız kitabı demiyoruz ki


Baloch6

Difference between oku and okur? Is it same like ye and yer? One is for first person and the other (okur) is for third person singular? Am i correct?


jane949154

Yes can someone answer


Mariane584083

Baloch, "oku/okur" is the same as "ye/yer". "ye" and "oku" at imperative mode, second person singular. "Yer" and "okur", root of the verbs "yemek" and "okurmak", but also third person singular of the present tense. In "kitap okur" = "she reads a book" and "et yer"="he eats meat".


zeid188584

can we say Bir kitap oku to indicate the read of one book


Mariane584083

"Kitap okur" = read a book "Kitabi okur" = read the book Am i right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in "the" road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kitap oku!" - Translation: Read a book!

Hello Mariane584083

In the Turkish question - "kitap" - book is the root word in a Turkish dictionary & remains in the (nominative) case.

"Kitap oku!" - Literally translates into English as "book read"

To make sense of it in English: Read book becomes "Read a book." No dotted "i" in kitap. Kitabi (possessive case) "the" definite book.

They read "the" book: Onlar kitabi okurlar.

Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Mariane584083

"Kitap okur" = read a book "Kitabi okur" = read the book Am i right?

Evet - yes. You are correct.

Teşekkürler.


Mariane584083

Thans a lot for explanations! I begin to "enter" in the turckish language. All is not said, that needs the mental more open....


Sian431183

In earlier lessins it said 'the' was implied when noun was at beginningof sentence. Was this incorrect?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sian431183

FYI

They read "the" book: Onlar kitabi okurlar.

Ben pastayi yerim: I eat "the" cake.

Onlar ekmeği yer: They eat "the" bread.

The Turtles read "the" books: Kaplumbağalar kitaplari okur.

Biz elmayi yeriz: We eat "the" apple.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Teşekkürler.


luciopaifer

i guess im starting to get this; when you simply use the "root" of the verb it transforms into a command ?


Mariane584083

luciopaifer, yes, what you say is valid for 2nd person singular and plural. Have a look on duolingo turkish grammar portal or there : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhXo-hhrP5w a video very clear in english and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hix3Wdp1UMs, video very clear or https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperative_mood#Turkish. Enjoy it!


luciopaifer

ooo thamk uuu <3 this youtube external source will help a lot


AndrKuczar

Would it be also correct to say 'Bir kitap oku'=read a book?


Mariane584083

AndrKuczar, in a comment above, Selcen wrote that: "

"bir" is optional in Turkish for a/an.

"read book" is grammatically wrong in English, you cannot use a countable singular noun without a determiner (a, an, the, this, that, etC) So, i think you're right when you write "bir (one/a) kitp oku"="read A book".


Mustafa226084

the pronunciation is bad, I can barely understand what they say!


Mustafa226084

Wait so examples if im saying " Adam elma yer" is that correct? or I have to say " Adam bir elma yer"? is it optional to add bir in the sentence? or do I have to add it/


Mariane584083

Mustafa, "adam bir elma yer"="the man eats an apple". "Adam elma yer"="the man eats an apple/apples". Here "bir" is optional. But when you want to specify that "the man eats one apple"="adam bir elma yer" you employ the number "bir".


LadyLime1

I had no variant "books". Only ",book". And the second time this task cuts off my "hearts"!


Mariane584083

LadyLime, don't despair! Sometimes no alternative is given...


mich858400

The audio : citap not kitap !!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.