1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim bir kedim yoktur."

"Benim bir kedim yoktur."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

March 24, 2015

56 Comments


JavonJones

could you also say" benim bir kedim yok?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and more commonly


RoyDeSmet

then what does 'yoktur' add here?


Selcen_Ozturk

it makes it sound like you make an official statement. you would also see such an expression in Turkish, so we try to teach it too


angel276537

I am very sorry if my question sounds silly but you have mentioned to Roy about "tips and notes" .what does that mean and how or where can i find and use it .


Humood_24

You can find them in duolingo website


rezgoolsh

Unfortunately, There are no " tips and notes" in duo's app, but you can find them on duo's web.


Feras..

Or u can open Duolingo in your browser like Chrome, Tip on the course you will find tips or lessons to each circle


RoyDeSmet

What puzzles me, is that you have the recurring suffixes '-im', and then suddenly '-tur'. Does '-tur- in itself have meaning, and if yes, what?


Selcen_Ozturk

oh, this means you haven't read the tips and notes :) -im suffix is for 1st person singular, -tur maybe used for 3rd person but it is optional.

We have detailed tips and notes for almost every skill, please read them as Turkish grammar is very different than English grammar


RoyDeSmet

I read it after I figured out I was very confused. I understand it now, I guess :-)


henkaipantomime

I'm with you. Also many of us are using the phone app and the course is basically not designed to be used on the phone because real understanding requires all the tips and notes. Alas


yasminyehi7

ازاي مافيش نفي ف جمله وتتحسب غلط


G0108

Could this not be "My cat does not exist"? :P


AlexinNotTurkey

Technically, yes, although I feel that it wouldn't be used in most situations! :D


hoellfurk

Schrödinger might use it.


G0108

Yeah I know :P


zieLiz

I opted for translating this to "my cat doesn't exist", since I noted that it said "yoktur" (3rd person) and figured it had to refer to the cat. This was marked wrong, so I wonder if this is a special case or if there's a general rule that I missed.

(As a parenthesis, I think it makes total sense to say that your cat doesn't exist. Maybe you had had a dream where you owned a cat? Perhaps this is some sort of more advanced Schrödinger's cat scenario? Definitely makes at least as much sense as "I am a young owl".)


TAE560266

Whats your problem? Duo is a young owl. and president, obviously...


Nigelloves1

My cat died. It did exist, but not now.


maxy0909

Please, where can I find these tips and notes?!


FrederickEason

They can be found at the beginning of each lesson on the website. If you're using the mobile app, they unfortunately do not show up.


Valestellarium

Now I understand why I can't see them


angel276537

Thanks a lot i got my answer


Fayez993112

where is the tips and notes located , how can i get it .


AlexinNotTurkey

They are available on the website version of Duolingo before each lesson :) They are unfortunately not available on the app


violet670611

But I find them for my French lessons in the app. Why there is no tips for Turkish?!


TMLN2014

Then how would one say, "I do not have my cat?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Kedim bende değil


TMLN2014

Teşekkürler Alex.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim bir kedim yoktur."

Translation: I do not have a cat.

"Bir kedim bile yok. Anlıyor musun? Hadi gülümse."

Sezen Aksu - I Love you & your music forever.


Jade651884

How would I say "That's not my cat?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Jade651884

Hello

"O benim kedim değil." That is not my cat, veya (or) That's not my cat. If you are answering this question in English, Duo does not recognise contracted English words (yet) That is, is OK "That's" may be perceived as a wrong answer.


SfAref

@Selcen_Ozturk Where can I find the "tips and notes"?


pantea931418

Selcen_Ozturk In spanish i have the tips and notes but in turkish i dont have it ,whats the reason?


Brianmkk1_

I was thinking this is, I do not have my cat.. kedim is "my cat"... or no??


MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim bir kedim yoktur." Translation: I do not have a cat.

Brianmkk1_

Good morning

Benim - mine & kedim - my cat. Yoktur - the -tur suffix further reinforces the fact that you do not have a cat. The (verb) yok is emphasised by the suffix -tur.

"Benim bir kedim yok." - Still correct.

Kind regards.


[deactivated user]

    Where can I see notes and tips?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Click on topic & two symbols will appear. The one with a light bulb is the tips & notes related to the topic being studied. You may need a desk computer. I'm not sure about mobile phones or laptops. Some topics do not have tips & notes.

    Kind regards.


    [deactivated user]

MedinaDeli1

      Where can I find Turkish grammar in Duolingo? I am little confused with sufixes also


MrHilmiNevzat

      MedinaDeli1

      Hello.

      Each topic on the "learning tree" may have tips & notes provided? Click on the desired topic & check for the light bulb symbol. If it appears, open it for tips & notes.

      Thank you.


JodyWilson7

      For "Benim bir kedim yok." Would "l do not own a cat." also be a correct translation?


Melisa227755

      I saw a comment above with

      O benim kedim degil - that is not my cat

      Could I also say: Bu benim kedi degilim? Or Bu benim kedim digilim? Or Bu benim kedim degil?

      1. When do you use degilim/degilsin etc.?

      2. When do you use "o" instead of "bu"? Example: o kadinlar guzeller Could I also say bu kadinlar guzeller?

      Please explain, this confuses me all the time... i keep mixing up things...


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello Melisa

      Please click on follow me & we can learn Turkish together.

      Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

      Hello Melisa

      Şu (demonstrative) pronoun.

      Şu kadinlar guzeller. - Those women are beautiful.

      Thank you.


Melisa227755

      Thanks!

      What is the difference between

      "O kadinlar güzeller" and "şu kadinlar güzeller"


azRRiO

      I can say :l havenot a cat....why it is not correct?


Birol535091

      Turkce seslendirmede "benim kedim yok ki" deniyor. "Yoktur" demiyor.


mari-mandarinka

      Why is not: ben bir kedim yoktur?


sofija237988

      Why I can't write ,,don't" insted of ,,do not"?


sheeza130175

      Totally confusion yok var oktur

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.