"Benim bir kedim yoktur."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

3 years ago

37 Comments


JavonJones

could you also say" benim bir kedim yok?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and more commonly

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet

then what does 'yoktur' add here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it makes it sound like you make an official statement. you would also see such an expression in Turkish, so we try to teach it too

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet

What puzzles me, is that you have the recurring suffixes '-im', and then suddenly '-tur'. Does '-tur- in itself have meaning, and if yes, what?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

oh, this means you haven't read the tips and notes :) -im suffix is for 1st person singular, -tur maybe used for 3rd person but it is optional.

We have detailed tips and notes for almost every skill, please read them as Turkish grammar is very different than English grammar

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet

I read it after I figured out I was very confused. I understand it now, I guess :-)

3 years ago

angel276537

I am very sorry if my question sounds silly but you have mentioned to Roy about "tips and notes" .what does that mean and how or where can i find and use it .

2 weeks ago

Humood_24

You can find them in duolingo website

1 week ago

G0108

Could this not be "My cat does not exist"? :P

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Technically, yes, although I feel that it wouldn't be used in most situations! :D

3 years ago

G0108

Yeah I know :P

3 years ago

zieLiz

I opted for translating this to "my cat doesn't exist", since I noted that it said "yoktur" (3rd person) and figured it had to refer to the cat. This was marked wrong, so I wonder if this is a special case or if there's a general rule that I missed.

(As a parenthesis, I think it makes total sense to say that your cat doesn't exist. Maybe you had had a dream where you owned a cat? Perhaps this is some sort of more advanced Schrödinger's cat scenario? Definitely makes at least as much sense as "I am a young owl".)

2 years ago

maxy0909

Please, where can I find these tips and notes?!

3 years ago

FrederickEason

They can be found at the beginning of each lesson on the website. If you're using the mobile app, they unfortunately do not show up.

3 years ago

angel276537

Thanks a lot i got my answer

2 weeks ago

Nigelloves1

My cat died. It did exist, but not now.

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I'm very sorry.

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir kedim bile yok Anlıyor musun? Hadi gülümse." Sezen Aksu - I Love you & your music forever.

5 months ago

Mohammad.HU

Where can I see notes and tips?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Click on topic & two symbols may appear? The one with a light bulb is the tips & notes related to the topic being studied. You may need a desk computer. I'm not sure about mobile phones or laptops. Some topics do not have tips & notes.

Kind regards.

3 weeks ago

Mohammad.HU

Thanks

3 weeks ago

Fayez993112

where is the tips and notes located , how can i get it .

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are available on the website version of Duolingo before each lesson :) They are unfortunately not available on the app

3 years ago

TMLN2014

Then how would one say, "I do not have my cat?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kedim bende değil

1 year ago

TMLN2014

Teşekkürler Alex.

1 year ago

Jade651884

How would I say "That's not my cat?"

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"O benim kedim değil." That is not my cat, veya (or) That's not my cat. If you are answering this question in English, Duo does not recognise contracted English words (yet) That is, is OK "That's" may be perceived as a wrong answer.

3 months ago

pantea931418

Selcen_Ozturk In spanish i have the tips and notes but in turkish i dont have it ,whats the reason?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning pantea

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

I call her (miss) because like a child in a classroom I am learning Turkish. She is a deactivated MOD. Please can you tell me which topic you need tips & notes for?

If tips & notes are available for the topic you are learning:

Please click on the correct symbol for information. This will be a "light bulb symbol." Sorry to mislead you: I am referring to tips & notes in English not Spanish. Please contact the Active MOD's for help.

King regards.

2 months ago

Brianmkk1_

I was thinking this is, I do not have my cat.. kedim is "my cat"... or no??

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Benim bir kedim yoktur." Translation: I do not have a cat.

Brianmkk1_

Good morning

Benim - mine & kedim - my cat. Yoktur - the -tur suffix further reinforces the fact that you do not have a cat. The (verb) yok is emphasised by the suffix -tur.

"Benim bir kedim yok." - Still correct.

Kind regards.

1 month ago

MedinaDeli1

Where can I find Turkish grammar in Duolingo? I am little confused with sufixes also

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

MedinaDeli1 - Merhaba

Hello & each topic on the "learning tree" may have tips & notes provided? Click on the desired topic & check for the light bulb symbol. If it appears, open it for tips & notes. youTube.com provide some excellent tutorials on Turkish grammar.

Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago

SfAref

@Selcen_Ozturk Where can I find the "tips and notes"?

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

SfAref

Merhaba

Benden selam söyleyin - @Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Each topic may have tips & notes. Click on desired topic & look for the "light bulb" symbol. Click on to open & reveal the tips & notes.

Teşekkürler.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.