Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim bir kedim yoktur."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

3 years ago

21 Comments


JavonJones
JavonJones

could you also say" benim bir kedim yok?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and more commonly

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

then what does 'yoktur' add here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it makes it sound like you make an official statement. you would also see such an expression in Turkish, so we try to teach it too

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

What puzzles me, is that you have the recurring suffixes '-im', and then suddenly '-tur'. Does '-tur- in itself have meaning, and if yes, what?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

oh, this means you haven't read the tips and notes :) -im suffix is for 1st person singular, -tur maybe used for 3rd person but it is optional.

We have detailed tips and notes for almost every skill, please read them as Turkish grammar is very different than English grammar

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

I read it after I figured out I was very confused. I understand it now, I guess :-)

3 years ago

G0108

Could this not be "My cat does not exist"? :P

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Technically, yes, although I feel that it wouldn't be used in most situations! :D

3 years ago

G0108

Yeah I know :P

3 years ago

zieLiz
zieLiz

I opted for translating this to "my cat doesn't exist", since I noted that it said "yoktur" (3rd person) and figured it had to refer to the cat. This was marked wrong, so I wonder if this is a special case or if there's a general rule that I missed.

(As a parenthesis, I think it makes total sense to say that your cat doesn't exist. Maybe you had had a dream where you owned a cat? Perhaps this is some sort of more advanced Schrödinger's cat scenario? Definitely makes at least as much sense as "I am a young owl".)

2 years ago

maxy0909

Please, where can I find these tips and notes?!

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

They can be found at the beginning of each lesson on the website. If you're using the mobile app, they unfortunately do not show up.

3 years ago

Fayez993112

where is the tips and notes located , how can i get it .

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are available on the website version of Duolingo before each lesson :) They are unfortunately not available on the app

2 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Then how would one say, "I do not have my cat?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kedim bende değil

1 year ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Teşekkürler Alex.

1 year ago

Nigelloves1

My cat died. It did exist, but not now.

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I'm very sorry.

1 week ago

HilmiNevzat

"Bir kedim bile yok Anlıyor musun? Hadi gülümse." Sezen Aksu - I Love you & your music forever.

1 week ago