1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şarap ve tavuk"

"Şarap ve tavuk"

Translation:Wine and chicken

March 24, 2015

37 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Does anyone else hear "shut up!" in sarap?


Pascowl

The Black Eyed lyrics "Shut Up just shut up, shut up" but we say "Şarapçı şarap şarap, şarapçı şarap şarap" (so just for fun)

do you remember Turkish people? :D


G0108

Yes, I do too. I laughed when I first learned the word.


ZL321

That's exactly what I thought! xD


BlinkArmyVip0620

Because there is no letter "ş" in English, there may be problems. Şarap (Şarap) and Şad ap (shut up)


dieprinzessin

Is tavuk only for cooked chicken or also for the live animal?


efraim03

isn't piliç the chicken meat?


efraim03

Sorry if I am sounding rude. I am visiting Turkey and have purchased groceries here. Three are chicken products. If you are right, I have a 1.9 kilo baby chick in my freezer! I have chick legs in my freezer. And I have nuggets from baby chicks! The live baby chick is called Piliç. the dead chicken, or the meat, is called piliç also.


WN282

You bought a broiler. It was young no matter what its weight was


efraim03

Apparently Turkish is spoken many ways. On the packs of chicken it clearly says piliç. You and I must not speak the same Turkish. Tavuk is an animal. Piliç is a food. Right? Thanks!


Selcen_Ozturk

At least i speak the official one, i don't know how you speak.


HeidiAlexa8

Acctually the duolingo Turkish is the same for everyone


TugrulAtes

civciv < piliç < tavuk


Nope_Not_Today

Live animal and cooked chicken, yes


skevinbaer

I suppose the English word "syrup" has some relations with Şarap :)


nespera

Looks like they both come from an Arabic word: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/syrup


johnsark

You are absolutely right, it does! Sarap comes from the Arabic (as usual by way of Persian) saraba (to drink).


Sninguistics

Any relation to Hindi sharbat?


ChiBegam

Yeah, we have both in Persian too:

Sharaab (Original Persian word for this is "Mei") = Wine

&

Sharbat = Syrup

Interestingly, I think, "Shar" in Arabic means "Evil", and "Aab" in Persian means "Water"!...

Original Persian word for Şarap is "Mei", Example:

Bia ta gol barafshanim o mei dar saghar andazim, falak ra saghf beshkafim o tarhi no biandazim.

Meaning:

Come on an let's cheer up with flowers and wine in glasses, Let's break the sky's roof and make a new design.

Molavi (Mevlânâ, Rumi) a 13th-century Persian poet, jurist, and theologian.


AlexinNotTurkey

Interestingly enough, the older word for "wine" in Turkish is mey.


fly2heights

It's not evil dude, it comes from arabic wich means drinkable


ChiBegam

I know "drinkable" in Arabic is "صالح للشرب", no question. Although its "Şrb",...

But anyway.

I'm just telling "Shar" in Arabic means "Evil", just go check it. Its written like this " شر ".


DyedBison

Yes, they are all related, as well as the English word "shrub" (a kind of drink, not a bush or shrubbery). I just read "The Language of Food," which has a chapter on this group of words & the drinks/food they refer to. It's a fun & interesting book.

http://web.stanford.edu/~jurafsky/thelanguageoffood.html


VynM

Also with Hindi (or rather Urdu) sharaab, obviously :P


BlinkArmyVip0620

I want to clarify something. In some languages, translations of some words are similar but not the same.

For example: English : Park Turkish : Park

English : I run Turkish : Ayran (translation similarity)


[deactivated user]

    Sounds good!


omarbassiouny

    In " tavuk " word i did not hear the letter " V " , is that right that the " v " letter is not pronounced ?


sudha862328

    Why its said I'm wrong but i was not


FrenchFlower2015

    i can't get the right sound of 'tavuk' can anyone help ??


FOODKING1

    ta-vuk ta+vuk together fast.


Nope_Not_Today

    Sorry to say this but who eats chicken with wine? Eww


TugrulAtes

    Why? White wine pairs well. Unless it is KFC, then eww indeed.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.