Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun çocuğu var."

Translation:He has a child.

3 years ago

30 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Could you also say 'Onun bir çocuğu var'

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

if you want to emphasize that he has only ONE children, yes. otherwise it is reduntant.

3 years ago

Mahdi.abdullah

There is no difference between "Has got" and "has" so "He has the children" must be considered correct.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is not correct. There is a difference between "he has children" and "he has the children." This sentence is the former. The latter would be "çocuklar onda/onunla"

3 years ago

Mahdi.abdullah

yes my comment was not accurate. thanks

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

And why can't we say: (Onun çocuğun var)??

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

"çocuğun" means either "the child's" or "your child".

it doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Teşekkürler...

3 years ago

imjayw

"He has children" was accepted. If "onun çocuğu var" was said, is it assumed children (plural), or child (singular)

2 years ago

JovanaVicinova

Why is the answer in plural (kids), when there is çocuk in the question? çocuklar is plural, or I got it wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The answer is singular "He is a child." However, it can be understood as plural to some people...this example is not the norm though :)

1 year ago

talha.celik

I wrote "He has got child." but not accepted. it says true answer is "He hos got children." Why plural?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You answer would have been correct had you added an article "He has got a child"

The Turkish sentence doesn't limit him to having just one child, but the English sentence "He has a child" pretty much does.

1 year ago

talha.celik

Thanks Alex. "Onun çocuğu var." means in Turkish "He/She has got one or more child/ren." is is possible to say this meaing in English with one word. He has got (a) child"

1 year ago

belma332

My version says: She has KIDS? Why KIDS if there is not plural???

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

who says there is not plural?

then it would be "onun çocukları var". the object in the sentence above is singular, not plural.

3 years ago

belma332

Well, I needed to translate "she has a kids" and I translate as cocuklari, but they sad it has to be cocuqu. But, Thank you :)

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

She has A kids is not right/proper English,because A means one,while kidS are plural . She has a kid= She has one child( bir Çocuk ). She has kids=she has children (Çocuklar) Hope that helps#))

2 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

is the accusative case used here to emphasize ?

3 years ago

ben_biker
ben_biker

There is no accusative here, it is called the possessive, just like the lesson title.

3 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

yeah yeah, actually I realized that right after posting the comment ,probably I was distracted or something at that time thank you :)

3 years ago

sofia-navy

why don't we say "onun çocuk var"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'çocuk" must get the possessive suffix from "onun" :)

2 years ago

Maryam344437

the last word in cocuk is consonant ,thus in changing to possessive should be cocuki.is it right that for harmony changed to cocugu?

1 year ago

Majid0712

Possessive suffixes follow 4-way vowel harmony and consonant harmony of Accusative lesson

2 months ago

pennywisetr

he has a child or kid not kids!

11 months ago

zeid188584

His child .... is it : Onun cocuksi ???

6 days ago