1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun çocuğu var."

"Onun çocuğu var."

Translation:He has a child.

March 24, 2015

25 Comments


MauriceReeves

Could you also say 'Onun bir çocuğu var'


mrquanta

if you want to emphasize that he has only ONE children, yes. otherwise it is reduntant.


ahmedfm85

And why can't we say: (Onun çocuğun var)??


mrquanta

"çocuğun" means either "the child's" or "your child".

it doesn't make sense.


HalimeSult10

Why was the accusative form of çocuk used in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is an instance where the accusative case and the 3rd person possessive suffix look the same (because the root work "çocuk" ends in a consonant).

If a word ended in a vowel, the difference is more obvious. For example, "Onun kedisi var."


JovanaVicinova

Why is the answer in plural (kids), when there is çocuk in the question? çocuklar is plural, or I got it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

The answer is singular "He is a child." However, it can be understood as plural to some people...this example is not the norm though :)


talha.celik

I wrote "He has got child." but not accepted. it says true answer is "He hos got children." Why plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

You answer would have been correct had you added an article "He has got a child"

The Turkish sentence doesn't limit him to having just one child, but the English sentence "He has a child" pretty much does.


talha.celik

Thanks Alex. "Onun çocuğu var." means in Turkish "He/She has got one or more child/ren." is is possible to say this meaing in English with one word. He has got (a) child"


mahdi.barza

There is no difference between "Has got" and "has" so "He has the children" must be considered correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is not correct. There is a difference between "he has children" and "he has the children." This sentence is the former. The latter would be "çocuklar onda/onunla"


Maryam344437

the last word in cocuk is consonant ,thus in changing to possessive should be cocuki.is it right that for harmony changed to cocugu?


[deactivated user]

    Possessive suffixes follow 4-way vowel harmony and consonant harmony of Accusative lesson


LannahDale

    Does suffixes still follows the vowel harmony?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yes, the suffix always follows vowel harmony :)


Toko863831

    Why can't I use baby for çocuk?


SofiSahil

    İf we say she has his child. How to wriye in turkish.


Danika_Dakika

    Onun çocuğu onda.


misstaj

    Why not o çocuğu var?


Danika_Dakika

    For a genitive-possessive pair, you need the genitive case on the owner.


Daniella_141198

    Can someone please explain when we an ommit the possessive pronouns (benim, senin, onun, bizim, sizin, onların) and when not?


nsksksk1

    Onun bir cocugu var? This is corret

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.