"Onun çocuğu var."

Translation:He has a child.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

MauriceReeves

Could you also say 'Onun bir çocuğu var'

April 2, 2015

mrquanta

if you want to emphasize that he has only ONE children, yes. otherwise it is reduntant.

April 16, 2015

ahmedfm85

And why can't we say: (Onun çocuğun var)??

June 12, 2015

mrquanta

"çocuğun" means either "the child's" or "your child".

it doesn't make sense.

June 12, 2015

ahmedfm85

Teşekkürler...

June 15, 2015

mahdi.chomany

There is no difference between "Has got" and "has" so "He has the children" must be considered correct.

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is not correct. There is a difference between "he has children" and "he has the children." This sentence is the former. The latter would be "çocuklar onda/onunla"

September 15, 2015

mahdi.chomany

yes my comment was not accurate. thanks

September 17, 2015

JovanaVicinova

Why is the answer in plural (kids), when there is çocuk in the question? çocuklar is plural, or I got it wrong?

September 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The answer is singular "He is a child." However, it can be understood as plural to some people...this example is not the norm though :)

September 30, 2016

belma332

My version says: She has KIDS? Why KIDS if there is not plural???

May 31, 2015

mrquanta

who says there is not plural?

then it would be "onun çocukları var". the object in the sentence above is singular, not plural.

May 31, 2015

imjayw

"He has children" was accepted. If "onun çocuğu var" was said, is it assumed children (plural), or child (singular)

May 8, 2016

Maryam344437

the last word in cocuk is consonant ,thus in changing to possessive should be cocuki.is it right that for harmony changed to cocugu?

June 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Possessive suffixes follow 4-way vowel harmony and consonant harmony of Accusative lesson

    July 18, 2018

zeid188584

    His child .... is it : Onun cocuksi ???

    September 12, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.