Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz şeker yeriz."

Translation:We eat sugar.

3 years ago

31 Comments


SGT_Wolf

Naughty naughty us, we might get diabetic.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

warning: "e" in "yeriz" sounds wrong

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

What's it supposed to sound like?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

https://translate.google.com/#tr/en/biz%20%C5%9Feker%20yeriz. Go there and click on the speaker icon under the Turkish. Google translate's text to speech isn't too bad.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Oh, is it just a bit too long on this one, then?

3 years ago

basti37
basti37Plus

Somehow I don't hear much of a difference.

3 years ago

mumn95

It's correct nothing wrong about it

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is certainly wrong, but if you don't want to believe it, you don't believe it. Just don't misinform people.

2 years ago

mumn95

dude I've been hearing these sounds my whole life nothing wrong with the pronunciation

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Are you a native Turkish speaker? Because I am, and I am saying that "yeriz" sounds wrong. Anyway, you are free to think as you wish :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Turkmen is a similar language, not the same language. Therefore you are in no place to say that it is correct in Turkish; something might be correct in Turkmen and wrong in turkish, etc etc. You will realise many more differences if you go through the course.

2 years ago

mumn95

I'm turkman if you haven't heard of it it's almost the same and a lot of us speak turkish, it might be sounding wrong because it's saying it fast and in a robotic way :/

2 years ago

HishamAhamed

Seker....another Urdu word, Turkish should be fun to learn :)

3 years ago

_YENICERI_

şeker is an arabic word

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It's used in Arabic too! But its origin is actually in India. It passed from Tamil into Sanskrit, Sanskrit into Persian, Persian into Arabic and Turkish, and from Arabic into Europe as Azukar/Sucre/Sugar/Cukar/Zucke/Sakhar etc. Nifty.:)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Wow..i am impressed from your explanation ...i am from India...even i never thought about that much..hear in India(North) we use 2 words for sugar one is sekker (şeker) and second word "Cheenee"..

1 year ago

Zumrad3
Zumrad3

It is uzbek word too

2 years ago

LiliumAgri

You're going to have a blast but you might find you enjoy it MORE as you move on to higher levels. A lot of more sophisticated, nuanced, and old fashioned words are shared between Turkish and Urdu, which means you'll speak Turkish like a BOSS as you move along.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Does the second "e" in seker have a sound like "apple"?

If so, is this a rule for all "second e" sounds in nouns?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

If you mean the "a" of apple, no. That vowel doesn't exist in Turkish. Do you mean like the "e" sound in the second syllable of apple? Most English speakers pronounce the -le at the end of "apple" like a syllabic L sound ("LLLLLLLLL!"). At best the second syllable vowel in "apple" is a schwa, a sort of undignified and uninteresting central mouth sound with no stress. :)

The second "e" of şeker is fully pronounced, in the mid front of your mouth with your lips not too open -- a bit like the vowel in bet and met -- and in fact the accent falls on that syllable. (Usually falls on the last syllable of non-proper nouns).

3 years ago

abolfazl75
abolfazl75

saghol kardas...saghol...

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

It sounds a lot like the Persian pronunciation of the same word, on turtle mode. In Persian the the second E sound in seker has the sound of A in apple instead . The Turkish audio pronounced it exactly like a Persian native speaker in turtle mode . That is why I'm confused. Honestly there are a lot of Persian and Arabic loan words here and I sometimes mix all the three languages up and I'm not sure if I'm hearing it the way I learned them in my native Language or if there is actually a difference.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Totally right. Loads of loan words. Lucky you if you've got Persian and Arabic down, you'll find Turkish to be much easier than the poor souls who've only ever learned European languages. :)

Just a hint: In Arabic or Persian loanwords, if there is a short, front "a" sound like you hear in English Bat, Mat, Cat, Apple, etc, it's almost always going to turn into an "e" sound. For example, even the A-letter "alif" of Arabic is written as "elif" in Turkish!

3 years ago

tiatsi
tiatsi

foodwise Turkish shares a lot of words with Greek too (:

3 years ago

guupi
guupi

like halal becomes helal?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Just so! :) Note that I mentioned the short front "a" sound. Ever noticed that halal is sometimes written halaal or halâl? The second "a" is a little longer and different and stays an "a" sound in Turkish. So halaal--helal.

3 years ago

AlejandraA142609

I used the word candy instead of sugar ... wrote the same answer so WE EAT CANDY and it is telling me that I should insert ¨a¨ ... so it will be We eat a candy ... Biz bir seker yeriz should not be the correct sentence??

3 months ago

kate-bookworm

can I say "Biz BIR sekar yeriz" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

Baraah114106

Why the translation is we eat suger not we eat the suger?

8 months ago

FOODKING1

it is being literal

7 months ago