1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz şeker yeriz."

"Biz şeker yeriz."

Translation:We eat sugar.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


Saber_2527

Naughty naughty us, we might get diabetic.


Selcen_Ozturk

warning: "e" in "yeriz" sounds wrong


ZL321

What's it supposed to sound like?


LiliumAgri

https://translate.google.com/#tr/en/biz%20%C5%9Feker%20yeriz. Go there and click on the speaker icon under the Turkish. Google translate's text to speech isn't too bad.


ZL321

Oh, is it just a bit too long on this one, then?


basti37

Somehow I don't hear much of a difference.


mumn95

It's correct nothing wrong about it


HishamAhamad

Seker....another Urdu word, Turkish should be fun to learn :)


-ZVEZDA-

şeker is an arabic word


LiliumAgri

It's used in Arabic too! But its origin is actually in India. It passed from Tamil into Sanskrit, Sanskrit into Persian, Persian into Arabic and Turkish, and from Arabic into Europe as Azukar/Sucre/Sugar/Cukar/Zucke/Sakhar etc. Nifty.:)


Akash_Polyglot

Wow..i am impressed from your explanation ...i am from India...even i never thought about that much..hear in India(North) we use 2 words for sugar one is sekker (şeker) and second word "Cheenee"..


Zumrad3

It is uzbek word too


SunFlyingKite

Uzbek is similar to Turkish. Same language family.


LiliumAgri

You're going to have a blast but you might find you enjoy it MORE as you move on to higher levels. A lot of more sophisticated, nuanced, and old fashioned words are shared between Turkish and Urdu, which means you'll speak Turkish like a BOSS as you move along.


S0R0USH

Does the second "e" in seker have a sound like "apple"?

If so, is this a rule for all "second e" sounds in nouns?


LiliumAgri

If you mean the "a" of apple, no. That vowel doesn't exist in Turkish. Do you mean like the "e" sound in the second syllable of apple? Most English speakers pronounce the -le at the end of "apple" like a syllabic L sound ("LLLLLLLLL!"). At best the second syllable vowel in "apple" is a schwa, a sort of undignified and uninteresting central mouth sound with no stress. :)

The second "e" of şeker is fully pronounced, in the mid front of your mouth with your lips not too open -- a bit like the vowel in bet and met -- and in fact the accent falls on that syllable. (Usually falls on the last syllable of non-proper nouns).


abolfazl75

saghol kardas...saghol...


S0R0USH

It sounds a lot like the Persian pronunciation of the same word, on turtle mode. In Persian the the second E sound in seker has the sound of A in apple instead . The Turkish audio pronounced it exactly like a Persian native speaker in turtle mode . That is why I'm confused. Honestly there are a lot of Persian and Arabic loan words here and I sometimes mix all the three languages up and I'm not sure if I'm hearing it the way I learned them in my native Language or if there is actually a difference.


LiliumAgri

Totally right. Loads of loan words. Lucky you if you've got Persian and Arabic down, you'll find Turkish to be much easier than the poor souls who've only ever learned European languages. :)

Just a hint: In Arabic or Persian loanwords, if there is a short, front "a" sound like you hear in English Bat, Mat, Cat, Apple, etc, it's almost always going to turn into an "e" sound. For example, even the A-letter "alif" of Arabic is written as "elif" in Turkish!


tiatsi

foodwise Turkish shares a lot of words with Greek too (:


guupi

like halal becomes helal?


LiliumAgri

Just so! :) Note that I mentioned the short front "a" sound. Ever noticed that halal is sometimes written halaal or halâl? The second "a" is a little longer and different and stays an "a" sound in Turkish. So halaal--helal.


AlejandraA142609

I used the word candy instead of sugar ... wrote the same answer so WE EAT CANDY and it is telling me that I should insert ¨a¨ ... so it will be We eat a candy ... Biz bir seker yeriz should not be the correct sentence??


Eva297369

I want to use the sweets in place of sugar...


Nana959697

seker yeriz-->we eat sugar sekeri yeriz--> we eat the sugar


Idraote

that's very bad for your teeth


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz şeker yeriz." Translation: We eat sugar.

&

We eat candy.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.