"Sjutton sjöar"

Translation:Seventeen lakes

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


kuiriale

Omg, that's extremely hard to pronounce!

March 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Try sju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sköna sjuksköterskor i Shanghai. :)

March 24, 2015

kuiriale

Thank you! Now I feel better :)

March 24, 2015

bigswedeej

My dad used to say that. Tack

October 3, 2015

AaronQualtrough

seriously though... I really struggle with how "sj" should be pronounced... is it more a "f" sound?

April 6, 2015

dxrsam

It's simultaneous ʃ (i.e. postalveolar fricative/sibilant, frequently denoted sh in English, sch in German, ш in Russian, and ch in French) and x (i.e. velar fricative, represented by the 'hard' German ch, French r, and Spanish j). Pronouncing them together is the hard part.

May 2, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Thank you! :)

May 2, 2015

jogloran

The per-word translation for 'sjutton' includes the word 'darn'. Which meaning of 'darn'?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

A very mild exclamation to indicate disappointment or so.

July 21, 2015

jogloran

Thanks! Is it a minced oath?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's supposedly from pre-Christian times, some 800+ years ago. The number 18 was the number of Odin, symbolic and ominous. So to say sjutton was a little less dangerous.

July 21, 2015

jogloran

Thanks for that. To my ears 'sjutton' sounds more like a curse than 'arton' does anyway!

July 21, 2015

bigswedeej

If sjö is lake, what is sea or ocean?

October 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

That is "(ett) hav".

October 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

For some reasons i wanted to say seas instead of lakes

October 4, 2015

Helmut83

Is there any particular reason for this phrase? Like a region/province in Sweden which is known for having seventeen lakes or something like that?

September 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's just here for its tongue-twisting qualities. :)

September 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.