1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sjutton sjöar"

"Sjutton sjöar"

Translation:Seventeen lakes

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


kuiriale

Omg, that's extremely hard to pronounce!


devalanteriel

Try sju sjösjuka sjömän sköttes av sju sköna sjuksköterskor i Shanghai. :)


kuiriale

Thank you! Now I feel better :)


bigswedeej

My dad used to say that. Tack


AaronQualtrough

seriously though... I really struggle with how "sj" should be pronounced... is it more a "f" sound?


dxrsam

It's simultaneous ʃ (i.e. postalveolar fricative/sibilant, frequently denoted sh in English, sch in German, ш in Russian, and ch in French) and x (i.e. velar fricative, represented by the 'hard' German ch, French r, and Spanish j). Pronouncing them together is the hard part.


person222222

For some reasons i wanted to say seas instead of lakes


jogloran

The per-word translation for 'sjutton' includes the word 'darn'. Which meaning of 'darn'?


Zmrzlina

A very mild exclamation to indicate disappointment or so.


jogloran

Thanks! Is it a minced oath?


Zmrzlina

It's supposedly from pre-Christian times, some 800+ years ago. The number 18 was the number of Odin, symbolic and ominous. So to say sjutton was a little less dangerous.


jogloran

Thanks for that. To my ears 'sjutton' sounds more like a curse than 'arton' does anyway!


bigswedeej

If sjö is lake, what is sea or ocean?


Anrui

That is "(ett) hav".


Helmut83

Is there any particular reason for this phrase? Like a region/province in Sweden which is known for having seventeen lakes or something like that?


devalanteriel

No, it's just here for its tongue-twisting qualities. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.