"Süt"

Translation:The milk

March 24, 2015

7 Comments


Bikinho8

Easy way to remember this word:

"I spilled MILK on my SÜT!"


Hrafnunga

I'm lactose intolerant so I'll just associate it with a word I cannot say ;)


RehanAhmed9

Does sut is pronounced "syut"? (sorry cant make special characters in my phone)


Hrafnunga

It's pronounced like German ü or French u in tu, though I think some dialects may simplify it to ew, making it "seewt" (rhymes with cute). The IPA rendering for standard pronunciation is [syt].


leta68

I am a bit confused on how it's one word but yet in English gets split into two?


Hrafnunga

Because for the subject, there's no distinguishing between definite/indefinite in Turkish. Therefore it could be either milk or the milk. For the direct object, there is an ending to identify the definite.

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.