"Süt"

Translation:The milk

3 years ago

19 Comments


Bikinho8
Bikinho8

Easy way to remember this word:

"I spilled MILK on my SÜT!"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I'm lactose intolerant so I'll just associate it with a word I cannot say ;)

3 years ago

charafilastine

me too ... this is a gift :p

3 years ago

Eliaspalla

Cool

1 year ago

RehanAhmed9

Does sut is pronounced "syut"? (sorry cant make special characters in my phone)

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It's pronounced like German ü or French u in tu, though I think some dialects may simplify it to ew, making it "seewt" (rhymes with cute). The IPA rendering for standard pronunciation is [syt].

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Can you practice with a REAL Turkish person and turn off your phone?

3 months ago

leta68

I am a bit confused on how it's one word but yet in English gets split into two?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because for the subject, there's no distinguishing between definite/indefinite in Turkish. Therefore it could be either milk or the milk. For the direct object, there is an ending to identify the definite.

3 years ago

MissLangLearn54
MissLangLearn54

How do you put in the accents.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

If you mean for comments like this one, see the next paragraph. If you mean for the course, there are little icons under the answer box that allow you to insert any non-standard character. However, if you don't want to use the mouse for this then you can manually enter them, but the method will vary depending on what device you are using. Note that for all of these cases it is possible to install additional keyboards as an alternative.

On a computer with a Windows operating system, you can use alt codes here by holding one of the 'alt' keys and then typing the code. Alternatively, you can set your keyboard layout to the Microsoft US-International keyboard, which will make it even easier to type accented characters. See this page and scroll down to the bottom for instructions on how to do this.

On a Mac computer, you can enter them by means of the 'option' key as shown here.

On a Linux computer, it will vary somewhat depending on the distribution, but generally you can go to Settings -> Keyboard -> Layout or something similar to set the 'compose' key, which is then used to type accented characters as shown here for Ubuntu.

On a mobile device, you can easily install additional keyboards, but if you don't like switching between keyboard layouts you may be able to type accented characters by holding down the standard version of the desired character (e.g. hold down "u" for "ü"). A menu should pop up with accented versions of that letter. If this doesn't work, you may have to install an app such as Smart Keyboard.

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

"Swiftkey keyboard" is really great too -info at Google Play Store. It works well for me with different languages and with Duolingo.

3 months ago

LindaKress1

İ dont know how to put the accent on the word using the keyboard.

1 year ago

Kasra331779

I cant find u thats like..

1 year ago

Bra443455

Çok kolaymış

1 year ago

cacansuOyu

Merhaba

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Sana Çok kolay, ama ingilislere değil

3 months ago

HariL.

✓- Süt ×- Sut

4 months ago

cacansuOyu

Merhaba

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.