Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bye!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın!

3 years ago

36 Comments


oliviamott232

what is the difference between "Hosça kalin" and Hosça kal" ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Formality or plurality.

Verb is "kalmak" (to stay/remain)

kal is the imperative command form for SINGULAR INFORMAL you. kalın is the imperative command form for PLURAL or SINGULAR FORMAL you.:) (So either form is saying "Be/stay well!")

Saying goodbye to one close friend or someone younger than you: Hoşça kal!

Saying goodbye to an elder or a boss: Hoşça kalın!
(A tad informal for a parting to a superior, but maybe you like your boss, I dunno.)

Saying goodbye to a group of folks: Hoşça kalın!

3 years ago

anizka

As mentioned in some of the comments in previous questions, Hosça kalin is more formal version.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So ‘güle güle’ is very informal?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

No, it's not informal at all. It can be used between folks of all levels to one another so long as one person is leaving and the person saying it is not going with them. I'd say maybe it's a little WARMER than "görüşürüz" or "görüşmek üzere" but not informal.

3 years ago

Tesjim
Tesjim

AnCatDubh I think that "güle güle" you can use it with friends or family, I mean with people that you feel comfortable, being in trust.

3 years ago

Tesjim
Tesjim

before I saw that the word "hoşça kal" can be without spaces, like this "hoşçakal" and i wrote my answer in that way, of course it said that i was wrong, in any way I can use as I wrote it before?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's the wrong spelling, but many people use it that way just like writing your for you're.

3 years ago

Tesjim
Tesjim

thanks a lot!

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

I thought 'iyi gunler' could be used to say goodbye too.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

İyi günler means 'Good day!'.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks.

3 years ago

Defnezer1

yeah you can use it as goodbye too but like if you are leaving a store or sth

2 months ago

Mrym323869

Hosça kalin

11 months ago

Farahzaibak

why they don't accept gule instead of hosca kal

2 years ago

lucaturilli

It should be 'güle güle'. 'Güle' only can't replace it.

2 years ago

sumi3wow

Does güle on its own have any meaning?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No in fact. At least not in the modern language. -e...-e is an adverb making suffix group. But i think you should know that how it is analyzed.

gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix) gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix)

In fact this is a wish meaning '(Go) laughing,happily.'

2 years ago

annwitbrock
annwitbrock

So, more like cheerio ;-D

1 year ago

RadwaSmm

why görüşürüz is wrong ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is more like "see you" as it has implications of meeting again :)

2 years ago

HusainAbdul

for Good day we say Iyi Gunler. Can we say Iyi Gun?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, that's not possible since it is a phrase.

1 year ago

ErenOzaydi

I was given "Allahaısmarladık!" as the answer... Is this right and what does this mean?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

'Allah'a ısmarladık!' can also be used and an inofficial expression meaning 'I entrust you to Allah.'. It can be used according to the wish.

1 year ago

annwitbrock
annwitbrock

So literally 'god by you' for goodbye! Thanks.

I had accidentally only put one güle for bye :-)

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

1 year ago

Keith_Bowes

One wonders if non-Muslim Turks (all two of them) use that expression.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Non-Muslim (but still followers of Abrahamic religions) do. Atheists sometimes do, more out of habit. I depends on the person.

1 year ago

asma_2004

Turkish is a country with majority of muslims, and the language has some islamic traits

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

Actually, Turks are using "Görüşürüz" for meaning of bye. So, non-muslim and normal Turks are saying "Görüşürüz". This sentence is bit of conservative.

1 year ago

yosy704494

can i answer in arabic instead of english

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

You can, but my guess is the vast majority of duo users won't be able to comment or offer help. Just my opinion.

1 year ago

totalboss456

There was no "kalın" in my list of answers

11 months ago

Abhajain5

Hosca kal,Hosca kalin,gule gule. What are the difference

3 months ago

lucaturilli

There isn't much difference. The are both ways to say 'Goodbye!' 'Hoşçakal' is used to say one person goodbye whereas 'hoşçakalın' is for more than one person. 'Güle güle' doesn't make number distinction.

2 months ago