"Bye!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın!

March 24, 2015

60 Comments


oliviamott232

what is the difference between "Hosça kalin" and Hosça kal" ?


LiliumAgri

Formality or plurality.

Verb is "kalmak" (to stay/remain)

kal is the imperative command form for SINGULAR INFORMAL you. kalın is the imperative command form for PLURAL or SINGULAR FORMAL you.:) (So either form is saying "Be/stay well!")

Saying goodbye to one close friend or someone younger than you: Hoşça kal!

Saying goodbye to an elder or a boss: Hoşça kalın!
(A tad informal for a parting to a superior, but maybe you like your boss, I dunno.)

Saying goodbye to a group of folks: Hoşça kalın!


anizka

As mentioned in some of the comments in previous questions, Hosça kalin is more formal version.


Tesjim

before I saw that the word "hoşça kal" can be without spaces, like this "hoşçakal" and i wrote my answer in that way, of course it said that i was wrong, in any way I can use as I wrote it before?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's the wrong spelling, but many people use it that way just like writing your for you're.


Tesjim

thanks a lot!


Mariane584083

"güle güle" spounds like "gili gili" in french: you say that when you tickle somebody!!!!!!!!!!!!!


lucaturilli

And in Turkish, you would say 'gıdı gıdı' when tickling someone.


soheil980467

Very interesting! In P­ersian tickling is "gel geli" or "gel gelak". Different languages are actually very related, as members of a family


ghaniasohail

In udru, we would say "Gud gudi"


MOIZABBASI1

you are right urdu language is very unique


Mariane584083

Thanks Luca! I didn't find it in my dictionnary. It's familiar


kinanibanani

And in syrian arabic its like "gır gır" haha


MOIZABBASI1

no we can also write bye as "ALLAH'A ISMARLADIK"


AnCatDubh

So ‘güle güle’ is very informal?


LiliumAgri

No, it's not informal at all. It can be used between folks of all levels to one another so long as one person is leaving and the person saying it is not going with them. I'd say maybe it's a little WARMER than "görüşürüz" or "görüşmek üzere" but not informal.


Tesjim

AnCatDubh I think that "güle güle" you can use it with friends or family, I mean with people that you feel comfortable, being in trust.


Germanlehrerlsu

I thought 'iyi gunler' could be used to say goodbye too.


lucaturilli

İyi günler means 'Good day!'.


Defnezer1

yeah you can use it as goodbye too but like if you are leaving a store or sth


RadwaSmm

why görüşürüz is wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is more like "see you" as it has implications of meeting again :)


HusainAbdul

for Good day we say Iyi Gunler. Can we say Iyi Gun?


lucaturilli

No, that's not possible since it is a phrase.


ErenOzaydi

I was given "Allahaısmarladık!" as the answer... Is this right and what does this mean?


lucaturilli

'Allah'a ısmarladık!' can also be used and an inofficial expression meaning 'I entrust you to Allah.'. It can be used according to the wish.


Keith_Bowes

One wonders if non-Muslim Turks (all two of them) use that expression.


AlexinNotTurkey

Non-Muslim (but still followers of Abrahamic religions) do. Atheists sometimes do, more out of habit. I depends on the person.


annwitbrock

So literally 'god by you' for goodbye! Thanks.

I had accidentally only put one güle for bye :-)


MOIZABBASI1

its perfect meaning is Allah protect you means khuda hafiz


EfeMakarov22

Actually, Turks are using "Görüşürüz" for meaning of bye. So, non-muslim and normal Turks are saying "Görüşürüz". This sentence is bit of conservative.


totalboss456

There was no "kalın" in my list of answers


Abhajain5

Hosca kal,Hosca kalin,gule gule. What are the difference


lucaturilli

There isn't much difference. The are both ways to say 'Goodbye!' 'Hoşçakal' is used to say one person goodbye whereas 'hoşçakalın' is for more than one person. 'Güle güle' doesn't make number distinction.


YelyPerna

Turkish is goig to kill me if I keep reading all this comments with the same questions I get as the others.


ennzyueturki

Thank you friendsssssss


MansiBarik

What does hoşça mean and what does kalın mean ? How are they used together ? How can we use them differently?


em.aamir

What is the difference between 'hosca kalin'and 'gule gule'?


Amira772477

What is the difference between "Güle güle " and "Hosça Kalın"


Mariane584083

Amira Liliumagri gives us a super answer in her comment above, on top of the comments. Should read it.


19M_K99

Okay so I'm not completely fluent in turkish yet so correct me if I'm wrong; But from the books I've studied I learned that when two people are parting, Hoşça kal (being singular and informal while Hoşçakalın is the plural,formal form) is used by the person who is leaving. güle güle on the other hand, is used when you are the person staying behind.


Shari608157

How does it differentiate from Gule?


Fidan479426

It was a very nice program


Farahzaibak

why they don't accept gule instead of hosca kal


lucaturilli

It should be 'güle güle'. 'Güle' only can't replace it.


sumi3wow

Does güle on its own have any meaning?


lucaturilli

No in fact. At least not in the modern language. -e...-e is an adverb making suffix group. But i think you should know that how it is analyzed.

gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix) gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix)

In fact this is a wish meaning '(Go) laughing,happily.'


annwitbrock

So, more like cheerio ;-D


asma_2004

Turkish is a country with majority of muslims, and the language has some islamic traits


yosy704494

can i answer in arabic instead of english


Germanlehrerlsu

You can, but my guess is the vast majority of duo users won't be able to comment or offer help. Just my opinion.


BurakCiba

No/False 'hoşça kalın'. Yes/True 'hoşçakalın' I am Turkish.


em.aamir

What is the difference between 'erkek' and 'adam'


Mariane584083

em.aamir, that is not the question of this lesson, but: "erkek"="male" and "adam"="man"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.