"Bye!"

Translation:Hoşça kalın!

March 24, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

oliviamott232

what is the difference between "Hosça kalin" and Hosça kal" ?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Formality or plurality.

Verb is "kalmak" (to stay/remain)

kal is the imperative command form for SINGULAR INFORMAL you. kalın is the imperative command form for PLURAL or SINGULAR FORMAL you.:) (So either form is saying "Be/stay well!")

Saying goodbye to one close friend or someone younger than you: Hoşça kal!

Saying goodbye to an elder or a boss: Hoşça kalın!
(A tad informal for a parting to a superior, but maybe you like your boss, I dunno.)

Saying goodbye to a group of folks: Hoşça kalın!

March 24, 2015

anizka

As mentioned in some of the comments in previous questions, Hosça kalin is more formal version.

March 24, 2015

Tesjim

before I saw that the word "hoşça kal" can be without spaces, like this "hoşçakal" and i wrote my answer in that way, of course it said that i was wrong, in any way I can use as I wrote it before?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's the wrong spelling, but many people use it that way just like writing your for you're.

May 28, 2015

Tesjim

thanks a lot!

June 16, 2015

Mariane584083

"güle güle" spounds like "gili gili" in french: you say that when you tickle somebody!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 11, 2019

lucaturilli

And in Turkish, you would say 'gıdı gıdı' when tickling someone.

February 12, 2019

Mariane584083

Thanks Luca! I didn't find it in my dictionnary. It's familiar

February 12, 2019

AnCatDubh

So ‘güle güle’ is very informal?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

No, it's not informal at all. It can be used between folks of all levels to one another so long as one person is leaving and the person saying it is not going with them. I'd say maybe it's a little WARMER than "görüşürüz" or "görüşmek üzere" but not informal.

March 24, 2015

Tesjim

AnCatDubh I think that "güle güle" you can use it with friends or family, I mean with people that you feel comfortable, being in trust.

March 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I thought 'iyi gunler' could be used to say goodbye too.

May 9, 2015

lucaturilli

İyi günler means 'Good day!'.

May 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks.

May 28, 2015

Defnezer1

yeah you can use it as goodbye too but like if you are leaving a store or sth

July 6, 2018

Mrym323869

Hosça kalin

October 7, 2017

Farahzaibak

why they don't accept gule instead of hosca kal

September 23, 2015

lucaturilli

It should be 'güle güle'. 'Güle' only can't replace it.

September 23, 2015

sumi3wow

Does güle on its own have any meaning?

November 22, 2015

lucaturilli

No in fact. At least not in the modern language. -e...-e is an adverb making suffix group. But i think you should know that how it is analyzed.

gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix) gül(laugh)-e(adverbial suffix)

In fact this is a wish meaning '(Go) laughing,happily.'

November 22, 2015

annwitbrock

So, more like cheerio ;-D

May 1, 2017

RadwaSmm

why görüşürüz is wrong ?

January 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is more like "see you" as it has implications of meeting again :)

January 6, 2016

HusainAbdul

for Good day we say Iyi Gunler. Can we say Iyi Gun?

December 31, 2016

lucaturilli

No, that's not possible since it is a phrase.

January 1, 2017

ErenOzaydi

I was given "Allahaısmarladık!" as the answer... Is this right and what does this mean?

March 21, 2017

lucaturilli

'Allah'a ısmarladık!' can also be used and an inofficial expression meaning 'I entrust you to Allah.'. It can be used according to the wish.

March 25, 2017

Keith_Bowes

One wonders if non-Muslim Turks (all two of them) use that expression.

April 26, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Non-Muslim (but still followers of Abrahamic religions) do. Atheists sometimes do, more out of habit. I depends on the person.

April 26, 2017

annwitbrock

So literally 'god by you' for goodbye! Thanks.

I had accidentally only put one güle for bye :-)

April 22, 2017

lucaturilli

You're welcome

April 23, 2017

asma_2004

Turkish is a country with majority of muslims, and the language has some islamic traits

June 24, 2017

Makarov22

Actually, Turks are using "Görüşürüz" for meaning of bye. So, non-muslim and normal Turks are saying "Görüşürüz". This sentence is bit of conservative.

July 22, 2017

yosy704494

can i answer in arabic instead of english

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

You can, but my guess is the vast majority of duo users won't be able to comment or offer help. Just my opinion.

September 17, 2017

totalboss456

There was no "kalın" in my list of answers

September 29, 2017

Abhajain5

Hosca kal,Hosca kalin,gule gule. What are the difference

June 1, 2018

lucaturilli

There isn't much difference. The are both ways to say 'Goodbye!' 'Hoşçakal' is used to say one person goodbye whereas 'hoşçakalın' is for more than one person. 'Güle güle' doesn't make number distinction.

June 22, 2018

YelyPerna

Turkish is goig to kill me if I keep reading all this comments with the same questions I get as the others.

February 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.