"Sen su içersin."

Translation:You drink water.

March 24, 2015

50 Comments


luisetxe

What is the difference with "Sen su içmek" ?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

"içmek" is the infinitive. "Sen su içmek" = you water to drink. Need to conjugate the verb.

March 24, 2015

luisetxe

Thanks!

March 24, 2015

annamay98

The "i" from "icersin" seems to blend with the "u from "su". Is Turkish like French, where you'll blend words together if one ends in a vowel?

March 24, 2015

Lephar

Well, that is the case when there is a word starting with a vowel after a word ending with a consonant such as "dün akşam", it is spelled as "dü-nak-şam". Here, there is not a rule, it sounded like "sui..." as it was read fast.

March 24, 2015

Bush6984

I typed "sen su içercin" instead of "...içersin" Thankfully it counted it correct and "has a typo." That said, however, is there a pattern/"rule" of what sound "c" makes vs what sound "s" makes, so I don't get confused thinking they can sometimes be interchanged to make that [s] (IPA) sound? In other words, is "c" consistently [ts] or [tʃ ] (IPA again) or is it always dependent upon context (like in English)?

March 25, 2015

Lephar

Well, "c" in Turkish always generates the same sound, doesn't change by the location or anything else. It has the sound of "g" in "general" or "j" in "Jack". You never use it for "s" or "k" sounds (unlike you use it in English words "center" or "correct"). And the letter "ç" is like "ch" in English (not like in "chemistry" but like in "check" or "choose"). I hope it helped :)

March 25, 2015

LiliumAgri

Agreed with Lephar. Standard Turkish pronunciation for the most part follows spelling almost to a fault. Even phonetic changes related to morphological endings are reflected in the spelling (e.g. k-->ğ between vowels, dropping epenthetic vowels before case endings, vowel harmony itself being clearly written). With a few very mild exceptions, one sound maps to one letter; that was actually part of the alphabet reform that was actively planned, with linguists and everything, in the early 20th century.

March 25, 2015

Areeba702014

Sen içersin su. Ain't this correct?

February 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, I am sorry in Turkish you put the Subject then the object and the verb is last.

April 25, 2018

Duo.......

No Sen su içersin

January 23, 2019

SanjaliEkanayake

Can't this be You water drink? I know it's grammatically wrong but is it wrong if we bring the word "icersin" in between the words "Sen" and ''su"? Moreover, does the word "Sen" represent both the words You and You are?

November 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, “sen” represents “you” and “içersin” is the verb “drink” specifically conjugated for that pronoun. English uses SVO word order or subject verb object, but Turkish uses SOV word order or subject object verb. If you know it is grammatically wrong, why would you ask that? You simply must change the word order to suit the particular language.

November 29, 2018

SanjaliEkanayake

Thank you

November 29, 2018

Hamza906003

Please can anybody explain the tenses of Turkish language? Içh and içher and içersin

June 15, 2016

MeteUlku
  • "İç" = "drink" (imperative)
  • "içer" = "he/she/it drinks" (3rd person singular, present simple tense)
  • "içersin" = "you drink" (1st person singular, present simple tense)
June 15, 2016

stavira

How to say in Turkish ''You are drinking water.''?

January 10, 2017

Lephar

I think it is topic of the next lessons but you say "Sen su içiyorsun". "-yor" here indicates present continuous tense.

January 10, 2017

stavira

Ok. Thank you!

January 11, 2017

Luffymyboi

Sen su içiyorsun

October 24, 2017

Emy256772

You drink water am i write ?

July 13, 2018

il4ever

Wat r the conjugations for "to drink"????

June 17, 2017

SchonBaume

How does the verb "to eat" conjugate in Turkish? like "I eat" "you eat" "He/She/It eats" "we eat" "You eat" "they eat".

August 27, 2017

Lephar

The verb in this question is "içmek" and it means "to drink", but in case you really are interested in "to eat", here are the conjugations (ye- is the word stem and -r is the present tense suffix, the rest defines the subject); I eat: Yerim, You(singular) eat: Yersin, He/She/It eats: Yer, We eat: Yeriz, You(plural) eat: Yersiniz, They eat: Yerler.

August 27, 2017

SchonBaume

You hit the nail right on the head, that's what I meant, Thanks pal.

August 27, 2017

QueenSedra

Ther is two meanings for drinking icersin and ici wich one i should use more than the other

November 7, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No , there are more than that. It depends Who drinks. For singular you or "sen", use "içersin" For more information, scroll up. Some people have asked about the verb conjugation above. Also, you can click on each word for more information at the top.

April 25, 2018

Ivory-Joan

I tried to search up the meaning but it came wrong,

November 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You can click on each word for information.

June 2, 2018

Sky770696

Can it also be "Sen su içer"? How do i know when to use içer or içersin?

March 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you are using "Sen" singular you then you will be using "içersin" "içer" is the form for he, she or it.

April 25, 2018

ChiamakaIh

The previous sentence when translated to English are wrong. You eat an apple is wrong. Right in Turkish but wrong in English

June 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I cannot see the previous sentence from here, so I cannot vouch for the translation, but “You eat an apple.” is not necessarily wrong. We can say that in English.

June 2, 2018

NeftisRoja

I am of not

June 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

? Do you mean “I am not” ? I would say “I do not (drink water)” or “I am not drinking water.”

June 25, 2018

Terasaki

So what is ‘You are drinking the water’?

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Suyu içiyorsun.” (The subject is optional here, so I didn’t put it.) The direct object has a special form only for when it comes with a definite article. It is called Accusative form, but it is not used for indefinite direct objects.

August 31, 2018

KTIPy

Yeah guys its you drink water not drink water you

August 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English it is “You drink water.” The word order in Turkish is: subject object verb. “Su” = “water”

August 31, 2018

marijevanw2

Is sen singular or plural?

October 27, 2018

Lephar

"Sen" is always singular. However, "siz" can be singular or plural depending on the level of formality. It is used as plural you inside family or among friends. But in formal context it is used to refer to a single person like your boss, elderly people or strangers. Kinda like French "vous".

October 30, 2018

TanjaKajma

Singular

March 16, 2019

TanjaKajma

Singular

March 16, 2019

ghazl971541

Why we use sen not ben

January 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“sen” = you

“ben” = I

Also, the verb ending of “içersin” is specifically for “sen”.

January 5, 2019

FarahMoham203241

You drink water

January 15, 2019

AhmedSafwa8

You are drinking water" is not acceptable ?!!

April 20, 2019

AishaFratu

The mic never works

August 5, 2019

HotaruMats

Idk i just wanted to write something

August 20, 2019

IsaiahPerr3

yawshamoya

January 4, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.