1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen su içersin."

"Sen su içersin."

Translation:You drink water.

March 24, 2015

35 Comments


luisetxe

What is the difference with "Sen su içmek" ?


LiliumAgri

"içmek" is the infinitive. "Sen su içmek" = you water to drink. Need to conjugate the verb.


annamay98

The "i" from "icersin" seems to blend with the "u from "su". Is Turkish like French, where you'll blend words together if one ends in a vowel?


Lephar

Well, that is the case when there is a word starting with a vowel after a word ending with a consonant such as "dün akşam", it is spelled as "dü-nak-şam". Here, there is not a rule, it sounded like "sui..." as it was read fast.


Bush6984

I typed "sen su içercin" instead of "...içersin" Thankfully it counted it correct and "has a typo." That said, however, is there a pattern/"rule" of what sound "c" makes vs what sound "s" makes, so I don't get confused thinking they can sometimes be interchanged to make that [s] (IPA) sound? In other words, is "c" consistently [ts] or [tʃ ] (IPA again) or is it always dependent upon context (like in English)?


Lephar

Well, "c" in Turkish always generates the same sound, doesn't change by the location or anything else. It has the sound of "g" in "general" or "j" in "Jack". You never use it for "s" or "k" sounds (unlike you use it in English words "center" or "correct"). And the letter "ç" is like "ch" in English (not like in "chemistry" but like in "check" or "choose"). I hope it helped :)


LiliumAgri

Agreed with Lephar. Standard Turkish pronunciation for the most part follows spelling almost to a fault. Even phonetic changes related to morphological endings are reflected in the spelling (e.g. k-->ğ between vowels, dropping epenthetic vowels before case endings, vowel harmony itself being clearly written). With a few very mild exceptions, one sound maps to one letter; that was actually part of the alphabet reform that was actively planned, with linguists and everything, in the early 20th century.


Hamza906003

Please can anybody explain the tenses of Turkish language? Içh and içher and içersin


MeteUlku
  • "İç" = "drink" (imperative)
  • "içer" = "he/she/it drinks" (3rd person singular, present simple tense)
  • "içersin" = "you drink" (1st person singular, present simple tense)

GokuSon674625

"içersin" = "you drink" ( 2nd person singular, present simple tense)


ALLintolearning3

ben içerim = I drink (1st person singular, present simple tense)


[deactivated user]

    How does the verb "to eat" conjugate in Turkish? like "I eat" "you eat" "He/She/It eats" "we eat" "You eat" "they eat".


Lephar

    The verb in this question is "içmek" and it means "to drink", but in case you really are interested in "to eat", here are the conjugations (ye- is the word stem and -r is the present tense suffix, the rest defines the subject); I eat: Yerim, You(singular) eat: Yersin, He/She/It eats: Yer, We eat: Yeriz, You(plural) eat: Yersiniz, They eat: Yerler.


Terasaki

    So what is ‘You are drinking the water’?


ALLintolearning3

    “Suyu içiyorsun.” (The subject is optional here, so I didn’t put it.) The direct object has a special form only for when it comes with a definite article. It is called Accusative form, but it is not used for indefinite direct objects.


marijevanw2

    Is sen singular or plural?


Lephar

    "Sen" is always singular. However, "siz" can be singular or plural depending on the level of formality. It is used as plural you inside family or among friends. But in formal context it is used to refer to a single person like your boss, elderly people or strangers. Kinda like French "vous".


SanjaliEkanayake

    Can't this be You water drink? I know it's grammatically wrong but is it wrong if we bring the word "icersin" in between the words "Sen" and ''su"? Moreover, does the word "Sen" represent both the words You and You are?


ALLintolearning3

    No, “sen” represents “you” and “içersin” is the verb “drink” specifically conjugated for that pronoun. English uses SVO word order or subject verb object, but Turkish uses SOV word order or subject object verb. If you know it is grammatically wrong, why would you ask that? You simply must change the word order to suit the particular language.


ghazl971541

    Why we use sen not ben


ALLintolearning3

    “sen” = you

    “ben” = I

    Also, the verb ending of “içersin” is specifically for “sen”.


Maria462832

    Drink-iç You drink-içersin(sen) She drinks-içer(o)


Arzu230204

    It really makes me very happy that people from other countries learn Turkish.


stavira

    How to say in Turkish ''You are drinking water.''?


Lephar

    I think it is topic of the next lessons but you say "Sen su içiyorsun". "-yor" here indicates present continuous tense.


il4ever

    Wat r the conjugations for "to drink"????


TheGrahamCable

    I drink, you drink, he/she/it drinks, we drink, you drink, they drink.


QueenSedra

    Ther is two meanings for drinking icersin and ici wich one i should use more than the other


ALLintolearning3

    No , there are more than that. It depends Who drinks. For singular you or "sen", use "içersin" For more information, scroll up. Some people have asked about the verb conjugation above. Also, you can click on each word for more information at the top.


Sky770696

    Can it also be "Sen su içer"? How do i know when to use içer or içersin?


ALLintolearning3

    If you are using "Sen" singular you then you will be using "içersin" "içer" is the form for he, she or it.


aRaBKrXU

    we drinks water


ALLintolearning3

    "drinks" is an English 3rd person singular form

    "We drink water." would be "Biz su içeriz."

    "Sen su içersin." = "You drink water." singular you form

    O su içer. = "He drinks water." or "She drinks water."

    Siz su içeriz. = " You drink water." plural you form

    Onlar su içerler. = "They drink water."

    http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lesson_74

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.