Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen su içersin."

Translation:You drink water.

3 years ago

36 Comments


luisetxe
luisetxe

What is the difference with "Sen su içmek" ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"içmek" is the infinitive. "Sen su içmek" = you water to drink. Need to conjugate the verb.

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

Thanks!

3 years ago

annamay98
annamay98

The "i" from "icersin" seems to blend with the "u from "su". Is Turkish like French, where you'll blend words together if one ends in a vowel?

3 years ago

Lephar
Lephar

Well, that is the case when there is a word starting with a vowel after a word ending with a consonant such as "dün akşam", it is spelled as "dü-nak-şam". Here, there is not a rule, it sounded like "sui..." as it was read fast.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I typed "sen su içercin" instead of "...içersin" Thankfully it counted it correct and "has a typo." That said, however, is there a pattern/"rule" of what sound "c" makes vs what sound "s" makes, so I don't get confused thinking they can sometimes be interchanged to make that [s] (IPA) sound? In other words, is "c" consistently [ts] or [tʃ ] (IPA again) or is it always dependent upon context (like in English)?

3 years ago

Lephar
Lephar

Well, "c" in Turkish always generates the same sound, doesn't change by the location or anything else. It has the sound of "g" in "general" or "j" in "Jack". You never use it for "s" or "k" sounds (unlike you use it in English words "center" or "correct"). And the letter "ç" is like "ch" in English (not like in "chemistry" but like in "check" or "choose"). I hope it helped :)

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Agreed with Lephar. Standard Turkish pronunciation for the most part follows spelling almost to a fault. Even phonetic changes related to morphological endings are reflected in the spelling (e.g. k-->ğ between vowels, dropping epenthetic vowels before case endings, vowel harmony itself being clearly written). With a few very mild exceptions, one sound maps to one letter; that was actually part of the alphabet reform that was actively planned, with linguists and everything, in the early 20th century.

3 years ago

stavira
stavira

How to say in Turkish ''You are drinking water.''?

1 year ago

Lephar
Lephar

I think it is topic of the next lessons but you say "Sen su içiyorsun". "-yor" here indicates present continuous tense.

1 year ago

stavira
stavira

Ok. Thank you!

1 year ago

Luffymyboi

Sen su içiyorsun

11 months ago

Emy256772

You drink water am i write ?

2 months ago

Areeba702014

Sen içersin su. Ain't this correct?

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, I am sorry in Turkish you put the Subject then the object and the verb is last.

4 months ago

il4ever

Wat r the conjugations for "to drink"????

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

How does the verb "to eat" conjugate in Turkish? like "I eat" "you eat" "He/She/It eats" "we eat" "You eat" "they eat".

1 year ago

Lephar
Lephar

The verb in this question is "içmek" and it means "to drink", but in case you really are interested in "to eat", here are the conjugations (ye- is the word stem and -r is the present tense suffix, the rest defines the subject); I eat: Yerim, You(singular) eat: Yersin, He/She/It eats: Yer, We eat: Yeriz, You(plural) eat: Yersiniz, They eat: Yerler.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

You hit the nail right on the head, that's what I meant, Thanks pal.

1 year ago

Ivory-Joan

I tried to search up the meaning but it came wrong,

9 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can click on each word for information.

3 months ago

Sky770696

Can it also be "Sen su içer"? How do i know when to use içer or içersin?

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you are using "Sen" singular you then you will be using "içersin" "içer" is the form for he, she or it.

4 months ago

ChiamakaIh

The previous sentence when translated to English are wrong. You eat an apple is wrong. Right in Turkish but wrong in English

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I cannot see the previous sentence from here, so I cannot vouch for the translation, but “You eat an apple.” is not necessarily wrong. We can say that in English.

3 months ago

NeftisRoja

I am of not

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

? Do you mean “I am not” ? I would say “I do not (drink water)” or “I am not drinking water.”

2 months ago

Terasaki

So what is ‘You are drinking the water’?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Suyu içiyorsun.” (The subject is optional here, so I didn’t put it.) The direct object has a special form only for when it comes with a definite article. It is called Accusative form, but it is not used for indefinite direct objects.

3 weeks ago

KTIPy

Yeah guys its you drink water not drink water you

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English it is “You drink water.” The word order in Turkish is: subject object verb. “Su” = “water”

3 weeks ago

Hamza906003

Please can anybody explain the tenses of Turkish language? Içh and içher and içersin

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  • "İç" = "drink" (imperative)
  • "içer" = "he/she/it drinks" (3rd person singular, present simple tense)
  • "içersin" = "you drink" (1st person singular, present simple tense)
2 years ago

QueenSedra

Ther is two meanings for drinking icersin and ici wich one i should use more than the other

10 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No , there are more than that. It depends Who drinks. For singular you or "sen", use "içersin" For more information, scroll up. Some people have asked about the verb conjugation above. Also, you can click on each word for more information at the top.

4 months ago

IsaiahPerr3

yawshamoya

1 year ago