"Teşekkür ederim!"

Translation:Thanks.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Dkenneth

Is there a difference between teşekkür ederim and teşekkürler?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

"Ederim" comes from the root "et", meaning "to make happen".

Remember "içerim" (I drink) from the previous lessons? It is constructed as iç+er+im, with the iç being the root, -er making simple present and -im making first person singular.

Same here. Et+er+im (I make happen). Note that the hard "t" became a soft "d". This is a rule/lesson you'll learn later.

Now, back to the word at hand.

"Teşekkür" means "appreciation".

"Teşekkür ederim", thus means "I [hereby] make [my] appreciation happen". Thus the formality.

"Teşekkürler", on the other hand, translates as "appreciations", i.e. thanks.

3 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

"şekkür" part is in Arabic "shukr" and means "thanks" or "to thank" too :D

2 years ago

burak.duolingo

They are indeed word imports from Arabic, although, of curse, words can change meanings once they enter a new language.

In Turkish:

Şükür: gratitude

Şükran: (roughly the same meaning)

-

Trivia: Thanksgiving (the North American holiday) is Şükran Günü in Turkish, i.e. "Day of Şükran", i.e. "Day of Gratitude".

2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

I'm rather falling in love with this language. :) Is it consistent with its suffices? Eg, you (almost) always add -er to make something simple present, adding -im (almost) always means it's first person singular?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Yes, they are indeed consistent in the way you describe. Please note, however, that while the suffixes are consistent in usage, they do become modified according to rules of vowel and consonant harmonies, which you'll learn later.

For example, while the suffix -ca (which is a language-making suffix) is used to convert Alman (German person) to Almanca (German language), the same suffix becomes modified according to Consonant Harmony to become -ça for converting Arap (Arab person) to Arapça (Arab language). Likewise, according to Vowel Harmony rules, -ca becomes -ce when converting Çeçen (Chechen person) to Çeçence (Chechen language).


There are four possibilities for the language suffix: -ce, -çe, -ca, or -ça. What determines when it's one vs the other? Two rules called "vowel harmony" and "consonant harmony", which you'll pick up later, as I mentioned.

But if you're curious now, let's look at vowel harmony, first.

Basically, in order to avoid the vocal strain caused by constant ups and downs due to switching back and forth between different types of vowels, Turkish has grouped its eight vowels into two groups of four: Aa, Iı, Oo and Uu constitute the "hard vowels". Ee, İi, Öö, and Üü constitute the "soft vowels". In essence, vowel harmony dictates that hard vowels should only be used together and soft vowels should only be used together, and that these two vowel types should not mix together. So a word like "kimono" does not fit vowel harmony rules, because it mixes a hard vowel (o) with a soft vowel (i).

Vowel harmony extends into how word roots interact with their suffixes. In this context, vowel harmony dictates that the FIRST VOWEL found in a suffix ought to be in the same vowel family (hard vs soft) as the LAST VOWEL of the root. So, for example, "almak" (to take) is composed of the root "al" (take) and the infinitive suffix -mak. The "a"s correspond to each other (i.e. both hard vowels), and the word thus fits vowel harmony rules.

Similarly, the word "gelmek" (to come) is composed of the root "gel" (come) and the suffix -mek. The "e"s correspond to each other (i.e. both soft vowels), and the word thus fits vowel harmony rules.

So now that you know the first basic rule, you can figure out which of the four options (-ce, -çe, -ca, or -ça) is appropriate to append to the root "Alman" (German person) to get from the person to the language. The answer is either -ca or -ça, because the almAn (i.e. the last vowel in the root) needs to go together with a vowel in the same family, which in this case is a hard vowel (a).

So, now that you've narrowed it down to two options, how do you get to the correct one? That's where our second rule, consonant harmony, comes in.

As is the case with vowels, Turkish separates its consonants into soft consonants and hard consonants. A handful (Çç, Ff, Hh, Kk, Ss, Şş, Tt, Pp) constitute the hard consonants, while the rest, (Bb, Cc, Dd, Gg, Ğğ, Kj, Ll, Mm, Nn, Rr, Vv, Yy, Zz) are considered soft consonants.

If you want to remember the hard consonants, a mnemonic would be "(CH)arlie's (F)arms (H)ave (K)ept (S)ome (SH)ockingly (T)ubby (P)igs." (Ç=Ch, and Ş=Sh)

Just like vowel harmony, consonant harmony dictates that soft and hard families should go together and should not mix. This is applied when determining how word roots interact with their suffixes. The rule is that the FIRST CONSONANT found in a suffix ought to be in the same consonant family (hard vs soft) as the LAST CONSONANT of the root. So, for example, "Türkçe" (Turkish language) is composed of the root "Türk" (Turkish person) and the language suffix -çe. The "K" of the Türk (i.e. the last letter of the root) is in the same consonant family as the "ç" of -çe (i.e. the first letter of the suffix). They are both hard consonants. Thus, the word fits consonant harmony rules.

Consonant harmony warns that in cases where the two consonants do not belong to the same family, the starting consonant of the SUFFIX should be changed to the same consonant family as the last consonant of the root by substituting a corresponding/equivalent consonant from the other family.

In such a case, soft consonants Bb, Cc, Dd, Gg become hard consonants Pp, Çç, Tt, Kk, respectively. That is, B>P, C>Ç, D>T, and G>K.

So, now that you know this second rule, let's go back to our original example.

As you'll recall, we were trying to determine how to create the word for the "German language" using the root "German person" (Alman). We had started out with four possible suffixes (-ce, -çe, -ca, or -ça), but had narrowed our options down to two (-ca, or -ça) using vowel harmony.

Now, let's apply the second rule we learned, i.e. consonant harmony, to figure out which is the correct option.

The root is "Alman". This word ends with an "n", which is a soft consonant. This means that according to consonant harmony, the first consonant of our suffix must also be a soft consonant.

Let's look at our two options. We have -ca, and -ça. The first one starts with a "c", while the second one starts with a "ç". C is a soft consonant, while Ç is a hard consonant. We're looking for the one that matches our root, meaning that we're looking for a soft consonant.

Thus, the correct option is "-ca".

Let's put it all together for the final answer: Alman+ca= Almanca (German language).

Now that you're an expert, you can tell me how to get from Arap (Arab person), Rus (Russian person), Çin (Chinese person), Hint (Indian person), Portekiz (Portuguese person), Fransız (French person) and Japon (Japanese person) to their languages. The answers are Arapça, Rusça, Çince, Hintçe, Portekizce, Fransızca, and Japonca, respectively.

2 years ago

bcrayner
bcraynerPlus

This is a great explanation! What if I want to find it again later? Is there a Duolingo blog where this could be posted? Or it would be great if there could be a language tips and tricks for each language and things like this could be posted there.

6 months ago

cokethenwpepsi

Thanks for this excellent explanation. It really clears up something that until now I just accepted.

2 years ago

Jimena228268

Teşekkür ederim for this explanation!

2 years ago

LadyNurington

Imagine teşekkür ederim as thank you and teşekkürler as thanks.

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Teşekkür ederim, LadyNurington!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Bir şey değil Dkenneth! :)

3 years ago

Sherlockba3

No both of them means are thanks

4 months ago

Truthxsaber

I wrote "I thank you." What's wrong with that?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"I thank you" indicates that you are thanking someone directly which would be "Ben sana teşekkür ederim/ediyorum" in Turkish. Teşekkür ederim is simply thanks/thank you.

3 years ago

Truthxsaber

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

When should I use teşekkür ederim, teşekkürler and sağ ol? Is sağ ol more formal or more informal? Is there any situation when it is not suitable? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

teşekkür ederim - formal and informal situations

teşekkürler - medium formal and informal situations

sağ olun - low formal and informal situations

sağ ol - very informal

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Cool, thanks! :) This is easy to remember!

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

You're welcome, Jessica. If you'd like, you can also check out the following source for specific examples and scenarios. To be honest, in my opinion, they waaaay overthink it in that link, but I suppose it wouldn't hurt to look.

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/thankyou.htm

The way I see it, it's much more simple: any way of thanking (either using some form of "teşekkür ..." or some form of "sağ ol") is universally suitable for all occasions. The formal vs informal aspect doesn't come from the base phrase at all.

You see, "sağ ol" means "healthy/well be you" (i.e. "be well" in English word order). You'll also notice that it's the naked verb root ("ol", of the verb "olmak", i.e. "to be"), which is the imperative form. As such, it's almost like a command to another person, or at least something you wish upon them. So if you were to temper/soften the "command" aspect of it by making it more of a "suggestion" (i.e. "kindly/please be healthy"), you'd change it from informal to formal.

You do this "softening" by adding a suffix at the end of the verb to change it from second person singular (you) to second person plural, which in Turkish is also the "formal you" (You). The end result is still imperative, but due to the use of the "formal you" form, it's become more polite and thus formal.

So, what makes it formal or informal is NOT the phrase itself, but the ending suffix.

The -un in "sağ olun" modifies the word into the polite form by converting it from the second person singular (sağ ol) to second person plural (sağ olun), which makes it polite. You can even make it even more polite by adding an additional encouragement suffix (-uz), and say "sağ olunuz".

In contrast, "teşekkürler" and "teşekkür ederim" are both things that you do yourself (literally, "appreciations" and "appreciation make happen I"). As you can see, unlike "sağ ol", it's not something you ask of the other person. The only person involved in those phrases is you. As such, you don't need to temper/soften anything. It's automatically appropriate for both informal and formal situations as is.

3 years ago

spieskim
spieskim

"I thank you" is " 'Ben sana' teşekkür ederim."

2 years ago

njiau
njiau

How do you know whether the 'r' at the end has the 'sh' sound? "Teşekkürler" seems to have it, while "Teşekkür ederim" doesn't. Is this similar to french 'liaison'?

3 years ago

civisterra
civisterra

I am a native speaker and I'd like to help but I don't get what you mean by "r at the end has the 'sh' sound". There is no "sh" sound at the end of that word. The only "sh" sound is found in the third letter, Te'sh'ekkürler ^^

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

It's hard to explain. In German we use mostly r's that are pronounced from the back of the throat, or 'rolling'/'rolled'. Turkish seems to almost always use "tip of the tounge" r's, that have a "ch"/"sh" 'noise' (subtle, slight) at the end.

Exactly at the linked position you can compare the two: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=myM-3-fMecE#t=5m41s first he says 'tamir' like a German speaker would, the second time he has a 'sh' sound at the end of the word and that's exactly the difference I heard in "Teşekkürler", but not "Teşekkür ederim" here. Here is another example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SL_ZIt-rDo#t=1m30s

I feel it would suffice to make you sound foreign if you left out the 'sh' sound (assuming that you had mastered the other, arguably more important, aspects of pronounciation ;D).

Of course I' worrying about something completely irrelevant to the average speaker/listener, but for me considerations like this increase the fun of learning a language ;)

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

I am learning Turkish in Istanbul at the moment and I frequently hear the "sh" after "r". I haven't figured out the "exact rules" behind this, yet, but I can share some thoughts. First of all: I don't think it will make you sound foreign if you forget it, but it might make you sound foreign, if you put it, when locals don't. Natives don't seem to be aware of it, so it might not be "standard" language use. I am still listening to who uses it and when. It might tell quite a bit about the social background, the mood, ... of the speaker. I think it might be used only in the end of a word or sentence, maybe even in the end of a syllable inside a word which is followed by a consonant. But I think it is not used in the beginning of a word or syllable, or in the end of a word that is "tightly connected" to a beginning vowel of a following word. What do you think?

3 years ago

VladimirAr1

I have noticed this pattern and it seems that when a word stands by itself like 'teşekkuür' the 'r' sounds like 'sh' but when another word follows 'r' sounds much like what it should.

2 years ago

Winter_Maiden

It's not really a "sh" sound. It's a certain kind of "flapped" 'r' that is found in some languages. In Irish it is found with slender vowels (such as athair, father), and it seems to be the only way 'r' is pronounced in Turkish. Imagine saying the "zh" in 'pleasure' and 'errr' at the same time. But it is definitely an 'r.'

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There seems to be some variation in pronunciation and this site indicates where a person is coming from with each pronunciation. I don't know if that will help. http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/te%c5%9fekk%c3%bcrler/

3 years ago

Aeminer3

Great link. I listened to teşekkürler being said. Yes some of these speakers almost sound as if they are saying teşek-gulash!! Its a very soft r, closer to the American r's than any other languages I have learned.

2 years ago

VladimirAr1

Perhaps not, but it clearly sounds like 'sh' in every lesson.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Perhaps a comparison between the r's at the end of "Hayır" and "Teşekkür" would be helpful. I would definitely agree with bhermann that the end of the first word, hayır, sounds like "sh" to me while the second one does not.

3 years ago

junelac
junelac

be careful TTS are far from perfect, it may be just an artefact

3 years ago

VladimirAr1

We certainly hear that 'sh' sound in the audio used in these lessons, maybe it'sjust TTS, because I have a Turkish learning app which sound very different in regard to r's , for there is no 'sh' sound at the end in the audio files used in that app.Pretty confusing as to which is closest to original pronunciation.

2 years ago

Jimena228268

I don't understand this! if I say Teşekkür without "ederim" is not the same? always I have to say "Teşekkür ederim" ? Please! someone can explain that?

2 years ago

burak.duolingo

Saying "Teşekkür" by itself would be like simply saying "Thank" in English, which is not something you'd do. Instead, you would either say "Thanks" (Teşekkürler) or "Thank you" (Teşekkür ederim). Feel free to pick one of those two.

2 years ago

rehamayman

What are all these:example:tebrik ederim ,tessukker ederim..what are tessukkur and tebrik?nouns?

2 years ago

burak.duolingo

Teşekkür ederim: I Thank you (see below for a longer explanation)

Teşekkürler: Thanks

teşekkür: appreciation (noun)

-

Tebrik ederim: I Congratulate you (see below for a longer explanation)

Tebrikler: Congratulations

tebrik: laudation (noun), commendation (noun), gratulation (noun)


"Ederim" comes from the root "et", meaning "to make happen".

Remember "içerim" (I drink) from the previous lessons? It is constructed as iç+er+im, with the iç being the root, -er making simple present and -im making first person singular.

Same here. Et+er+im (I make happen). Note that the hard "t" became a soft "d". This is a rule/lesson you'll learn later.

Now, back to the word at hand.

"Teşekkür" means "appreciation".

"Teşekkür ederim", thus means "I [hereby] make [my] appreciation happen". Thus the formality.

"Teşekkürler", on the other hand, translates as "appreciations", i.e. thanks.

-

Likewise for tebrikler.

"Tebrik" means "laudation".

"Tebrik ederim", thus means "I [hereby] make [my] laudation happen". Thus the formality.

"Tebrikler", on the other hand, translates as "laudations", i.e. congratulations.

2 years ago

rehamayman

thank you

2 years ago

TasneemAhm13

Is there a repley on( teşekkürler ) ...like in english (no problem "or" u re welcom) ....or like in arab world (عفوا ) Can anyone tell me , please

1 year ago

FahadAliKh3

This question dont have the right answer. Teşekkür means thanks and teşekkür ederim means thank you. So there were no correct choice for this question

1 year ago

Michelle128681

This one is wrong!

4 months ago

Michelle128681

Thank you very much! Very good conversations here!

4 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is there some rule for doubling consonants.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.