"Çocuklar meyve yer."

Translation:The children eat fruit.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Sincaxi

Why could we use yer instead of yerler? Since the object is plural third person (onlar), wouldn't we use yerler instead? I thought yer was for singular third person (o).

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The suffix -lAr is optional at the end of verbs.

3 years ago

Sincaxi

OK, thank you.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

As an addendum to what Alexin said, the -ler is only optional if we have mentioned the subject - çocuklar. If we leave that out and just say "they eat fruit," meyve yerler, it is necessary to include the -ler to indicate plurality.

3 years ago

Shualaila

hi, and why cant it be translated to "the kids eat A fruit" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it can be, there might be missing alternatives as the course is very new

3 years ago

Shualaila

cool thanks again Selcen !

3 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Will the translation for "the children eat fruits" be "çocuklar meyveler yer" or "çocuklar meyveler yerler"??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"The children eat fruits" isn't really correct in English. It is really only used to distinguish different types (My three favorite fruits are...). It can also be a scientific term.

When you are just talking about eating fruit, it stays singular.

Anywho, you can never have the plural suffix on a general direct object. The translation of your sentence would still just be "Çocuklar meyve yer." :)

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Teşekkürler Alex! :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.