1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar meyve yer."

"Çocuklar meyve yer."

Translation:The children eat fruit.

March 24, 2015

12 Comments


Sincaxi

Why could we use yer instead of yerler? Since the object is plural third person (onlar), wouldn't we use yerler instead? I thought yer was for singular third person (o).


AlexinNotTurkey

The suffix -lAr is optional at the end of verbs.


Sincaxi

OK, thank you.


shaydonsbear

As an addendum to what Alexin said, the -ler is only optional if we have mentioned the subject - çocuklar. If we leave that out and just say "they eat fruit," meyve yerler, it is necessary to include the -ler to indicate plurality.


Shualaila

hi, and why cant it be translated to "the kids eat A fruit" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

it can be, there might be missing alternatives as the course is very new


Shualaila

cool thanks again Selcen !


rajatagrawal217

Will the translation for "the children eat fruits" be "çocuklar meyveler yer" or "çocuklar meyveler yerler"??


AlexinNotTurkey

"The children eat fruits" isn't really correct in English. It is really only used to distinguish different types (My three favorite fruits are...). It can also be a scientific term.

When you are just talking about eating fruit, it stays singular.

Anywho, you can never have the plural suffix on a general direct object. The translation of your sentence would still just be "Çocuklar meyve yer." :)


rajatagrawal217

Teşekkürler Alex! :)


George-Gonzalli

If it is the children(they) why is not yerler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.