Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bread is cold, the water is hot."

Translation:Ekmek soğuk, su sıcak.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Beingfollowed

Okay, now i'm really confused about when an adjective is before a word and when it's after one.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Attributive adjectives are ones that pair together with a noun. Note these are phrases, not complete sentences:

  • pretty cow

  • nice man

Predicative adjectives are ones that come at the end of a whole sentence modifying a noun, generally with a form of "to be" in English.

  • The cow is pretty.

  • The man looks nice.

It's the same in Turkish. Attributive adjectives come before the noun and form adjective-noun phrases, not complete sentences:

  • pretty cow = güzel inek

  • nice man = hoş adam

Predicative adjectives ALSO come after the noun in Turkish. Trick being. there's not necessarily a separate verb for "to be," and if there is a verb, it still gets the last position.

  • The cow is pretty = inek güzel(dir)

  • The man looks nice = adam hoş görünüyor.

[Edited and fixed]

3 years ago

multilingt

the same as in english. Cold water = soguk su. The water is cold = su soguk ( although I think this has an alternative meaning in colloquial Turkish

3 years ago

broken.record

what's the alternative meaning?

3 years ago

multilingt

I believe su soguk colloquially is used for be careful or watch out. Kind of like, "hey watch out, the water is cold!" I will rely on our native speaking instructors to confirm or deny. I was told this by a Turkish business associate of mine.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I have never heard this

2 years ago

WaelMaher1

Yes

2 years ago

LadyNurington

Think of the distinction like this. "The bread is cold-Ekmek soğuk(tur)." is expressing that the bread is cold. It's different than "this is a cold bread/bu soğuk bir ekmek". ı hope this helps.

3 years ago

maya859593

oh my god

4 months ago

badanton

Why is this not the accusative case, since the sentence uses 'the'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

a "subject" cannot have a case, cases are for objects

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, a subject is in the Nominative case. The accusative case is for the direct object. Careful when explaining to English speakers, we have indirect objects and objects of prepositions which don't take the accusative case.

2 years ago

wiiemsou

Is it always the noun before verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb is always the last thing in a sentence in Turkish.

2 years ago

RshaMuhamm

Why we can't say the bread is cold= ekmek soguk(dir) instead of ekmek soguk?!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well there are a few reasons. First, you would have to say "soğuktur."

Second, the suffix -DIr is used for statements of encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. It isn't really used in normal sentences like this.

2 years ago

zainab243331

Why we dont use bir

2 years ago

AbdulazizK53087

How to say I'm cold or im feeling cold

1 year ago

obj18

Why do we put here ekmek before the adjective and su too. Here we understand that we put the word before the adjective. But we say güzel bir kadın and not kadın bir güzel so...i am confused pls i need help

5 months ago

VahidN2

There are also some lesson notea that I also skipped for levels 2 and 3, but have to catch up on when explain that for ex. "One way Turkçe is simpler than English is that there are no articles like too many "the's" or "is" as in the verb "to be". So the difference between which word comes first can either make it COLD WATER, or WATER COLD which since it has no meaning, thankfully in Turkçe, it is accepted as or becomes same as THE WATER IS COLD. Good luck!

1 month ago