Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An apple and water"

Translation:Bir elma ve su

3 years ago

10 Comments


Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Hi! What does "Belirsiz harfitarif eğer sesli harfle başlayan bir kelimeden önce gelirse ses uyumu için 'a' yerine 'an' kullanılır." mean, please? This is what it says when I hover over the word "an". And I've got another question: When do you say "ve" for "or" and when "veya"? Thank you in advance!

3 years ago

mrquanta
mrquanta

It is not a sentence that you should pay attention, it's missing its translation, I am sure it will be corrected soon.

bir = a / an - ve = and - veya = or

hope that helps. have fun.

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I'm a little confused. A previous comment stated that Turkish had no articles. a / an are articles, no?

3 years ago

Alqamar_Alaswad

I guess they are considered adjectives in Turkish...

3 years ago

bydlobr

From what I understood, bir means one (1), in this case it's quantifying the apples. :)

3 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Thank you very much! Oh, I am sorry concerning "ve" and "veya", I should habe noticed that it meant "and" and "or".

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

You don't need to apologize Anakinra :). Your questions will help others later. We're here to learn.

3 years ago

ManarElGed

I do not know how to get my progress from mobule help

1 year ago

Someshkash1

Bir Elma ve su

11 months ago

asmaaMahmo401624

Bir elma ve su

1 month ago