"An apple and water"

Translation:Bir elma ve su

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


Anakinra1

Hi! What does "Belirsiz harfitarif eğer sesli harfle başlayan bir kelimeden önce gelirse ses uyumu için 'a' yerine 'an' kullanılır." mean, please? This is what it says when I hover over the word "an". And I've got another question: When do you say "ve" for "or" and when "veya"? Thank you in advance!

March 24, 2015

mrquanta

It is not a sentence that you should pay attention, it's missing its translation, I am sure it will be corrected soon.

bir = a / an - ve = and - veya = or

hope that helps. have fun.

March 24, 2015

Anakinra1

Thank you very much! Oh, I am sorry concerning "ve" and "veya", I should habe noticed that it meant "and" and "or".

March 24, 2015

stephenbal4

You don't need to apologize Anakinra :). Your questions will help others later. We're here to learn.

March 24, 2015

Cheryl1

I'm a little confused. A previous comment stated that Turkish had no articles. a / an are articles, no?

March 30, 2015

Alqamar_Alaswad

I guess they are considered adjectives in Turkish...

May 14, 2015

bydlobr

From what I understood, bir means one (1), in this case it's quantifying the apples. :)

September 14, 2015

ManarElGed

I do not know how to get my progress from mobule help

July 22, 2017

Someshkash1

Bir Elma ve su

October 2, 2017

asmaaMahmo401624

Bir elma ve su

July 20, 2018

helppjzS

I think this will get easier over time! Dont get upset fellow learners!

August 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.