"Det är värdefullt."

Translation:It is valuable.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


JohnWycliffe

"Worthful" would be a literal etymological translation (but it's not a real word in English). It helps me remember, though.

March 24, 2015

skelkingur

It is in German: Wertvoll.

May 8, 2016

person222222

It could also be "valueful" (which also isn't a word but is closer to the swedish word) since värde can also mean value

September 20, 2015

JeanMichel552145

And fullt also conveys the idea of ability, ableness (able). While "worth" changes to similar consonants and vowels: w to v, th to d and o to aa.

December 6, 2015

MatthewYung

Given that it is värdefullt, as oppose to värdefull, I'm guessing the noun in question is an ett?

February 12, 2018

NatalieBoa3

That's what I am wondering.

May 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes - det is the noun here, or more specifically the pronoun. And det is, well, an ett-word. So we can safely assume whatever noun is described is as well. :)

June 7, 2019

Helmut83

I have the same doubt, could someone please answer?

September 12, 2018

Zamfir160900

So värde is value, thus värdefullt literally means "full of value", right?

May 22, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Yes.

May 27, 2018

WeLearn2

How would it be wortless in Swedish??

October 14, 2018

ChloKokx

I am by no means an expert, and this is just my best guess, but I would think it would be ovärdefullt, as o- is a prefix used to make things negative.

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Nope - värdelöst, actually. After all, not being valuable isn't the same as being worthless.

June 7, 2019

Oracle867100

What would be the correct translation of "That is valuable"?

June 7, 2019

Zamfir160900

Det här är värdefullt = This is valuable. Det där är värdefullt = That (over there) is valuable.

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

And det är värdefullt can also mean "that is valuable" - it's probably more common.

June 7, 2019

Oracle867100

So for "it", "this" and "that" I could use "det är värdefullt"? Duo told me I was wrong. I cannot remember though if I used this or that. Plus, I got into an argument about "it" and "that" and accidentaly deleted the lesson, before I finished it.

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

No, they work like this:

  • det här = this, triggers definite
  • detta = this, triggers indefinite
  • det där = that, with emphasis, like if you're pointing something out
  • det = it or that
June 7, 2019

Oracle867100

Thank you, that helps a lot

June 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.