1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är värdefullt."

"Det är värdefullt."

Translation:It is valuable.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


Hrafnunga

"Worthful" would be a literal etymological translation (but it's not a real word in English). It helps me remember, though.


skelkingur

It is in German: Wertvoll.


person222222

It could also be "valueful" (which also isn't a word but is closer to the swedish word) since värde can also mean value


JeanMichel552145

And fullt also conveys the idea of ability, ableness (able). While "worth" changes to similar consonants and vowels: w to v, th to d and o to aa.


MatthewYung

Given that it is värdefullt, as oppose to värdefull, I'm guessing the noun in question is an ett?


devalanteriel

Yes - det is the noun here, or more specifically the pronoun. And det is, well, an ett-word. So we can safely assume whatever noun is described is as well. :)


NatalieBoa3

That's what I am wondering.


Helmut83

I have the same doubt, could someone please answer?


WeLearn2

How would it be wortless in Swedish??


exqeriment

I am by no means an expert, and this is just my best guess, but I would think it would be ovärdefullt, as o- is a prefix used to make things negative.


devalanteriel

Nope - värdelöst, actually. After all, not being valuable isn't the same as being worthless.


Zamfir160900

So värde is value, thus värdefullt literally means "full of value", right?


[deactivated user]

    What would be the correct translation of "That is valuable"?


Zamfir160900

    Det här är värdefullt = This is valuable. Det där är värdefullt = That (over there) is valuable.


devalanteriel

    And det är värdefullt can also mean "that is valuable" - it's probably more common.


    [deactivated user]

      So for "it", "this" and "that" I could use "det är värdefullt"? Duo told me I was wrong. I cannot remember though if I used this or that. Plus, I got into an argument about "it" and "that" and accidentaly deleted the lesson, before I finished it.


devalanteriel

      No, they work like this:

      • det här = this, triggers definite
      • detta = this, triggers indefinite
      • det där = that, with emphasis, like if you're pointing something out
      • det = it or that

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you, that helps a lot

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.