"Det är värdefullt."

Translation:It is valuable.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


JohnWycliffe

"Worthful" would be a literal etymological translation (but it's not a real word in English). It helps me remember, though.

March 24, 2015

skelkingur

It is in German: Wertvoll.

May 8, 2016

AlecHirsch1

It could also be "valueful" (which also isn't a word but is closer to the swedish word) since värde can also mean value

September 20, 2015

JeanMichel552145

And fullt also conveys the idea of ability, ableness (able). While "worth" changes to similar consonants and vowels: w to v, th to d and o to aa.

December 6, 2015

MatthewYung

Given that it is värdefullt, as oppose to värdefull, I'm guessing the noun in question is an ett?

February 12, 2018

NatalieBoa3

That's what I am wondering.

May 21, 2018

Helmut83

I have the same doubt, could someone please answer?

September 12, 2018

Zamfir160900

So värde is value, thus värdefullt literally means "full of value", right?

May 22, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Yes.

May 27, 2018

WeLearn2

How would it be wortless in Swedish??

October 14, 2018

ChloKokx

I am by no means an expert, and this is just my best guess, but I would think it would be ovärdefullt, as o- is a prefix used to make things negative.

February 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.