1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem vinner?"

"Vem vinner?"

Translation:Who wins?

March 24, 2015

6 Comments


DanielPoe89

Can this also be interpreted as "who is winning?"


ChloeWReuben

Why was "Who won?" not excepted?


DanielPoe89

Because vinner is present. Think about if you catch up with a group of people that are watching a football match in that moment and then you ask "who is winning?". So they are two different things.


blueskies69

"Won" means past tense and they are looking for present tense.


Gyhunik

Vinner du, son?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.