"Usted gana mucho dinero."

Translation:You earn a lot of money.

5 years ago

41 Comments


Fokstrot

You earn much money - was marked as wrong. Is that really wrong?

5 years ago

malcontex

I think "You earn much money" is correct English and a correct translation of the given Spanish phrase, however, I think it is an awkward translation, sort of at a baby-talk level of straight transliteration, and it makes sense to encourage us to use the slightly less literal and much more natural translation of "You earn a lot of money." I got it wrong, and I'm okay with that. I should not have taken the easy way out.

4 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Grammatically, "much" and "many" are used in negatives and questions. "A lot of" can be used both in affirmative and negative sentences, as well as questions. What's more, much and many CAN be used in positive FORMAL sentences. So Duolingo should accept it as an option.

6 months ago

dholman
dholman

As a native speaker, I'd say it just sounds unnatural. "Much" can work with money in other sentences, but usually in conjunction with other words, e.g. That's Not Much money, I don't know How Much money, He earns So Much money, etc... but just by itself, 'much money' sounds wrong. There's probably a grammatical reason for this, but I don't know it. Use 'a lot of money'.

4 years ago

penningtonc

I agree, I'm a native British English speaker as well and would never say "You earn much money", it doesn't sound grammatically correct to me at all, even if it technically is. We would say "You earn a lot of money". Like dholman says, you would say "You don't earn much money, do you?" or "I don't have much money left" or "How much money is that going to cost?" etc.

4 years ago

rwmorris

Agreed that we wouldn't use this phase in American English either, but it seems like that is a result of stylistic choice only, and not some grammatical problem. For instance, 'much money' works in all your examples, as well as if the answer to this question itself were merely phrased as a question: "[Do] You earn much money?" would be perfectly acceptable here. Strange.

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Hmm... Seems like when the sentence is in the negative, much is acceptable

2 years ago

marchgo
marchgo

Thanks!

1 year ago

tbarasmussen

You can say "a baby", you can also say "more babies", and therefore you can say "many babies"

You can't say "a money", you can't say "more moneys" either, and therefore you can't say "many money" - but "much money"

4 years ago

Idraote

I think it is right. Native speakers these days tend to prefer "a lot" to "much" but there is no grammatical reason for it. And Duolingo shouldn't consider it wrong.

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

There is actually a rule for this, though it's not a hard and fast one. Some of the native English speakers in this thread intuited it without actually knowing it consciously. :) I had to look it up myself when my ESOL student had a question that I didn't know how to answer.

"Much" and "a lot of" are both used for uncountable nouns, but "much" is generally used for negative statements and questions. "Did you earn much money?" "You didn't earn much money." "A lot of" is preferred for positive statements like "You earned a lot of money."

"Many" and "a lot of" work similarly.

http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Much_Many_Lot_Few.htm

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

BrendanKav1
BrendanKav1

No, it is not wrong. I typed it too, and it told me I should say "you earn a lot money" - that is wrong!

5 months ago

whirlpool4

ah, I had only remembered ganar as "to win"

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I put win as well, was marked wrong.

4 years ago

cchrissyy

Now "Win" is accepted

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

HMMMM I live in an area with Indian casinos - win would certainly seem to be correct!

4 years ago

bugraozbek

you gain a lot of money

4 years ago

junevilleco

you make a lot of money was marked wrong previously in a multiple choice slide, but in this slide it is correct; you earn a lot of money is not even an option. Some consistency would be nice. Previous slide had both. I marked both. I was marked wrong for the sentence that is now the correct response a few slides later.....?

5 years ago

paulinabrava

You gain a lot of money Was marked incorrect, whyyy

3 years ago

AllanBarlow1
AllanBarlow1

Are we learning English or Spanish? A literal translation should be accepted.

2 years ago

Ranchers1

You earn a lot of money. You spend a lot of money. You win a lot of money. None are correct? "Much" or "a lot" isn't really the point I guess. What is correct for "Ganar"?

4 years ago

Securinega_

You win a lot of money in the lottery=Tú ganas mucho dinero en la lotería. You earn a lot of money in your job = tú ganas mucho dinero en tu trabajo.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You earn a lot of money--is correct and the accepted answer.

4 years ago

SamanthaRu3

A previous translation for 'ganar' was 'to gain'. When translated 'you gain a lot of money' it was marked incorrect. Why?

3 years ago

hendrik5051

what's wrong with "you gain.....

3 years ago

BigBoyJohnson

The issue I have with this is that the similar translation in this same section, "Tú gana mucho dinero," accepted "You earn much money" as a proper translation, whereas this one does not, when the only difference is the formal/informal 'you.' It's inconsistent.

2 years ago

Muhammadaltaher

why not using ganas ? = Tú ganas mucho dinero. Is it correct?

2 years ago

Katie7511

why is you win a lot of money wrong?

1 year ago

MatConn
MatConn

The faster and slower pronunciations sound different to me (well obviously) but it sounds like "gano" on the faster and "gano" on the slower. Is this just me?

1 year ago

wklem88

Estoy de acuerdo absolutamente.

1 year ago

Mark19731

i put "won alot of money" but was marked wrong

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

There are three reasons for that being wrong.

1) You have no subject in your English sentence.

2) Your English sentence is in past tense. The Spanish sentence is in present tense.

3) "Alot" is not a word. It should be "a lot" as two words. I remember which is correct with this cartoon image from Hyperbole and a Half: http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_D_Z-D2tzi14/S8TTPQCPA6I/AAAAAAAACwA/ZHZH-Bi8OmI/s1600/ALOT2.png

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

7 months ago

JohnGall3

Why could it not be "You win a lot of money?" I answered that but it was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

wesjacobs

Ganar= win or earn?

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Win. No doubt.

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Oh, sorry. I guess ganar can mean either. I just prefer to win money.

1 year ago

BrandonD15

It sounds like you "won" a lot of money. But gana is a spanish idiom for "make" or "earn".

1 year ago

Jes7337

Gana, win wrong

1 year ago

gqHegZ

Gana gano?

8 months ago

JoanneBrown1

why does the correct version say. a lot money? Who ever says that? Either a lot of money or much money and anyway Collins dictionary, third edition, say mucho means a lot or much.

5 months ago

alonzo_flowers

Thanks

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.