"Kitap okurlar."

Translation:They read books.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Ahmed2.15

what is the difference between "kitap" and "kitab" and where is the plural sign for this?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Kitap becomes kitab- when it's got a vowel following it as a case ending.

Kitap okurlar. = They read books. (No particular books, just general reading; since it's just focusing on the activity of READING, with no specific books mentioned, there's no case ending and no need for plurals. It's just referring to the general activity of "book reading.")

Kitabı okurlar. = They read THE book. (-ı is the accusative ending, which shows up when something is a definite object of a verb. kitap+ı-->kitabı --since the unvoiced letter "p" is sandwiched between two vowels, it becomes a voiced "b".)

Kitapları okurlar. = They read THE books. (-lar for plural, -ı for accusative. "p" is followed by a consonant so it doesn't change.)

3 years ago

mayce4

shouldn't ( they read books ) be ( kitaplar okurlar) ? not kitap okurlar ?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"Kitapları okurlar" is "They read the books."

"Kitap okurlar" is "They read books (in the general sense)". English likes to put the object in the plural when it refers to a general, non-specific activity (I cook meals, I chase boys, She plays sports, He hunts mice.)

Turkish thinks of the unspecified objects as being paired with the verbs, so more as "They do book reading" and so keeps the book part singular.

3 years ago

Saskia1990

thanks, this was a helpful explanation!

3 years ago

riceball1

I wish more of the lessons would include the way English speakers would naturally write out the sentences. You can always include direct translations, but using the natural way English speakers would write out a similar sentence would be nice. It would also be nice to just include grammatical information as a pop-up so to clarify why the direct translations of Turkish into English may not sound natural in English.

3 years ago

mayce4

thank you very much

3 years ago

shafeeqmuharram

Is the case : onlar kitap oku... correct ????

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You need to conjugate 'oku'. Because it is a stem. For example:Onlar kitap okur.

3 years ago

sukran525744

There is one book so it should not be plural

4 months ago

saeed735434

Good

3 months ago

Stoichev

Isn't the sentence suppose to be translated as they read book. As far as I know kitap is book and kitaplar is books.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes kitap is singular in Turkish. The problem is that in such a general statement Turkish uses singular and English uses plural, "they read book" is wrong in English. Please read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

DaliaKadi

I've read what in the link, thank you selcen for mentioning this :) it's very usefull, your comments always help me ;)

2 years ago

majidzarei1345

How we can know " kitab" is in sigular form or proular

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kitap is singular in Turkish. The problem is that in such a general statement Turkish uses singular and English uses plural. Please read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

laukogeles

I don't understand why "okurlar" has r in the middle but "oku" doesn't?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

oku is stem of the word and -r is simple present tense marker. It goes like that: oku(read) - r(present tense) - lar(person marker).

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Just out of pure curiosity can Kitap okur be translated as A book reads as well as He reads a book. Just incase there is a sentient book in the universe.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it can be. But to prevent the confusion it would be written as 'Kitap, okur.'

3 years ago

ShahinShah6

Why they read books?why not they read book?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"book" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular in English. "They read book" simply doesn't make sense.

This sentence can also be general and plural in English

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

One question,what is the difference between "onlar elma yer" and "onlar elma yerler?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is none :)

2 years ago

ahmed.mon3em

How can you say : you read .. he reads... etc

2 years ago

lucaturilli

I read: (Ben) okurum.

You(singular) read: (Sen) okursun.

He/It/She reads: (O) okur.

We read: (Biz) okuruz.

You(plural) read: (Siz) okursunuz.

They read: (Onlar) okurlar.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

I don't understand why they said books. I don't see plural here.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects do not take the plural suffix in Turkish. This sentence could be either "books" or "a book." Keep in mind, this ambiguity is only true when it is a direct object and not when it is a subject.

2 years ago

EmanMh1

why its translation they read books not they read a book?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both.

1 year ago

ulyanovsk2000
ulyanovsk2000

Can we say "Bir kitap okurlar" for the same translation? I thought we have to use "bir" for a singular indefinite noun, no? Thanks.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

'Kitap okurlar.' doesn't imply number and focuses on action. So both can be accepted.

1 year ago

Tine181457

Hmm.. why is it that okular makes up for the fact that we are talking in plural and not the kitap.. why not kitapLAR ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are talking about something in general and it is the object of the sentence, you cannot use the plural suffix (unless you also have used an adjective). General direct objects do not take the plural suffix.

1 year ago

sdml1

Yer - yerler Okur- okurlur : shouldn't it be like this according to the vocal rule)))) ? exception ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No...this is 2-way vowel harmony. Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738412

1 year ago

AndreaSoto36627

why don't I have to put "onlar" in front of the word? how does this exception work?

1 year ago

Katia21013

I don't understand, why "onlar kitap okur" but "kitap okurlar"? "Okur" vs. "okurlar". What difference? (if "they")

1 year ago

Menan862364

if i want to say they read the book, is it " onlar Kitapı okurlar" ??

6 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes, except for it would be 'kitabı'.

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"They read a book" is shown as the correct answer when I wrote "They read the books, shown as wrong answer. Above shown as "They read books". I have used THE, A, (article) or am I wrong?. Please can a contributor clarify my answer?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I wrote: "They read a book." accepted as 1 of 2 correct answers.

2 months ago

gluadys

"They read a book" is one of two acceptable answers. The other is "They read books." If you wish to write "They read the book" or "they read the books" you need to use the accusative case. Onlar kitabı okurlar" or "Onlar kitapları okurlar."

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you gluadys

I am still learning the article & determiners. I am very grateful for your positive comment. Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.