1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yargıcın kedisi var ama avuk…

"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok."

Translation:The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

March 24, 2015

56 Comments


Victopteryx

The English translation kinda makes me laugh. It can be taken as "The judge owns a cat, but does not own the lawyer." If you wanted to say that in Turkish, would avukatın turn into avukatı?


hoda594266

True the english translation is so weird and to long for turkish words


spikypsyche

I think so. I also think you can take this sentence to mean "the judge has a cat but you do not have a lawyer", although I imagine that interpretation would be very unusual absent the "senin".


Durple_Purple

I know, the English sentence is a bit weird like that.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok." Translation: The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

&

"The judge has a cat but the lawyer does not." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


PeaceForce

What would the "in' suffix in "yariç" and "avukat" be for again?


LadyNurington

Posessive endings.

Yargıç - Judge

Yargıcın - Judge's

Avukat - Lawyer

Avukatın - Lawyer's


PeaceForce

Teşekkür ederim. シツ


LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)


jijiaviles

even for Duolingo this sentence is all kinds of extra


OsamaGhaleb

Doesn't this also mean, "the judge has a cat, but you don't have a lawyer"?!


hkim01

Can this also mean "There is the director's cat but not the lawyer's"?


LiliumAgri

Not so much. First of all, yargıcı can't be director, it's "judge." For the rest of it, I think it's a trick of English more than anything.

In English, "There is" can mean something exists ("var" in Turkish). Like, there is a cat in the house - Evde bir kedi var.

Or, it can mean you're showing somebody something ("o" or "orada" or something like that). Like, look, there is a cat!

Var can never mean you are SHOWING something directly in the second sense. It just means you're talking about something's existing in the first sense, or somebody HAS something. So you could be super pedantic in your translation and say "The judge's cat exists but the lawyer's does not". (That's a dreadful translation. Don't do that.) What you're REALLY saying is, the judge has a cat but the lawyer does not.

But when you say "there is the director's cat" it sounds like you're SHOWING where something specific is, and var just doesn't do that. That would be more like "yöneticinin kedisi orada!" (the director's cat is there!) or just "o yöneticinin kedisi!" or just "yöneticinin kedisi!"


Complex77

'The judge has a cat, but the lawyer has not.' is not accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Impossible :) "The lawyer has not" doesn't make sense (or at least hasn't since probably the late 19th century). You must include an object for the verb "to have" when it means "to possess" and you must include either "do" (American English) or use the form "have got" (British English) when you negate it.


ivihav

In ny opinion, the translation should be "The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't." That would be clear and it would test the intended objective: whether you understand the sentence, rather than letting you (me :-) get tricked into blindly following the Turkish sentence structure and forgetting proper English :-D


Will709432

That is accepted. It's what I typed. The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't


LadyNurington

To indicate "There is..." you'd have to use "Orada/Şurada" so "There is the judge's cat" would be "Yargıcın kedisi orada" and so on.


Darbukaci

is Yargıcının not possible? :(


Selcen_Ozturk

yargıç-ın-ın would mean "of your/His/Her judge"

So the sentence would be "Your/His/Her judge has a cat but not the lawyer."


MustavaM

Ok i understand that "Yargıcın kedisi" is a "Belirtili tamlaması" , but why do we add the "-ın" suffix to "avukatın" ?


seabassman12

I put "The judge has cats but the lawyer doesn't." Is this not acceptable because "kedisi" is not plural? I thought that this could also imply plurality.


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. It can only be interpreted as plural when it is a direct object (which it is not in Turkish in this sentence). You would have to say "kedileri" here to get the plural meaning.


GoSCcGtR

Is there any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim"?


Abdulmajee424169

The judge has a cat but the lawyer has not

Why is it wrong??


Sian431183

I wish the correct answer was not displayed my own response. It would really help me to see where i have gone wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sian431183

I answer many questions incorrectly on Duolingo. The answer is given by Duo anyway even if your answer is correct Duo will offer another correct answer. Please post your issue & we will try to resolve it. You will learn from your mistakes & have a point of reference from learners replies.


Alex934538

Could somebody explain the "yargıc+ın" and "kedi+si" structure please? I was puzzled by an explanation bellow that says

Yargıç - Judge Yargıcın - Judge's (possessive)


ShehrBano16

Yargıç means Judge. But when you have to say Judge's cat you say Yargıcın kedisi. Read more on genitive case in turkish or consult the tips and notes on the Duolingo website.


Koran822325

shouldn't it be "bir kedisi"?


tom.m.duo

This kind of structure always has the definite articles. What about referring to a judge in general? "A judge has..." aside from the context, or am I missing some tips earlier.


beytullahBLMN

Ceviri hatalı. "Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatı yok" anlamı veriyor bu çeviri


yaseen693157

I see the word cadi being used a lot. Is there a difference between cadi and yargiç


TRaqis

Why is there not a bir?


pyl666

Wouldn't "The judge has a cat but the lawyer not." work ?


LotharDiver

I wrote it, but they didn't accept it. No idea why. Most likely a "Duolingo Thing".


Nadeer465477

Do we have to add the 'si' in Kedisi, cant we just say 'Yargıçın kediyi'


ShehrBano16

No we can't say that way. To make 3rd person genitive case in Turkish, you add the suffix "-in" or "-nin" to the possessor and the suffix "-i" or "-si" to the possessee. (The mentioned suffixes follow 4-way vowel harmony)


AlejandraF645189

The way I see it is: The judge has a cat but the lawyer does not have a cat


mehrdad389

Please check this sentence.


AsmaManham

How would you say - The judge has 'the' cat, but not the lawyer -?


indeed_danish

Interesting! Could it be "kedisini"? Let's see what a native has to say.


SultanBaka3

There is no word (doesn't) among the options


Delaram_safari

Here is a problem


nouja1

doesn't is not written in the choices


ErikKaufma2

Is the letter v in turkish pronounced just like in English? In the slow audio recording, 'avukatin' sounds like 'ah-ooh-katin'.


maryamshar4

The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't. It's true translation


YaldaShahm

There is no "doesn't" in the options!!!!!!!


Hanan233851

Both sentences yours and mine are correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.