"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok."

Translation:The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


Victopteryx

The English translation kinda makes me laugh. It can be taken as "The judge owns a cat, but does not own the lawyer." If you wanted to say that in Turkish, would avukatın turn into avukatı?

August 2, 2015

spikypsyche

I think so. I also think you can take this sentence to mean "the judge has a cat but you do not have a lawyer", although I imagine that interpretation would be very unusual absent the "senin".

August 10, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"The judge has a cat but the lawyer does not." Başka doğru cevap.

September 14, 2018

PeaceForce

What would the "in' suffix in "yariç" and "avukat" be for again?

May 1, 2015

LadyNurington

Posessive endings.

Yargıç - Judge

Yargıcın - Judge's

Avukat - Lawyer

Avukatın - Lawyer's

May 1, 2015

PeaceForce

Teşekkür ederim. シツ

May 1, 2015

LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)

May 1, 2015

jijiaviles

even for Duolingo this sentence is all kinds of extra

May 26, 2017

hkim01

Can this also mean "There is the director's cat but not the lawyer's"?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Not so much. First of all, yargıcı can't be director, it's "judge." For the rest of it, I think it's a trick of English more than anything.

In English, "There is" can mean something exists ("var" in Turkish). Like, there is a cat in the house - Evde bir kedi var.

Or, it can mean you're showing somebody something ("o" or "orada" or something like that). Like, look, there is a cat!

Var can never mean you are SHOWING something directly in the second sense. It just means you're talking about something's existing in the first sense, or somebody HAS something. So you could be super pedantic in your translation and say "The judge's cat exists but the lawyer's does not". (That's a dreadful translation. Don't do that.) What you're REALLY saying is, the judge has a cat but the lawyer does not.

But when you say "there is the director's cat" it sounds like you're SHOWING where something specific is, and var just doesn't do that. That would be more like "yöneticinin kedisi orada!" (the director's cat is there!) or just "o yöneticinin kedisi!" or just "yöneticinin kedisi!"

March 24, 2015

Complex77

'The judge has a cat, but the lawyer has not.' is not accepted.

November 12, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Impossible :) "The lawyer has not" doesn't make sense (or at least hasn't since probably the late 19th century). You must include an object for the verb "to have" when it means "to possess" and you must include either "do" (American English) or use the form "have got" (British English) when you negate it.

November 12, 2015

ivihav

In ny opinion, the translation should be "The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't." That would be clear and it would test the intended objective: whether you understand the sentence, rather than letting you (me :-) get tricked into blindly following the Turkish sentence structure and forgetting proper English :-D

May 15, 2018

Will709432

That is accepted. It's what I typed. The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't

October 9, 2018

LadyNurington

To indicate "There is..." you'd have to use "Orada/Şurada" so "There is the judge's cat" would be "Yargıcın kedisi orada" and so on.

March 24, 2015

Darbukaci

is Yargıcının not possible? :(

April 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yargıç-ın-ın would mean "of your/His/Her judge"

So the sentence would be "Your/His/Her judge has a cat but not the lawyer."

April 22, 2015

MustavaM

Ok i understand that "Yargıcın kedisi" is a "Belirtili tamlaması" , but why do we add the "-ın" suffix to "avukatın" ?

March 27, 2017

seabassman12

I put "The judge has cats but the lawyer doesn't." Is this not acceptable because "kedisi" is not plural? I thought that this could also imply plurality.

April 20, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. It can only be interpreted as plural when it is a direct object (which it is not in Turkish in this sentence). You would have to say "kedileri" here to get the plural meaning.

April 20, 2017

GoSCcGtR

Is there any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim"?

June 18, 2018

Abdulmajee424169

The judge has a cat but the lawyer has not

Why is it wrong??

January 8, 2019

Sian431183

I wish the correct answer was not displayed my own response. It would really help me to see where i have gone wrong.

February 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sian431183

Good morning

"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok." Translation: The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

"The judge has a cat but the lawyer does not." Başka doğru cevap. - Correct other answer.

Please post your answer & all the learners will help you & reply just to you with an explanation as to why your answer is wrong.

Teşekkürler.

February 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sian431183

I answer many questions incorrectly on DL. The answer is given by Duo anyway even if your answer is correct Duo will offer another correct answer. Please post your issue & we will try to resolve it. You will learn from your mistakes & have a point of reference from learners replies.

February 27, 2019

Alex934538

Could somebody explain the "yargıc+ın" and "kedi+si" structure please? I was puzzled by an explanation bellow that says

Yargıç - Judge Yargıcın - Judge's (possessive)

March 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok." Translation: The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

Alex934538 & hello

Could somebody explain the "yargıc+ın" and "kedi+si" structure please? I was puzzled by an explanation bellow that says

Yargıç - Judge Yargıcın - Judge's (possessive)

"yargıc+ın" - (genitive) case ending. "kedi+si" - (possessive) case ending. You have 1/2 answered your own question & I will post you some examples.

Kind regards.

March 21, 2019

Koran822325

shouldn't it be "bir kedisi"?

August 28, 2019

M.T.4

This kind of structure always has the definite articles. What about referring to a judge in general? "A judge has..." aside from the context, or am I missing some tips earlier.

August 31, 2019

beytullahb19

Ceviri hatalı. "Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatı yok" anlamı veriyor bu çeviri

September 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.