"Yargıcın kedisi var ama avukatın yok."

Translation:The judge has a cat but not the lawyer.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

The English translation kinda makes me laugh. It can be taken as "The judge owns a cat, but does not own the lawyer." If you wanted to say that in Turkish, would avukatın turn into avukatı?

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I think so. I also think you can take this sentence to mean "the judge has a cat but you do not have a lawyer", although I imagine that interpretation would be very unusual absent the "senin".

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

What would the "in' suffix in "yariç" and "avukat" be for again?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Posessive endings.

Yargıç - Judge

Yargıcın - Judge's

Avukat - Lawyer

Avukatın - Lawyer's

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Teşekkür ederim. シツ

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)

3 years ago

hkim01
hkim01

Can this also mean "There is the director's cat but not the lawyer's"?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Not so much. First of all, yargıcı can't be director, it's "judge." For the rest of it, I think it's a trick of English more than anything.

In English, "There is" can mean something exists ("var" in Turkish). Like, there is a cat in the house - Evde bir kedi var.

Or, it can mean you're showing somebody something ("o" or "orada" or something like that). Like, look, there is a cat!

Var can never mean you are SHOWING something directly in the second sense. It just means you're talking about something's existing in the first sense, or somebody HAS something. So you could be super pedantic in your translation and say "The judge's cat exists but the lawyer's does not". (That's a dreadful translation. Don't do that.) What you're REALLY saying is, the judge has a cat but the lawyer does not.

But when you say "there is the director's cat" it sounds like you're SHOWING where something specific is, and var just doesn't do that. That would be more like "yöneticinin kedisi orada!" (the director's cat is there!) or just "o yöneticinin kedisi!" or just "yöneticinin kedisi!"

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

'The judge has a cat, but the lawyer has not.' is not accepted.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Impossible :) "The lawyer has not" doesn't make sense (or at least hasn't since probably the late 19th century). You must include an object for the verb "to have" when it means "to possess" and you must include either "do" (American English) or use the form "have got" (British English) when you negate it.

3 years ago

ivihav
ivihav

In ny opinion, the translation should be "The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't." That would be clear and it would test the intended objective: whether you understand the sentence, rather than letting you (me :-) get tricked into blindly following the Turkish sentence structure and forgetting proper English :-D

6 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

That is accepted. It's what I typed. The judge has a cat but the lawyer doesn't

1 month ago

LadyNurington

To indicate "There is..." you'd have to use "Orada/Şurada" so "There is the judge's cat" would be "Yargıcın kedisi orada" and so on.

3 years ago

Darbukaci
Darbukaci

is Yargıcının not possible? :(

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yargıç-ın-ın would mean "of your/His/Her judge"

So the sentence would be "Your/His/Her judge has a cat but not the lawyer."

3 years ago

MustavaM

Ok i understand that "Yargıcın kedisi" is a "Belirtili tamlaması" , but why do we add the "-ın" suffix to "avukatın" ?

1 year ago

seabassman12
seabassman12

I put "The judge has cats but the lawyer doesn't." Is this not acceptable because "kedisi" is not plural? I thought that this could also imply plurality.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. It can only be interpreted as plural when it is a direct object (which it is not in Turkish in this sentence). You would have to say "kedileri" here to get the plural meaning.

1 year ago

jijiaviles

even for Duolingo this sentence is all kinds of extra

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Is there any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim"?

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The judge has a cat but the lawyer does not." Başka doğru cevap.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.