Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She mixes coffee with milk."

Translation:Ella mezcla el café con la leche.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Fokstrot

She mixes coffee with milk. - Ella mezcla café con leche. She mixes the coffee with the milk. - Ella mezcla el café con la leche. Is that right?

5 years ago

chaolan77

Yes, but you don't need to add the articles in either languages. (sounds more natural if you don't)

4 years ago

GKFX
GKFX

In English, the two sentences have different meanings. (The = specific, known milk and coffee.) What's naturalness got to do with it?

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"naturalness" as in more commonly used, less awkward. I think both mean the same but you would never hear someone say "THE coffee with THE milk" - and if you were trying to be specific about which coffee with which milk you would say "this/that' coffee with "this/that milk"...IMO....

3 years ago

elpedronegro

"She made a hot cup of coffee, then fetched the milk from the fridge. She mixed the milk with the coffee." Sound perfectly natural to me.

3 years ago

psyne0
psyne0

It won't let me reply directly to the comment from jjcthorpe, but I can think of situations where it sounds fine even in present tense. "Every day, she makes coffee, gets the milk from the fridge and mixes the milk with the coffee." It's obviously not going to come up as frequently as just "she mixes coffee with milk," but it's possible in the right context.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

sure elpedronegro but....that's not the sentence being translated...in your context it's ok but in the context of this sentence it is describing what she generally does to prepare her coffee i.e. she mixes, or uses, milk with her coffee....in psyne0's context using the articles sounds fine...

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

however, the sentence is " she mixeS the coffee with the milk" not "mixeD" and that makes a difference. IMO opinion you would not hear someone say "she mixeS THE coffee with THE milk" to infer the idea that she uses milk with coffee all the time, you would say the sentence used in this example - "she mixes coffee with milk" without the articles. If you said "she mixeD THE milk with THE coffee" it IS ok but is referring to a specific incident....I don't understand the use of articles that well in spanish but I do in english.

3 years ago

GoZieDrew

True, but this is another sentence altogether. They are talking about someone in a repeating instance, like it's her usual attitude. No matter the coffee or milk it is, she'll mix both

6 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

jjc, Unless it was Buffalo Bill.

3 years ago

MikeRoyal
MikeRoyal

Then it would be, "it mixes the coffee with the milk."

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

I don't think I catch your drift...?

2 years ago

Siana75

I got a real kick out of this! Thanks...

It mixes the coffee with the milk and puts it back in the fridge again.

Orrr

Mezcla el café con la leche y lo vuelve a poner en la nevera.

Yay me! All this convo on these subjects are truly helping!

1 year ago

Siana75

JT, it's a play on words with the infamous line from an American movie called Silence of the Lambs.

1 year ago

shearon6843

If you listen to cooking instructions, they'll say "Now mix the with the . (Onions, garlic, spices, etc).

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

Sure, but this isn't a cooking instruction - it is describing someone who uses milk with coffee ( i.e. instead of black, or with cream, etc.) so I don't think it's the same thing and using the articles in english for this sentence sounds awkward unless it is in a specific context i.e psyne0's above...

2 years ago

DanielMorg18

It gave me the sentence "She mixes coffee with milk" and told me to type the Spanish. I did it without the articles (Ella mezcla café con leche) and it accepted it, but corrected me saying I needed the articles "Ella mezcla el café con la leche"... Why? 6-29-15

3 years ago

Toria54

7/10/15 - I just did this as a "translate by picking from the words below" exercise, and I also left out the articles, and put the same answer you did. Duo said it was correct, but showed the version with the articles as an alternate translation. It might be one of those things where the English is written how we commonly say it (at least here in the U.S.). Could a native speaker clarify this? Do you use articles with nouns routinely, even when you are speaking generally?

3 years ago

Gom8z

This is the main point people are forgetting. Just because English formate does not require "the" when stating multiple items, it may be that spanish does...(although its not the case when ordering ingredients in a sandwich)... Either way, we need a native speaker to comment

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Is this correct? If so, why does Duo use the articles? BTW, I thought that, in Spanish, you omit the article with non-count (un-specified quantity) nouns, which these both are.. http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/ https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Nature/practice

1 year ago

AwkwardCactus

Why are the articles needed? Is that a rule in "proper"/school taught Spanish?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The articles are not needed.

3 years ago

blackwidow_6345

My keyboard doesn't offer the spanish letters. How do i download one that allows me to put the accent marks and what not?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You don't need a "Spanish" keyboard. I use a Logitech keyboard with my iPad, so I can flip with the command key & space bar to toggle between español y inglés once that language option is selected.

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I initially struggled with this, as well. Then I discovered (on the iPad) that continuing to stay on certain letters caused a selection of choices to display, the letter "e" shows many selections.

3 years ago

k-kayak

On my Android, I can also keep my finger on a letter for a second - to get choices of accents for that letter.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I wasn't clear in my posting which I have corrected. I use a Logitech keyboard to communicate with my iPad.

3 years ago

jamiegardner

No need to download Under Windows 7 Control Panel-->Region and Language-->Change Keyboards or Other Input Methods-->Keyboards and Languages-->Change Keyboards-->General--> Select "Keyboard" Click on "Add" Select "United States-International" For the tilda, diéresis, and accent marks: type the character followed by the letter that uses it áéíóú ñ ü For the exclamation mark: while pressing the alt key that is on the right side, press the "1" button (the one with the exclamation mark) ¡ For the up-side-down question mark: while pressing the alt key that is on the right side, press the "/" button (the one with the question mark) ¿

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I knew most of what you said in your comment, but I didn't know how to make ¡ and ¿. Thanks!

2 years ago

Zltb2002

Good question! On a touchscreen device spanish letters can be typed by holding the key longer, a pop up will appear with all the possibilities. When typing spanish letters on a laptop you can refer to this guide: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100808/how-to-type-spanish-letters-and-accents-#.Vp6GfrgrLIU or use the accented letter buttons provided by duolingo ( below the type box).

2 years ago

dsj330

Mixing coffee with milk is also called a latte

3 years ago

Deputamadre69

So, i wrote the sentence without el and la. Ella mezcla café con leche. And it was correct. How come DL awarded me this time, wasn't that wrong or at least lost in translation?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Pregunta... On a scale from 1 to 10, how necessary are the direct articles el/la here?

2 years ago

MelitaPols

In this case it is not necessary to use the articles.

1 year ago

rubescube

Wtf ! DL keeps marking me wrong and my answer is exactly the same as theirs... very frustrating

9 months ago

audreyrku

Cappuccino.

9 months ago

AliM.Naeem

What's the difference between "mezcla .. Y" and "mezcla .. Con"

5 months ago