1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çiftçi soğuk çay içer."

"Çiftçi soğuk çay içer."

Translation:The farmer drinks cold tea.

March 24, 2015

26 Comments


hkim01

Could "soğuk çay" also mean "iced tea"?


AlexinNotTurkey

No. That is "buzlu çay." In larger cities, some people even say "iced tea." It is not very common in Turkey though.


LiliumAgri

And when you see it, it is Nestea and it is grooooooooss D: D: D:


Prensesangelica

Nestea more like Naaaasty


hkim01

awesome, thanks!


Languages7000

I can't hear the 'k' in 'soğuk'... is that on purpose?


mdubbelman

Could this also mean "the cold farmer drinks tea"? Or would that be "soğuk çiftçi çay içer"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes that would be "soğuk çiftçi çay içer"


mdubbelman

Teşekkürler!


[deactivated user]

    why not '' the farmers drink cold tea '' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    If the subject is plural, you will have to use the plural suffix. Your sentence would be "Çiftçiler soğuk çay içer."


neesha64

    Shouldn't "farmers drink cold tea" be ok though? It's marked as incorrect. I think I read somewhere that the unmarked noun in Turkish can be interpreted in a generalised way that is represented by plural in English.


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is never the case in the subject position. Plural subjects are always marker for plurality. It is only true for general direct objects :)


neesha64

    Ah! I get it. Teşekkürler


MiladDariu

    Why not "Cayi" instead of "cay"? since Cay is the direct object here.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Çiftçi soğuk çay içer." Translation: The farmer drinks cold tea.

    My dearest friend. I am going to buy you a thermos flask.


Quolh

    I know farmers work long hours by why oh why does Duolingo keep insisting they drink cold tea? I'm beginning to feel very sorry for them.


Koran822325

    "soguk" here sounds like "su".


Paulo354

    Is the k in soğuk pronounced or not?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Paulo354

    "Çiftçi soğuk çay içer." Translation: The farmer drinks cold tea.

    Is the k in soğuk pronounced or not?

    Evet - yes.


Paulo354

    Thanks, MrHilmiNevzat.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Paulo354

    Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


AnastasiaB365155

    I posted "farmer drinks cold tea", why it is shown as incorrect? Does "the" article have such a big difference in this sentence? I guess not...


MrHilmiNevzat

    AnastasiaB365155

    Hello.

    "Çiftçi soğuk çay içer." Translation: The farmer drinks cold tea.

    I posted "farmer drinks cold tea", why it is shown as incorrect? Does "the" article have such a big difference in this sentence? I guess not...

    The subject definite article "the."

    The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish.

    Subjects are understood as being “specific.”

    There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

    Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Paha (noun) Paha + -lı (adjective)

    Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

    Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

    Çiftçi soğuk çay içer. - The farmer drinks cold tea.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.