"Çiftçi soğuk çay içer."

Translation:The farmer drinks cold tea.

3 years ago

17 Comments


hkim01
hkim01

Could "soğuk çay" also mean "iced tea"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. That is "buzlu çay." In larger cities, some people even say "iced tea." It is not very common in Turkey though.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

And when you see it, it is Nestea and it is grooooooooss D: D: D:

3 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Nastea.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Naustea

3 years ago

hkim01
hkim01

awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

Languages7000
Languages7000

I can't hear the 'k' in 'soğuk'... is that on purpose?

2 years ago

mdubbelman
mdubbelman

Could this also mean "the cold farmer drinks tea"? Or would that be "soğuk çiftçi çay içer"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes that would be "soğuk çiftçi çay içer"

3 years ago

mdubbelman
mdubbelman

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why not '' the farmers drink cold tea '' ?

    EditDelete2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    If the subject is plural, you will have to use the plural suffix. Your sentence would be "Çiftçiler soğuk çay içer."

    2 years ago

neesha64

    Shouldn't "farmers drink cold tea" be ok though? It's marked as incorrect. I think I read somewhere that the unmarked noun in Turkish can be interpreted in a generalised way that is represented by plural in English.

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    That is never the case in the subject position. Plural subjects are always marker for plurality. It is only true for general direct objects :)

    2 years ago

neesha64

    Ah! I get it. Teşekkürler

    2 years ago

MiladDariu

    Why not "Cayi" instead of "cay"? since Cay is the direct object here.

    2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    My dearest friend I am going to buy you a thermos flask.

    2 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.