Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink beer."

Translation:Wij drinken bier.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Natalie305930

:O Duo drinkt bier!

1 year ago

rochellewisse

they should be more flexable on spelling- i wrote 'beir' and they made it wrong!!!!!

2 years ago

KalinePC
KalinePC

An useful one.

2 years ago

BreunneDav

Can someone help me with conjugation? I'm really struggling with conjugating verbs

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The tips + notes for one of the first skills is really helpful on this topic. You take the infinitive „drinken“ and drop the „-en“. This form „drink“ is the conjugation for „ik“. Then, you add „-t“ at the end to get „jij drinkt“ and „hij/zij/u drinkt“. The rest is easy because it is just the infinitive: „wij/jullie/zij drinken“.

2 years ago

GabrielAiz873642

Wouldn't be "wij drinkt bier" right also ?

1 year ago

ataylorex
ataylorex

Would "we drinken bier" be correct also, or does it have to be "wij"?

1 year ago