Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink beer."

Translation:Wij drinken bier.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Natalie305930

:O Duo drinkt bier!

1 year ago

rochellewisse

they should be more flexable on spelling- i wrote 'beir' and they made it wrong!!!!!

2 years ago

KalinePC
KalinePC

An useful one.

2 years ago

BreunneDav

Can someone help me with conjugation? I'm really struggling with conjugating verbs

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The tips + notes for one of the first skills is really helpful on this topic. You take the infinitive „drinken“ and drop the „-en“. This form „drink“ is the conjugation for „ik“. Then, you add „-t“ at the end to get „jij drinkt“ and „hij/zij/u drinkt“. The rest is easy because it is just the infinitive: „wij/jullie/zij drinken“.

1 year ago

GabrielAiz873642

Wouldn't be "wij drinkt bier" right also ?

1 year ago

ataylorex
ataylorex

Would "we drinken bier" be correct also, or does it have to be "wij"?

1 year ago

jonathan.abuthan

Shouldn't "we hebben bier" also mean the same as "wij drinken bier"? If not, why not? Please help.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"We hebben bier" means that you own some beer. Maybe you are just carrying it around, or saving it for later. Maybe you are telling your guests that there is beer in the fridge, if they want some. It doesn't mean that you are drinking it.

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

ah. many thanks for clarifying. I thought hebben could be used the same way we would in English respond to the question "What are you having?" "I'm having some beer right now."

3 years ago