1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es especialmente popular dur…

"Es especialmente popular durante el verano."

Translation:It is especially popular during the summer.

September 1, 2013

15 Comments


Lycian

I wrote that "it is especially popular during summer", and it told me that I need the "the" before "summer". In English it is not necessary.


droma

duolingo now accepts the sentence without "the"


tony.sky.5

Mine was not accepted


jockabroad

no it doesn't 14.11.14


Imjasaucedo

Don't forget you're translating from Spanish. If it says "El" before "Verano" then you should translate "The" before "summer"


ogrig

Not really. The key part is not "translating from Spanish", but "translating to English". Spanish and English do not differ only in vocabulary.


sachabaptista

I wrote "it's especially popular in summer" and it was wrong because it is DURING summer.... come on.. really?


CayBailey

But the sentence is "es especialmente popular durante el verano", durante is during so to not include it would not be a proper translation


Filavero

I think they should count that.


Amol62014

I thought durante is used as "trabajo durante"(work hard)? Are there 2 meanings?


dudajm

Just to add a new view, I wrote It is especially popular during summer days. Totally acceptable meaning in american english Go figure


edmann

my solution is conveying the same meaning in proper English.


MrHalfpenny

"She is particularly popular during the summer." =P


Sayo88

In my case it says 'particularly popular' and I wrote 'especially popular'


abtara

I said, "it is especially popular throughout the summer." Not sure if it's the same thing, but I think it should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.