"Evet, affedersin!"

Translation:Yes, excuse me!

3 years ago

33 Comments


ali2569
ali2569

just to add more info on this ''aff'' is from "عفو" from arabic or persian meaning "mercy"

3 years ago

mkarabiy

It is from Arabic. There are some Persian loan words in Turkish, but not even as many as French loan words, acc. to TDK.

2 years ago

Hesto-SD
Hesto-SD

Ben anlamıyorum.

3 months ago

youngx62
youngx62

Is this used for excuse me or sorry more often?

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

Sorry means "üzgünüm"

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

excuse me

3 years ago

DouaElleithy

i noticed that in Turkey u add to the work (im) if talking about "me" or (sin) if talking about "you" is ut the same with Affedersin ?? does sin here means you excuse me ??!

2 years ago

mkarabiy

Yes, it means "You excuse (me)". (Beni) affedersin. Here -sin, as always, indicates "you", the subject of the phrase. Object "me, beni" is omitted.

2 years ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

i notice that the ending of affedersin is sec person singular, would this give a sense if not meaning of 'you forgive' (beg your pardon in more colloquial english)

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

if the person you're talking to is not older than you, or is a friend of yours, you don't have to say "affedersiniz", you can say "affedersin" instead

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

Other than the odd pronunciation - which İ understand is not fixable at this time, İ am curious about why there is a double-f in the word affedersin... İt seems out of place.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It comes from the verb affetmek which is pronounced with two "f"s. Affedersin is pronounced with a single "f" nowadays, but it's still techncially the aorist 2nd person plural form of "affetmek", so the two f's are justified.

3 years ago

Selk68
Selk68

Thanks for the clarification, Ektoraskan! :)

3 years ago

korosipeter
korosipeter

So it's not from German "auf wiedersehen" :D

1 year ago

AbdulAzim20

I was thinking the same thing

8 months ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

Does it make any difference if you say; Afferdersin or Affedersiniz? If so, what is the difference?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Affedersiniz is polite version, you can say Affedersiniz to one person or you can say to more than one person. Affedersin is for one person. Like you bumped a person on the street, you say 《Affedersin》

3 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

Ok! Thank you for your answer!

3 years ago

HananAttya

Yeah or yes it have the same mean!!!!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

But "yeah" is slang; the proper term is "yes".

3 years ago

orkinoslu

one can also use "pardon" instead of afferdersin(iz)

3 years ago

Romaissana

What is the difference between "affedersin" and "kusura bakma" ?

2 years ago

mkarabiy

Affedersin is like "excuse me" could be used to get attention, like in the comment of AhmadBassi2. Kusur=fault Kusura bakma = do not look at the fault. It basically means i might have done something which may be considered as a fault, excuse me for that. In ascending order of seriousness: Affedersin - kusura bakma - özür dilerim (I apologize)

2 years ago

maisa-G

Whats the difference between afedersiniz and afedersin

2 years ago

h2so43

"afedersiniz" is more polite version and you can use it in formal but if you talking with your friend or somebody you know you can say" afedersin " .

1 year ago

Mrche2

Luke tha difference between thank you and thanks ~

10 months ago

chris72535

What about efendim? I always used this for excuse me...

1 year ago

h2so43

You can use "efendim" if you didn't heard something and want to hear it again or receiving a phone call . It can be use for other things too . It mostly means "come again ? " , so it is not a correct usage for "excuse me ".

1 year ago

Sumeyye822140

(This is just a side note that may help somebody) The prefix "-sin" in Turkish, has to do with the "you" form, so it might be confusing how the translation turns out to say "excuse ME" But it's direct translation is "Will YOU excuse ME?" The reason it doesn't use the "I" form is because it doesn't include the word "Will" It's more of a command than a question, as it is in English. And it's for that reason they disclude the word "will"

1 year ago

AhmadBassi2

So can use it in getting someone attention like in restaurants Like "affedersin, bir tane su" ??

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

To be kind, add "-iz" to "affedersin":

  • "Affedersiniz, bir bardak su alabilir miyim?" = "Excuse me, can I have a glass of water?"
2 years ago

Persona14
Persona14

is this more like pardon me (when on the street, or if you didn,t hear well) or is it like to attract the attention of a waiter or someone

8 months ago

TUBAYILDIZ12

Melek meloşş

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.