1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tavşan kitabı okur."

"Tavşan kitabı okur."

Translation:The rabbit reads the book.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


ChrisHaggs

Is it just me, or are animals in Turkey really smart?


edubongo

Yes, when they're not eating each other!


HishamAhamad

I went through the Spanish course, this is all normal :P


flootzavut

Turkish and Dutch animals are the smartest I've met so far ;)


iainsona

Well, it's avoiding being eaten by each other that makes them really smart.

Smart bunny.


vvsey

It is probably just a children's book, with lots of pictures.


flootzavut

Still, for a rabbit, that's pretty clever ;)


vvsey

For your average rabbit, yes. But not for a Turkish rabbit.


zeiserl

Ok, the cat I could get behind, but rabbits have virtually non-existent brains. This really stretches the imagination!

That said, silly sentences like this are great for vocabulary retention


MarksAaron

Does "tavşan" sound like "tağşan" or "taaşan" here to anyone else?


nadgerz

Is the 'r' at the end of "okur" typically sounded like a 'shh' sound, like in the audio(s)?


shaydonsbear

It is called devoicing. When we pronounce an R in English (or in say Spanish, which has the similar alveolar flap), it is voiced, meaning your vocal cords vibrate. In Turkish, R are the end of a word is devoiced, meaning your tongue moves and air comes out, but vocal cords stay still. To the untrained ear, it does sound a lot like a sh, but there really is an R sound there.


nespera

I agree, it sounds like "okuş" to me too


busycat

So behind our backs, cats and rabbits really CAN read books! ;D


0oI51

Educated bunny


KhushiGoda2

Why do I need an article before rabbit?


hamambcei2

Yes, just to play devil's advocate here, this is a sentence that could come straight out of a fairy tale, with talking mice, etc. Tavşan is one of the characters, and so his name translated into English is Rabbit. (To bolster my case, there's a capital T here, after all.) Think of all the Native American (American Indian) stories with the characters Wolf, Bear, Fox, etc. If they're going to give us a sentence about a rabbit that reads, why can't we imagine it's a character named Rabbit?


AssadUllahMaan

Maybe we are talkin about bugs bunny here.Hes really smart


EmanMh1

the rabbit reads the book? Hahah thats funny


suRyA110

Why is it tavsan and not tavsani, if the translation is "The rabbit" - does it refer so a specific rabbit and therefore should have the accusative suffix, just as the (specific) book it is reading?


TobyBartels

Referring to something specific is definite, which is independent of being accusative. Referring to what the action is being done to, the (direct) object of the verb, is accusative. The so-called accusative suffix in Turkish is really a definite accusative suffix; if you don't have both if these, then you don't use the suffix.

Anyway, both nouns here are definite, but only the second one is accusative.


MelisaSon

Please help me. How would you say 'rabbit reads the book'? Without 'the' at the start.


bookrabbit

benim sorunum


satwat4

The rabbit is from Alice in Wonderland.


TRaqis

The v in tavsan is not pronounciated, right?


ibrahim-Bedouin

الهدف من ذلك حفظ اسم الحيوان

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.