Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tavşan kitabı okur."

Translation:The rabbit reads the book.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

Is it just me, or are animals in Turkey really smart?

3 years ago

edubongo

Yes, when they're not eating each other!

3 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

I went through the Spanish course, this is all normal :P

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Turkish and Dutch animals are the smartest I've met so far ;)

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Well, it's avoiding being eaten by each other that makes them really smart.

Smart bunny.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is probably just a children's book, with lots of pictures.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Still, for a rabbit, that's pretty clever ;)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

For your average rabbit, yes. But not for a Turkish rabbit.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

;D

3 years ago

zeiserl
zeiserl

Ok, the cat I could get behind, but rabbits have virtually non-existent brains. This really stretches the imagination!

That said, silly sentences like this are great for vocabulary retention

3 years ago

Lorenzaiyim

Ahahah

8 months ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

Is the 'r' at the end of "okur" typically sounded like a 'shh' sound, like in the audio(s)?

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

It is called devoicing. When we pronounce an R in English (or in say Spanish, which has the similar alveolar flap), it is voiced, meaning your vocal cords vibrate. In Turkish, R are the end of a word is devoiced, meaning your tongue moves and air comes out, but vocal cords stay still. To the untrained ear, it does sound a lot like a sh, but there really is an R sound there.

3 years ago

nespera
nespera

I agree, it sounds like "okuş" to me too

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

So behind our backs, cats and rabbits really CAN read books! ;D

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Does "tavşan" sound like "tağşan" or "taaşan" here to anyone else?

2 years ago

0oI51
0oI51

Educated bunny

1 year ago

KhushiGoda2

Why do I need an article before rabbit?

6 months ago

hamambcei2

Yes, just to play devil's advocate here, this is a sentence that could come straight out of a fairy tale, with talking mice, etc. Tavşan is one of the characters, and so his name translated into English is Rabbit. (To bolster my case, there's a capital T here, after all.) Think of all the Native American (American Indian) stories with the characters Wolf, Bear, Fox, etc. If they're going to give us a sentence about a rabbit that reads, why can't we imagine it's a character named Rabbit?

3 months ago

AssadUllahMaan

Maybe we are talkin about bugs bunny here.Hes really smart

6 months ago

EmanMh1

the rabbit reads the book? Hahah thats funny

2 years ago

suRyA110

Why is it tavsan and not tavsani, if the translation is "The rabbit" - does it refer so a specific rabbit and therefore should have the accusative suffix, just as the (specific) book it is reading?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Referring to something specific is definite, which is independent of being accusative. Referring to what the action is being done to, the (direct) object of the verb, is accusative. The so-called accusative suffix in Turkish is really a definite accusative suffix; if you don't have both if these, then you don't use the suffix.

Anyway, both nouns here are definite, but only the second one is accusative.

1 year ago

MelisaSon

Please help me. How would you say 'rabbit reads the book'? Without 'the' at the start.

2 months ago