1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Affedersin!"

"Affedersin!"

Translation:Excuse me!

March 24, 2015

60 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought at first this meant ‘see you’, and was borrowed from German ‘auf wiedersehen’.


MarySue

My thought exactly :)


nahuatl1939

yes, i thought the same, Mr.Black Cat.


SeanRSmithMBA

Came here to make sure I wasn't the only one haha


vastasio

I always heard Turkish people use "pardon"


Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do use that a lot, especially younger generations


KaanArmaan

"Bakar mısınız?" means "excuse me" and is used more often than afedersin. afedersin is old-fashioned now. You really dont now about young generations. and if you want to apologize quickly than you would use "pardon"


juliacooper

is there really a major difference between "affedersin" and "pardon"? When I visited istanbul, "pardon" was often used. I read u/yalcintarkan's response but that makes no sense to me.


yalcintarkan

You are right Julia they are almost identical you can use interchangeably. The discuss was about using single or double "f" what I was trying to say that when you use it with double ff it takes another meaning but it is a futile dispute (at least has no added value here) so sont let it confuse you. You can use both moreover "pardon" is used more often


juliacooper

awesome! Thanks for clearing this up for me :)


vastasio

So why don't put it in the course? Or maybe I didn't encounter it yet...Don't get me wrong, I appreciate a lot your awesome job...Thanks:)


yalcintarkan

Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning. you may say "afedersin" instead of "pardon" in the cases you use "excuse me" in English. On the other hand "Affetmek" means "to forgive" and "Affedersin" means "you forgive" and you can not use "afedersin" or "pardon" in this case as you can already imagine.

For example; "He comes to you and apologize and then you forgive him" can be translated as "Sana gelir ve özür diler ve sonra sen onu affedersin"


Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning." This really makes no sense to me.

A word can have different meanings, "affetmek" means "to forgive" and it can used in the context you mentioned as well.

However, a lot of people would say affedersin or affedersiniz instead of pardon *all the time.


yalcintarkan

Does people say affedersin or afedersin all the time ?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is how it is spelled, it doesn't matter if people pronunce it with 1 or 2 f

your post sounded like "affedersin" is wrong to be used in this context.

http://tinyurl.com/q6c399d


yalcintarkan

I dont mean be controversialist just trying to provide added value in your course. I am 45 and never ever heard somebody pronunce it with 2 f anywhere in Turkey and it is one of the words TDK redecorated recently but google's translation is correct I believe. Anyway let it be anyway you like I am not in a position to argue that.


sondos_diab

Turkish people used to say "pardon" not that word.


saeedseyl

affedersin Is not very common, it' sa loanword from Arabic language,.the people often use " kusura bakmayin"


Selcen_Ozturk

it is common. And there are some instances where kusura bakma(yın) and affedersin(iz) are not interchangeable.

When you want to stop someone to ask something, you would never ever say "kusura bakma(yın)", you would say "affedersin(iz)" or "pardon."

For apologizing, you would more often say "kusura bakma/yın)", but it is also totally normal and not so uncommon to say "affedersin(iz)"


SelwaSally

Thanks for your help


Baseln

I think "Af" is taken from the Arabic word "عف"


j.wilder

You're close, but not quite. "عف" in Arabic means "to refrain" or "to abstain" or "to be virtuous, chaste, pure, etc." The Arabic loanword that you see in Affedersen actually comes from the Arabic root "عفو" which can mean "to forgive" or "to excuse, free, relieve, exempt, etc." However, in some cases عفو can be synonymous with عف; both can be used to mean "to abstain" for instance.

The similarity in meaning would lead some to speculate that the Arabic word عفو ultimately derives from the other Arabic word عف, however since no comprehensive, etymological resource exists for Arabic, that can only be speculation for the time being.

For my definitions, see "The Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Standard Arabic" Fourth Edition, p730-731


Baseln

Af (pronounced exactly as Affa) is the past verb of Afaf (عفاف), While Afa (عفا) is the past verb of Afo (عفو)

for more details you can check: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%B9%D9%81%D8%A7/


diego_d

Is "affedersin" to be used for the formal you and the informal you?


Selcen_Ozturk

"affedersin" informal

"affedersiniz" formal (or plural)


AmalGhattas

i read all the comments just searching for this answer :P thanks:)


diego_d

Thanks a lot Selcen!!! :)


mahankr

I was wondering if the pronunciation was correct. Specifically, it sounds to me like the "er" is pronounced more like "ar." Is that the correct pronunciation?


NYC2IST

Absolutely, in fact many words with "e" are often pronounced somewhere between the phonemes "e" and "ae." (I'm not familiar with the full list of international phonemes, perhaps a unique one exists for the sound, I don't know.) Your example is one of them. Another very common example is the word "ben," which often sounds a bit more like English "ban," although not always, and not by everyone.

In fact, because I first learned Turkish using an all-audio program before I started learning the written language, I thought it was affedarsiniz, and it took some time to unlearn this mistake. (The upside is that people always comment that I sound like a native; I probably wouldn't if I had learned the rule that "e" is always pronounced "e", and other rules like it!)

For example, the Turkish "i" also has at least two unique sounds, contrary to what we are taught. We always learn that the Turkish "i" is pronounced like English "ee" (phoneme "i"). But you will very often hear it pronounced as a short "i" (phoneme "ɪ"), as in the English word "sit," especially when it is part of a suffix, and sometimes in the question word "mi." In fact, I don't think I have ever heard the suffix -siniz pronounced "seeneez," at least by Istanbulites.

I see that this is an old post so I bet you're well on your way to speaking like a native by now. Therefore I'm responding primarily to warn others not to be fooled into thinking there is only one sound for every letter in Turkish; perhaps officially yes, but the language is richer than you'd think. :)


mahankr

Thank you! That is very helpful.

And yes, it is an old post, but I haven't been working on Turkish much :(


sebtred

Great comment, KTQTNY. Very helpful!


sebtred

In general to my ears, the Turkish "e" sounds more like something between what I consider "e" and "a". For example, "Merhaba" and "lütfen" often sound half-way towards "marhaba" and "lütfan" to me.


yalcintarkan

Actually it is not


sebtred

Not entirely, no, but I think this is something a Turkish person does necessarily hear but a non-Turkish person does. Other people have said the same thing elsewhere and the difference is subtle but real Try comparing an English e and a Turkish e and you will hear a difference.


NYC2IST

Actually it is! But mahankr and sebtred are referring to the English "a" (international phoneme "æ") not a Turkish "a" (phoneme "ɑ").


Richtofen92

so would you is Affedersin as "Excuse me , where is the bathroom?" or "excuse me, you're in my way"


ZL321

Relevant to my situation: would you say this if you sneezed?


Selcen_Ozturk

you might, but it is not so common.


multilingt

More like "affedersin, tuvalet nerede" Excuse me, where is the bathroom?


burak.duolingo

Affedersin literally translates to "[you] forgive me", and is used as the Turkish equivalent of "excuse me".

Af = Pardon/Forgiveness (noun)

Et(mek) = To make happen

Affet(mek) = To pardon, to forgive


Kafi90

I thought that "affedersin" means "excuse me" and "ozur dilerim" means "sorry". Isn't that correct?


-Torah-

It is :) "Özür dilemek" also means "to apologize"


zirrex

Gee, I guess comments here may be almost as useful as the course itself, thanks!


KhirouTaichi

'Afe' is related to Arabic 'Afw=عفو' which means forgiveness.


Dardir

Is it a"f"edersin or a"ff"edersin? I found both! One f or double f?


BlackDoritoFox

Is there a difference between affedersin and afedersin? Does the f quantity change the meaning?


Abdullah_Bustami

Someone got that from German! or maybe German got it from Turkish lol.


jamsisathing2

Can you also use to express that you're sorry? Or only to politely ask for someone's attention?


YukiKuki1

Af etursiz)) so much common in Uzbek love it


maede263431

Thank you.but i cant hear voices


amna683666

please turncon my mic


Elahe335074

What is difference between affedersin ve pardon?


Colin107047

Affedersin can mean sorry or excuse me. But sorry is not accepted here


Colin107047

Affedersin can mean sorry or excuse me. Sirry was not acceoted here


Tilo_K

Why does the i letter sound like ı here, even though Turkish has a dedicated letter for this sound: ı? Or asked the other way: Why is the ı sound spelled with i, here?


Amirmahdaviam

معذرت میخوام چرا زبان فارسی در اپ شما موجود نیست؟

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.