1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Affedersin!"

"Affedersin!"

Translation:Excuse me!

March 24, 2015

54 Comments


burak.duolingo

Affedersin literally translates to "[you] forgive me", and is used as the Turkish equivalent of "excuse me".

Af = Pardon/Forgiveness (noun)

Et(mek) = To make happen

Affet(mek) = To pardon, to forgive

April 30, 2015

AnCatDubh

I thought at first this meant ‘see you’, and was borrowed from German ‘auf wiedersehen’.

March 25, 2015

MarySue

My thought exactly :)

March 25, 2015

DominikKur6

Oh boy

March 29, 2015

nahuatl1939

yes, i thought the same, Mr.Black Cat.

November 18, 2017

vastasio

I always heard Turkish people use "pardon"

March 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do use that a lot, especially younger generations

March 27, 2015

KaanArmaan

"Bakar mısınız?" means "excuse me" and is used more often than afedersin. afedersin is old-fashioned now. You really dont now about young generations. and if you want to apologize quickly than you would use "pardon"

March 27, 2017

vastasio

So why don't put it in the course? Or maybe I didn't encounter it yet...Don't get me wrong, I appreciate a lot your awesome job...Thanks:)

March 27, 2015

juliacooper

is there really a major difference between "affedersin" and "pardon"? When I visited istanbul, "pardon" was often used. I read u/yalcintarkan's response but that makes no sense to me.

June 14, 2015

yalcintarkan

You are right Julia they are almost identical you can use interchangeably. The discuss was about using single or double "f" what I was trying to say that when you use it with double ff it takes another meaning but it is a futile dispute (at least has no added value here) so sont let it confuse you. You can use both moreover "pardon" is used more often

June 14, 2015

juliacooper

awesome! Thanks for clearing this up for me :)

June 14, 2015

yalcintarkan

Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning. you may say "afedersin" instead of "pardon" in the cases you use "excuse me" in English. On the other hand "Affetmek" means "to forgive" and "Affedersin" means "you forgive" and you can not use "afedersin" or "pardon" in this case as you can already imagine.

For example; "He comes to you and apologize and then you forgive him" can be translated as "Sana gelir ve özür diler ve sonra sen onu affedersin"

March 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning." This really makes no sense to me.

A word can have different meanings, "affetmek" means "to forgive" and it can used in the context you mentioned as well.

However, a lot of people would say affedersin or affedersiniz instead of pardon *all the time.

April 5, 2015

yalcintarkan

Does people say affedersin or afedersin all the time ?

April 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is how it is spelled, it doesn't matter if people pronunce it with 1 or 2 f

your post sounded like "affedersin" is wrong to be used in this context.

http://tinyurl.com/q6c399d

April 5, 2015

yalcintarkan

I dont mean be controversialist just trying to provide added value in your course. I am 45 and never ever heard somebody pronunce it with 2 f anywhere in Turkey and it is one of the words TDK redecorated recently but google's translation is correct I believe. Anyway let it be anyway you like I am not in a position to argue that.

April 5, 2015

vastasio

Thanks :)

March 27, 2015

sondos_diab

Me too

September 14, 2018

sondos_diab

Turkish people used to say "pardon" not that word.

September 14, 2018

saeedseyl

affedersin Is not very common, it' sa loanword from Arabic language,.the people often use " kusura bakmayin"

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is common. And there are some instances where kusura bakma(yın) and affedersin(iz) are not interchangeable.

When you want to stop someone to ask something, you would never ever say "kusura bakma(yın)", you would say "affedersin(iz)" or "pardon."

For apologizing, you would more often say "kusura bakma/yın)", but it is also totally normal and not so uncommon to say "affedersin(iz)"

March 27, 2015

SelwaSally

Thanks for your help

June 10, 2017

Baseln

I think "Af" is taken from the Arabic word "عف"

July 31, 2015

j.wilder

You're close, but not quite. "عف" in Arabic means "to refrain" or "to abstain" or "to be virtuous, chaste, pure, etc." The Arabic loanword that you see in Affedersen actually comes from the Arabic root "عفو" which can mean "to forgive" or "to excuse, free, relieve, exempt, etc." However, in some cases عفو can be synonymous with عف; both can be used to mean "to abstain" for instance.

The similarity in meaning would lead some to speculate that the Arabic word عفو ultimately derives from the other Arabic word عف, however since no comprehensive, etymological resource exists for Arabic, that can only be speculation for the time being.

For my definitions, see "The Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Standard Arabic" Fourth Edition, p730-731

October 22, 2016

Baseln

Af (pronounced exactly as Affa) is the past verb of Afaf (عفاف), While Afa (عفا) is the past verb of Afo (عفو)

for more details you can check: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%B9%D9%81%D8%A7/

December 28, 2016

diego_d

Is "affedersin" to be used for the formal you and the informal you?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"affedersin" informal

"affedersiniz" formal (or plural)

April 5, 2015

AmalGhattas

i read all the comments just searching for this answer :P thanks:)

September 15, 2015

diego_d

Thanks a lot Selcen!!! :)

April 5, 2015

Adam323883

so would you is Affedersin as "Excuse me , where is the bathroom?" or "excuse me, you're in my way"

April 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

More the former

March 27, 2017

mahankr

I was wondering if the pronunciation was correct. Specifically, it sounds to me like the "er" is pronounced more like "ar." Is that the correct pronunciation?

April 5, 2015

sebtred

In general to my ears, the Turkish "e" sounds more like something between what I consider "e" and "a". For example, "Merhaba" and "lütfen" often sound half-way towards "marhaba" and "lütfan" to me.

May 12, 2015

yalcintarkan

Actually it is not

May 13, 2015

sebtred

Not entirely, no, but I think this is something a Turkish person does necessarily hear but a non-Turkish person does. Other people have said the same thing elsewhere and the difference is subtle but real Try comparing an English e and a Turkish e and you will hear a difference.

May 13, 2015

NYC2IST

Actually it is! But mahankr and sebtred are referring to the English "a" (international phoneme "æ") not a Turkish "a" (phoneme "ɑ").

February 1, 2017

NYC2IST

Absolutely, in fact many words with "e" are often pronounced somewhere between the phonemes "e" and "ae." (I'm not familiar with the full list of international phonemes, perhaps a unique one exists for the sound, I don't know.) Your example is one of them. Another very common example is the word "ben," which often sounds a bit more like English "ban," although not always, and not by everyone.

In fact, because I first learned Turkish using an all-audio program before I started learning the written language, I thought it was affedarsiniz, and it took some time to unlearn this mistake. (The upside is that people always comment that I sound like a native; I probably wouldn't if I had learned the rule that "e" is always pronounced "e", and other rules like it!)

For example, the Turkish "i" also has at least two unique sounds, contrary to what we are taught. We always learn that the Turkish "i" is pronounced like English "ee" (phoneme "i"). But you will very often hear it pronounced as a short "i" (phoneme "ɪ"), as in the English word "sit," especially when it is part of a suffix, and sometimes in the question word "mi." In fact, I don't think I have ever heard the suffix -siniz pronounced "seeneez," at least by Istanbulites.

I see that this is an old post so I bet you're well on your way to speaking like a native by now. Therefore I'm responding primarily to warn others not to be fooled into thinking there is only one sound for every letter in Turkish; perhaps officially yes, but the language is richer than you'd think. :)

February 1, 2017

mahankr

Thank you! That is very helpful.

And yes, it is an old post, but I haven't been working on Turkish much :(

February 1, 2017

sebtred

Great comment, KTQTNY. Very helpful!

February 3, 2017

ZL321

Relevant to my situation: would you say this if you sneezed?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you might, but it is not so common.

March 24, 2015

multilingt

More like "affedersin, tuvalet nerede" Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

March 24, 2015

Kafi90

I thought that "affedersin" means "excuse me" and "ozur dilerim" means "sorry". Isn't that correct?

July 25, 2015

-Torah-

It is :) "Özür dilemek" also means "to apologize"

July 29, 2015

zirrex

Gee, I guess comments here may be almost as useful as the course itself, thanks!

August 8, 2015

KhirouTaichi

'Afe' is related to Arabic 'Afw=عفو' which means forgiveness.

August 19, 2015

Dardir

Is it a"f"edersin or a"ff"edersin? I found both! One f or double f?

July 9, 2017

BlackDoritoFox

Is there a difference between affedersin and afedersin? Does the f quantity change the meaning?

July 15, 2017

Abdullah_Bustami

Someone got that from German! or maybe German got it from Turkish lol.

August 19, 2017

katarina291018

Jzajsk

April 15, 2018

katarina291018

Haj

April 15, 2018

jamsisathing2

Can you also use to express that you're sorry? Or only to politely ask for someone's attention?

July 4, 2018

YukiKuki1

Af etursiz)) so much common in Uzbek love it

December 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.