Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Affedersin!"

Translation:Excuse me!

3 years ago

53 Comments


burak.duolingo

Affedersin literally translates to "[you] forgive me", and is used as the Turkish equivalent of "excuse me".

Af = Pardon/Forgiveness (noun)

Et(mek) = To make happen

Affet(mek) = To pardon, to forgive

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought at first this meant ‘see you’, and was borrowed from German ‘auf wiedersehen’.

3 years ago

MarySue
MarySue

My thought exactly :)

3 years ago

DominikKur6
DominikKur6

Oh boy

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

yes, i thought the same, Mr.Black Cat.

10 months ago

vastasio
vastasio

I always heard Turkish people use "pardon"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes we do use that a lot, especially younger generations

3 years ago

KaanArmaan

"Bakar mısınız?" means "excuse me" and is used more often than afedersin. afedersin is old-fashioned now. You really dont now about young generations. and if you want to apologize quickly than you would use "pardon"

1 year ago

vastasio
vastasio

So why don't put it in the course? Or maybe I didn't encounter it yet...Don't get me wrong, I appreciate a lot your awesome job...Thanks:)

3 years ago

juliacooper

is there really a major difference between "affedersin" and "pardon"? When I visited istanbul, "pardon" was often used. I read u/yalcintarkan's response but that makes no sense to me.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

You are right Julia they are almost identical you can use interchangeably. The discuss was about using single or double "f" what I was trying to say that when you use it with double ff it takes another meaning but it is a futile dispute (at least has no added value here) so sont let it confuse you. You can use both moreover "pardon" is used more often

3 years ago

juliacooper

awesome! Thanks for clearing this up for me :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning. you may say "afedersin" instead of "pardon" in the cases you use "excuse me" in English. On the other hand "Affetmek" means "to forgive" and "Affedersin" means "you forgive" and you can not use "afedersin" or "pardon" in this case as you can already imagine.

For example; "He comes to you and apologize and then you forgive him" can be translated as "Sana gelir ve özür diler ve sonra sen onu affedersin"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "Even if it is used in spoken Turkish one never say "affedersin" in this meaning." This really makes no sense to me.

A word can have different meanings, "affetmek" means "to forgive" and it can used in the context you mentioned as well.

However, a lot of people would say affedersin or affedersiniz instead of pardon *all the time.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Does people say affedersin or afedersin all the time ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is how it is spelled, it doesn't matter if people pronunce it with 1 or 2 f

your post sounded like "affedersin" is wrong to be used in this context.

http://tinyurl.com/q6c399d

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I dont mean be controversialist just trying to provide added value in your course. I am 45 and never ever heard somebody pronunce it with 2 f anywhere in Turkey and it is one of the words TDK redecorated recently but google's translation is correct I believe. Anyway let it be anyway you like I am not in a position to argue that.

3 years ago

vastasio
vastasio

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Sondos950322

Me too

4 days ago

Sondos950322

Turkish people used to say "pardon" not that word.

4 days ago

saeedseyl

affedersin Is not very common, it' sa loanword from Arabic language,.the people often use " kusura bakmayin"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is common. And there are some instances where kusura bakma(yın) and affedersin(iz) are not interchangeable.

When you want to stop someone to ask something, you would never ever say "kusura bakma(yın)", you would say "affedersin(iz)" or "pardon."

For apologizing, you would more often say "kusura bakma/yın)", but it is also totally normal and not so uncommon to say "affedersin(iz)"

3 years ago

SelwaSally

Thanks for your help

1 year ago

Baseln
Baseln

I think "Af" is taken from the Arabic word "عف"

3 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

You're close, but not quite. "عف" in Arabic means "to refrain" or "to abstain" or "to be virtuous, chaste, pure, etc." The Arabic loanword that you see in Affedersen actually comes from the Arabic root "عفو" which can mean "to forgive" or "to excuse, free, relieve, exempt, etc." However, in some cases عفو can be synonymous with عف; both can be used to mean "to abstain" for instance.

The similarity in meaning would lead some to speculate that the Arabic word عفو ultimately derives from the other Arabic word عف, however since no comprehensive, etymological resource exists for Arabic, that can only be speculation for the time being.

For my definitions, see "The Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Standard Arabic" Fourth Edition, p730-731

1 year ago

Baseln
Baseln

Af (pronounced exactly as Affa) is the past verb of Afaf (عفاف), While Afa (عفا) is the past verb of Afo (عفو)

for more details you can check: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%B9%D9%81%D8%A7/

1 year ago

diego_d
diego_d

Is "affedersin" to be used for the formal you and the informal you?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"affedersin" informal

"affedersiniz" formal (or plural)

3 years ago

AmalGhattas

i read all the comments just searching for this answer :P thanks:)

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Thanks a lot Selcen!!! :)

3 years ago

Adam323883

so would you is Affedersin as "Excuse me , where is the bathroom?" or "excuse me, you're in my way"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

More the former

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

I was wondering if the pronunciation was correct. Specifically, it sounds to me like the "er" is pronounced more like "ar." Is that the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

In general to my ears, the Turkish "e" sounds more like something between what I consider "e" and "a". For example, "Merhaba" and "lütfen" often sound half-way towards "marhaba" and "lütfan" to me.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Actually it is not

3 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Not entirely, no, but I think this is something a Turkish person does necessarily hear but a non-Turkish person does. Other people have said the same thing elsewhere and the difference is subtle but real Try comparing an English e and a Turkish e and you will hear a difference.

3 years ago

NYC2IST
NYC2IST

Actually it is! But mahankr and sebtred are referring to the English "a" (international phoneme "æ") not a Turkish "a" (phoneme "ɑ").

1 year ago

NYC2IST
NYC2IST

Absolutely, in fact many words with "e" are often pronounced somewhere between the phonemes "e" and "ae." (I'm not familiar with the full list of international phonemes, perhaps a unique one exists for the sound, I don't know.) Your example is one of them. Another very common example is the word "ben," which often sounds a bit more like English "ban," although not always, and not by everyone.

In fact, because I first learned Turkish using an all-audio program before I started learning the written language, I thought it was affedarsiniz, and it took some time to unlearn this mistake. (The upside is that people always comment that I sound like a native; I probably wouldn't if I had learned the rule that "e" is always pronounced "e", and other rules like it!)

For example, the Turkish "i" also has at least two unique sounds, contrary to what we are taught. We always learn that the Turkish "i" is pronounced like English "ee" (phoneme "i"). But you will very often hear it pronounced as a short "i" (phoneme "ɪ"), as in the English word "sit," especially when it is part of a suffix, and sometimes in the question word "mi." In fact, I don't think I have ever heard the suffix -siniz pronounced "seeneez," at least by Istanbulites.

I see that this is an old post so I bet you're well on your way to speaking like a native by now. Therefore I'm responding primarily to warn others not to be fooled into thinking there is only one sound for every letter in Turkish; perhaps officially yes, but the language is richer than you'd think. :)

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you! That is very helpful.

And yes, it is an old post, but I haven't been working on Turkish much :(

1 year ago

sebtred
sebtred

Great comment, KTQTNY. Very helpful!

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

Relevant to my situation: would you say this if you sneezed?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you might, but it is not so common.

3 years ago

multilingt

More like "affedersin, tuvalet nerede" Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

3 years ago

Kafi90

I thought that "affedersin" means "excuse me" and "ozur dilerim" means "sorry". Isn't that correct?

3 years ago

-Torah-

It is :) "Özür dilemek" also means "to apologize"

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Gee, I guess comments here may be almost as useful as the course itself, thanks!

3 years ago

KhirouTaichi
KhirouTaichi

'Afe' is related to Arabic 'Afw=عفو' which means forgiveness.

3 years ago

Dardir
Dardir

Is it a"f"edersin or a"ff"edersin? I found both! One f or double f?

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Is there a difference between affedersin and afedersin? Does the f quantity change the meaning?

1 year ago

Abdullah_Bustami

Someone got that from German! or maybe German got it from Turkish lol.

1 year ago

katarina291018

Jzajsk

5 months ago

katarina291018

Haj

5 months ago

jamsisathing2

Can you also use to express that you're sorry? Or only to politely ask for someone's attention?

2 months ago