1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedinin suyu var."

"Kedinin suyu var."

Translation:The cat has water.

March 24, 2015

103 Comments


Marie-Rene1

I must be missing something. Why is it suyu? Is it implied that it is ''the'' water?


dieprinzessin

It is not 'the water', though it looks like the Accusative form of water (as in 'Ben suyu içerim.'- I drink the water.)

The sentence here describes an ownership: both owner and possessed item get an ending. On top of it, this sentence is constructed with 'var' (there is/it exists). For better understanding you have to turn the whole sentence around. You don't say 'The cat has water' in Turkish but literally

'The cat's water exists.'

The cat is the owner. It get's the Genitive ending -(n) l n : n - after a vowel ln- after kedi = in (4way harmony)

Kedi- n - in = the cat's

the water 'su' is owned. It therefore get's the possessed ending(= 3rd person sg possessive ending (s ) l (4way harmony )

Su - should get 's' because it ends in a vowel and 'u'.

But 'su' is an exception to the rule:

suyum - my water

suyun - your water

suyu - his /her water ( what we have in the sentence above)

suyumuz - our water

suyunuz - your water

suları (or onların suyu) - their water

Hope that helps


MrHilmiNevzat

dieprinzessin

Merhaba kızım.

I love your jargon free, user friendly explanations.

Teşekkür ederim.

I have awarded you a lingot & voted like ^ on your comment.


Marie-Rene1

It does. Thank you!


evelyn-miriam

Why they confront users in their early lessons wiht a sentence like that, without explaining the grammar. If I teach for example somebody figure skating, I don´t expect him to jump a double Toeloop if he isn´t even able to skate forward and backward.


cosmopolita61

Thanks,Prinzessin!


OanaBaraba

Thanks a lot! Very useful!


mohammedrabah

Danke, sehr hilfreich!


mkhramov

Thanks a lot for the detail explanation! I gave you a lingot too.


Runciman2

Very helpful thank you.


ph.guAzOF

thank so soo much dieprinzessin


FarhangSha

I am almost turk and i think it must be accusative from I have water Benim (suyu)m war The Cat has water Kedinin (suyu)- var


Mariane584083

FarahngSha, "su-y-U" means "his water" in "his water exists or he has water" and "the water" in "i drink the water". Possessive and accusative suffixes are the same.


saba990418

Why it's not "your cat has the water"


rfpl

How would you say 'your cat has water'?


LiliumAgri

Kedinin suyu var. Slightly different grammatical process (kedi-nin suyu var VS kedi-n-in suyu var) but outcome is the same phrase and pronunciation. :) Just have to understand it from context.


DarcX

I don't remember learning about all these "n"s... How are we supposed to know this?


vfurmanov

Look at the tips & notes for the Possessive section.

First, to translate "the cat's" from English to Turkish:

The genitive case ending is ln, where l is replaced by the vowel that follows 4-way vowel harmony. But if the root word ends in a vowel, we need to add buffer -n- between the word and the genitive case suffix, otherwise it would sound ridiculous.

So, following these steps, we get kedi +buffer n + genitive ending in = kedinin. This means "the cat's".

Now, to translate your cat's, it's a bit different. Once again start with kedi, then add the -n suffix to indicate that it is your cat.

Now add the genitive ending -in, but this time because your cat already ends with the letter n, we obviously don't need to add a buffer -n-.

Following these steps, we get to kedi + possessive ending n + genitive ending in = kedinin, translating to your cat's.

The result is the same for both: kedinin, but the process to get to the result is a bit different. I hope this helped, it's very confusing and took me a while to grasp so let me know if you have any more questions.


DmitryBubnov

And how to say "your cat has THE water"?


zeid188584

That would be "Kedinin suyu sizde"


Mariane584083

I am not sure that the"n" is to indicate that is "your cat", but actually the buffer after the ending vowel of the word "kedi".


Mariane584083

i would add that "n" is put between the "i" last vowel of "kedi" and the genitve case suffix "in".


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane584083

Hello Mariane & yes you do know.

"Kedinin suyu var." Translation: The cat has water.

Kedinin - "of the cat."

Mariane'nin - "of Mariane's."


evelyn-miriam

At the time that sentence appeared in a lesson, there was no lesson about a genitive yet. There is no structure and logic in this courses.


Melikakln

Thank you so much. I understand it well


evelyn-miriam

I am asking myself the same. Why do people that learn a language in an online course, have to search threats i nwhich the difficult grammar is explained. Normally that should the job of a language course. No matter if you pay for it or not. II am a beginner and I find it very depressing, that there are hardly any grammar explainations on this website. I always have to google for the grammar on other websites. Instead of telling the users the grammar rules they teach you 20 lessons words like cow, owl, sheep, spider, duck..... Doesn´t make sense to me.


Mariane584083

evelyn-miriam, i understand what you mean. Since the beginning, I do look for Turkish grammar on google, because i like to find the very right, complete answer, in all its aspects. It's part of the game. I think that Duolingo course is an interactive one. If i understand well, there are benevolent "moderators". The way to learn is, firstly, to read the comments for each sentence. There generally are the main explanations about Turkish Grammar, given by "Mod" and more advanced learners. I do constitute my own grammar, compiled skill after skill. You have sometime the TIPS, the Duolingo Tukish Grammar Portal, etc...


rfpl

Then I should have reported it :/ Teşekkür ederim


LiliumAgri

Rica ederim. Kolay gelsin.:)


cosmopolita61

Ridiculous that "The cat has water" isn't accepted- reported


Ybytu

Why is it “suyu” instead of “susu”? Are there other exceptions?


zeid188584

suyu is an exception of the rule (among genitive suffixes)


Dareenpro1

It can't be susu, that does not make real sense.


omri0000

how would i say the cat has THE water?


zeid188584

"Kedi suyu sizde/sende"


zeid188584

what would The CatS have water be in turkish?


BahattinB

Kedilerin suyu var.


MysaraAlge

How can I say : My cat's water Or Water of my cat


MrHilmiNevzat

MysaraAlge

Hello.

My cat's water - Benim kedimin suyu.

Water of my cat - Kedimin suyu.

Kedimin eşyaları - My cats possessions, objects, personal effects & cat litter tray. Genitive/possessive suffixed.

Thank you.


MysaraAlge

I am sorry I meant YOUR cat's water the water of YOUR cat çok teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

Gargamelin kedisinin adı neydi? - What is the name of Gargamel's cat? Reference to the (Smurfs) I always watched the Smurfs with my daughter when she was a child.

I am sorry I meant YOUR cat's water the water of YOUR cat çok teşekkürler

Senin kedisinin suyu - Your cat's water.

Good morning MysaraAlge - You are very generous & please do not award me any more lingots.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Gargamelin kedisinin adı neydi? - Azrael.


SabahAhmadi

I answered the question as:The cat has the water 'Kedinin suyu var' Suyu i thought means the water ,but it seems not. Apparently the correct answer is 'The cat has water' Also can you please explain this to me in simple form. (I have just started this topic and find all this possesive stuff really confusing) :\ Thanks,


MrHilmiNevzat

SabahAhmadi

Hello.

"Kedinin suyu var." - The cat has water.

In Turkish the Possessor is suffixed with -in -ın -un -ün

Buffer -n- is used when suffixed to vowels: → -nin -nın -nun -nün

The "-in" suffix means "of, belonging to."

Turkish Grammar calls it Suffix of Ownership [genitive]

Kedi -nin. "Kedi" - cat. The -nin suffix now says that "the cat" has something.

The Duo tips & notes on this topic are excellent & please refer to them as homework.

Thank you.


ReutMark

Unless I badly missed something, this is the first time I see what the suffix for the possessor is. And I DID read the notes a few times, trying to figure out what I am missing.....So the notes here are not all that great, that part is missing as far as I can see.


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

Hello.

I sincerely apologise to you. I just double checked my topic tips & notes on Duo. I cannot find the above grammar explanation on Duo anywhere.

Turkish Grammar calls it - "Suffix of Ownership" [genitive]

Turkish personal pronouns being put into the "genitive" case. According to 4 way vowel harmony. I, you, she, he & it. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) (Singular) 1st person - benim. (Plural) 1st person - bizim. (Singular) 2nd person - senin. (Plural) 2nd person - sizin. (Singular) 3rd person - onun. (Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Turkish personal nouns being put into the "genitive" case ending. A set of endings for Turkish personal nouns & pronouns that are equivalent English phrase endings for: “Of” & “of the.” The Genitive case ending. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n) Kardeşin, Arkadaşın, Kedinin, Arabanın, Okulun, Radyonun, Kuaförün, Senin, Karımın, kimsenin, babanın, kimselerin, Ailenin, Sekreterin & Gökyüzünün.

Proper nouns have an apostrophe before the suffix. İstanbul'un & Yıldız Tilbe'nin.

Turkish personal pronouns for: I, you, he, she or it being put into the “genitive” case ending. I becomes “my” or “mine.” You becomes “your” or “yours.” Singular or informal. According to 4 way vowel harmony rules. (n) in, (n) ın, (n) un & (n) ün. Buffer consonant (n)

(Singular) 1st person - benim.

(Plural) 1st person - bizim.

(Singular) 2nd person - senin.

(Plural) 2nd person - sizin.

(Singular) 3rd person - onun.

(Plural) 3rd person - onların.

Benim – mine.

Bizim – ours.

Senin – yours. (Singular informal)

Sizin – yours. (Plural formal)

Onun – his, hers or its.

Onların – theirs (Plural)


MrHilmiNevzat

ReutMark

If you have a printer facility please contact me for specific topic grammar tips & notes. I study in the morning @ (4 am)

The "light bulb" does switch on after some time in my (brain)

Please watch the Turkish grammar tutorials on youtube.com

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


ReutMark

MrHilmiNevzat First thing - thank you! Now I am slowly beginning to understand how this works, though it may take me some time to learn all the details. I will also watch the tutorials you recommended. I do have a printer, though I did not understand why this means anything. At 4 am I am fast asleep....I doubt whether I would make any sense if I try to learn or teach anything at that time :D Thanks again, Reut


Mariane584083

Hello Hilmi and ReutMark. May i add this 3 sites i found: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case#Turkish where i can read this only precious explanations in only one sentence: "The Turkish possessive is constructed using two suffixes: a genitive case for the possessor and a possessive suffix for the possessed object. For example:

<pre>Nominative: Kadın ('woman'); ayakkabı ('shoe')" Genitive: Kadının ayakkabısı ('the woman's shoe')" and those two super videos on genitive and possessive cases: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs for possessive case and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_aC5BwxuFY for genitive case. Enjoy! </pre>

SanctusEspiritus

There is no Reply button there. I suspect it is an exception because "su" is a monosyllable which ends with a vowel, no?


Dareenpro1

Its a bit tricky at the beginning, but it'll get easier!


Larryjoe68

If it was a dog, would it be a) "Köpeknin suyu var." or b) "Köpeğnin suyu var." or c) Köpeğin suyu var."?


GoSCcGtR

So 'the water' would be 'suyuyu'?


MyrnaP0

the English as given in the "correct answer" as the cat has got water, is a very improper usage of the English language.(has got)


msHelenRuth

I put 'your cat' instead of 'the cat' and it was marked correct. I didn't put 'the cat' because it wa a 'Y' not '' S' in Suyu. I now see in explanation here it is iregular. But I am still puzzled why it was marked correct because it is suyu not suyun. Can anyone clarify this for me please?


MrHilmiNevzat

msHelenRuth

Hello.

"Kedinin suyu var." Translation: The cat has water & your cat has water. - Correct answers as verified by Helen.

Kedinin - (genitive) case meaning "of the cat."

Kedinin - "the" cat & "your" cat.

Senin kedinin suyu var - Your cat has water.

In Turkish the Possessor is suffixed with -in -ın -un -ün

Buffer -n- is used when suffixed to vowels: → -nin -nın -nun -nün

The -in suffix means "of, belonging to.."

Turkish Grammar calls it Suffix of Ownership [genitive]

Kedi -nin. "Kedi" - cat. The -nin suffix now says that "the cat" has something.

Kind regards.


Francisca577605

I texted 'Kadının suyu var' and Duo said OK! ... Duo smoked again


Delilah268122

İ cannot hear the words clear especially the end of f the words


SanctusEspiritus

According to their own rules it must be "susu"

"su" is a Possessee, "Kedi" is a Possessor

"Kedi (n) in" (is correct) and "su-su" because "Kedi" is a 3rd person and "su" is Singular which ends with a vowel "

I understand there are exceptions, but in this case, at the very beginning exceptions should absent. It must be the entire dedicated lesson about exceptions.


JohnLongin

Tricky to mumble "suyu" to make it sound like "su" on both speeds. I'm trying to learn your language. That doesn't make me look stupid.


JohnLongin

Am I alone in having difficulty hearing the difference between "kedinin" and "kadınin"? I think in conversation it would be indistinguishable.


AmnaKaSamnaa

Doesn't kedinin mean "your cat"? Shouldnt it be Your cat has the water? Since suyu is the water


Mona906084

Kedinin in the sentence above doen't mean Your cat?


Mariane584083

Mona, please do read the super explanations of Dieprinzessin, in her comment above, on the top..


myrkia

Turkish does not make a difference between the objective whether it is with the “the” or without. Thus, kedinin suyu var, can be translated in English with or without the “the”, depending on what one wants to convey in the message.


Melikakln

Why it isn't kedini??? Kedi+n+i Like elmayı =elma+y+i


cosmopolita61

...And how about "The water belongs to the cat"?


SamXVZ

Cat's water? I guess you can find your answers above in the other comments.


Jez625067

Why not "Kedin suyu var"? Can someone please explain this to me? Thanks


Iam_malejita

Would kedini suyu var mean the same thing?


zeid188584

I dont think so .... in what way shoud it be harmonized .. Look above to understand the whole story


Brianmkk1_

"suyu" means the water as far as I know


FatenAghaJ

Suyu should mean the water


Mariane584083

fatenAghaJ, in her comment above, Dieprinzessin gives a good explanation. Try to read it. Quite shortly, in " kedinin suyu var", "su" has the possessive suffix "y-u" and not the accusative's one. "Kedinin" with the genitive suffix "-n-in" (as the possessor of the water) determines the sense of the sentence. It is "the water of the cat", so, possessive contruction in Turkish, with "var".


cosmopolita61

I still think "The cat has (got) the water" should also be accepted with an article,even if it's possessive


Michael468949

Why Kedinin and not kedin


zeid188584

it is the genitive case in turkish. You add (ın) to the first word... but if this word ends already with a vowel you have to add a "buffer n". so it will be: kedi + n + in


FatenAghaJ

Suyu shoukd mean the water not water


SanctusEspiritus

agreed, there is no -(y)u suffix in Possessive and Genitive Case, only in Accusative
In Genitive Case if a word ends with a vowel the suffix must be -su

But as far as I understand su is an exception, like, for instance, English irregular verbs are exceptions to the rule: play - played, but go - went


Mariane584083

SanctusEspiritus, as dieprizessin explains in her comment (just on top of the comments) "suyu" can be "the water" in "suyu içerim"="i drink the water", with the accusative suffix "y-u". You schould read the comments because there often are the explantation you are looking for, given by the MOD or advanced learners.


spakuha

They is the cat's water is not accepted. Reported


AlexinNotTurkey

That doesn't make sense in English :)


maguskrool

I'm not a native English speaker, but while I find "the cat's water" uncommon, I don't think it's wrong. I can say "don't drink that, that's the cat's water".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.