"Kedinin suyu var."

Translation:The cat has water.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Marie-Rene1

I must be missing something. Why is it suyu? Is it implied that it is ''the'' water?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

It is not 'the water', though it looks like the Accusative form of water (as in 'Ben suyu içerim.'- I drink the water.)

The sentence here describes an ownership: both owner and possessed item get an ending. On top of it, this sentence is constructed with 'var' (there is/it exists). For better understanding you have to turn the whole sentence around. You don't say 'The cat has water' in Turkish but literally

'The cat's water exists.'

The cat is the owner. It get's the Genitive ending -(n) l n : n - after a vowel ln- after kedi = in (4way harmony)

Kedi- n - in = the cat's

the water 'su' is owned. It therefore get's the possessed ending(= 3rd person sg possessive ending (s ) l (4way harmony )

Su - should get 's' because it ends in a vowel and 'u'.

But 'su' is an exception to the rule:

suyum - my water

suyun - your water

suyu - his /her water ( what we have in the sentence above)

suyumuz - our water

suyunuz - your water

suları (or onların suyu) - their water

Hope that helps

3 years ago

Marie-Rene1

It does. Thank you!

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Thanks,Prinzessin!

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Kizim dieprinzessin, I love your jargon free, user friendly explanations. Teşekkürler. I have awarded you an ingot & voted like on your comment.

2 months ago

OanaBaraba

Thanks a lot! Very useful!

5 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Teşekkürler

1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Ridiculous that "The cat has water" isn't accepted- reported

3 years ago

saba990418

Why it's not "your cat has the water"

3 months ago

rfpl
rfpl

How would you say 'your cat has water'?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Kedinin suyu var. Slightly different grammatical process (kedi-nin suyu var VS kedi-n-in suyu var) but outcome is the same phrase and pronunciation. :) Just have to understand it from context.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

I don't remember learning about all these "n"s... How are we supposed to know this?

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Look at the tips & notes for the Possessive section.

First, to translate "the cat's" from English to Turkish:

The genitive case ending is ln, where l is replaced by the vowel that follows 4-way vowel harmony. But if the root word ends in a vowel, we need to add buffer -n- between the word and the genitive case suffix, otherwise it would sound ridiculous.

So, following these steps, we get kedi +buffer n + genitive ending in = kedinin. This means "the cat's".

Now, to translate your cat's, it's a bit different. Once again start with kedi, then add the -n suffix to indicate that it is your cat.

Now add the genitive ending -in, but this time because your cat already ends with the letter n, we obviously don't need to add a buffer -n-.

Following these steps, we get to kedi + possessive ending n + genitive ending in = kedinin, translating to your cat's.

The result is the same for both: kedinin, but the process to get to the result is a bit different. I hope this helped, it's very confusing and took me a while to grasp so let me know if you have any more questions.

3 years ago

DmitryBubnov
DmitryBubnov

And how to say "your cat has THE water"?

5 months ago

zeid188584

That would be "Kedinin suyu sizde"

3 weeks ago

rfpl
rfpl

Then I should have reported it :/ Teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Rica ederim. Kolay gelsin.:)

3 years ago

omri0000

how would i say the cat has THE water?

6 months ago

zeid188584

"Kedi suyu sizde/sende"

3 weeks ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

So 'the water' would be 'suyuyu'?

5 months ago

MyrnaP0
MyrnaP0

the English as given in the "correct answer" as the cat has got water, is a very improper usage of the English language.(has got)

2 months ago

Larryjoe68

If it was a dog, would it be a) "Köpeknin suyu var." or b) "Köpeğnin suyu var." or c) Köpeğin suyu var."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

c :)

2 years ago

Ybytu
Ybytu

Why is it “suyu” instead of “susu”? Are there other exceptions?

1 year ago

zeid188584

suyu is an exception of the rule (among genitive suffixes)

3 weeks ago

Jez625067
Jez625067

Why not "Kedin suyu var"? Can someone please explain this to me? Thanks

6 months ago

zeid188584

what would The CatS have water be in turkish?

2 months ago

BahattinB

Kedilerin suyu var.

2 weeks ago

Iam_malejita

Would kedini suyu var mean the same thing?

3 weeks ago

zeid188584

I dont think so .... in what way shoud it be harmonized .. Look above to understand the whole story

3 weeks ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I still think "The cat has (got) the water" should also be accepted with an article,even if it's possessive

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

...And how about "The water belongs to the cat"?

3 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

Cat's water? I guess you can find your answers above in the other comments.

3 years ago

spakuha
spakuha

They is the cat's water is not accepted. Reported

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.