"Teşekkürler, güle güle!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

3 years ago

11 Comments


norbert7

What's the difference between gule gule and hosca kalin?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."

3 years ago

norbert7

So if a couple of friends go to a cinema and after the movie they go home, then nobody would stay güle güle, right?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Generally not. Unless, you know, one person is dropping the other person off and is in some sense "staying behind" the other one. I could picture saying it to someone getting out of my car, or maybe if I walked them to the metro to see them off (but it's a little weird and nonstandard).

3 years ago

multilingt

I have also seen gule gule translated as bye bye.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Yeah, but it's still limited in usage as described above. Most definitely ONLY said by someone staying behind to someone leaving. Since we don't have that context in English you're stuck trying to pair it up with generic ways of saying goodbye.:)

3 years ago

OsamaAzma123

merhaba

1 year ago

Danielkaas94

Güle güle was the only word before Duolingo I knew about turkish

7 months ago

mohamad650008

؛)

9 months ago

HaisahShaz

in what cirmcumstance we used symbol 'g'and 'ğ'?

8 months ago

LoujainAlq

Blease let all the works be with the voice

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.