1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, güle güle!"

"Teşekkürler, güle güle!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

March 24, 2015

25 Comments


norbert7

What's the difference between gule gule and hosca kalin?


LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."


norbert7

So if a couple of friends go to a cinema and after the movie they go home, then nobody would stay güle güle, right?


LiliumAgri

Generally not. Unless, you know, one person is dropping the other person off and is in some sense "staying behind" the other one. I could picture saying it to someone getting out of my car, or maybe if I walked them to the metro to see them off (but it's a little weird and nonstandard).


multilingt

I have also seen gule gule translated as bye bye.


LiliumAgri

Yeah, but it's still limited in usage as described above. Most definitely ONLY said by someone staying behind to someone leaving. Since we don't have that context in English you're stuck trying to pair it up with generic ways of saying goodbye.:)


shahed236

hoşça kalın mean see you agaın or any mean with that and güle güıe mean bye bye or any mean with that


shahed236

hoşça kalı mean be good or ıyı olasın that relly mean maybe


SelmaTheWo

an informal and formal way to say goodbye or bye


xZYK14

Merhaba kardeşim


CoukKz

Merhaba ben Kızlar tanıştığıma memun öldüm! Güle güle


Danielkaas94

Güle güle was the only word before Duolingo I knew about turkish


HaisahShaz

in what cirmcumstance we used symbol 'g'and 'ğ'?


LoujainAlq

Blease let all the works be with the voice


Rosa302176

Can you tell me what' s the difference between " tesekkurler ederim" and "tesekkur ederim", please?


WendyBlevi

I understand it as "Teşekküler" is more casual common shorthand, and "Teşekküler ederim" is the original, formal version.


esramsvs

I am a Turk and

To the person who went "GÜLE GÜLE"

"HOŞÇA KALIN" is a phrase that the outgoing person tells the person he goes to.


Ertugrlgaz

Hi osmanvebala


akilleyca.48

does gule gule also mean 'you're welcome' (response to tesekkurler) when I said tesekkurler in Turkey the answer was usually gule gule


Lng52-._

I thought "rica ederim" = "you are welcome".


Sikeryali

Yes, Teşekkür ederim = thank you

Rica ederim = you're welcome

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.