"Teşekkürler, güle güle!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

March 24, 2015

14 Comments


norbert7

What's the difference between gule gule and hosca kalin?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."

March 24, 2015

norbert7

So if a couple of friends go to a cinema and after the movie they go home, then nobody would stay güle güle, right?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Generally not. Unless, you know, one person is dropping the other person off and is in some sense "staying behind" the other one. I could picture saying it to someone getting out of my car, or maybe if I walked them to the metro to see them off (but it's a little weird and nonstandard).

March 24, 2015

multilingt

I have also seen gule gule translated as bye bye.

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Yeah, but it's still limited in usage as described above. Most definitely ONLY said by someone staying behind to someone leaving. Since we don't have that context in English you're stuck trying to pair it up with generic ways of saying goodbye.:)

March 24, 2015

OsamaAzma123

merhaba

January 24, 2018

Danielkaas94

Güle güle was the only word before Duolingo I knew about turkish

July 20, 2018

mohamad650008

؛)

May 17, 2018

HaisahShaz

in what cirmcumstance we used symbol 'g'and 'ğ'?

May 25, 2018

LoujainAlq

Blease let all the works be with the voice

February 2, 2019

akilleyca.48

does gule gule also mean 'you're welcome' (response to tesekkurler) when I said tesekkurler in Turkey the answer was usually gule gule

July 17, 2017

Lng52-._

I thought "rica ederim" = "you are welcome".

November 11, 2017

Sikeryali

Yes, Teşekkür ederim = thank you

Rica ederim = you're welcome

October 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.