Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het ei is groot. Dat is het grote ei."

Translation:The egg is big. That is the big egg.

1
3 years ago

5 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Emu eieren zijn grote eieren.

7
Reply3 years ago

IreneAdikarta

The article for ei is HET. So why is it "grote ei" instead of groot ei?

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

comment/3888221

you are probably confused between 'het/de' and 'een'

It's 'het grote ei' and 'een groot ei'.

7
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Oh so whether it is a het or de word influences whether it is grote or groot?

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Correct

2
Reply2 years ago