1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar süt içer."

"Onlar süt içer."

Translation:They drink milk.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


burak.duolingo

Ben süt içerim (I drink milk)

Sen süt içersin (You drink milk)

O süt içer (He/She/It drinks milk)

Biz süt içeriz (We drink milk)

Siz süt içersiniz (You drink milk)

Onlar süt içer(ler) (They drink milk)


ahmad839846

Why with onlar comes two versions of verbs ...with and without ler ... And when we add "ler" and when we dont?


Yasin8894

You can choose one of these:

  • Onlar süt içer

  • Süt içerler

  • Onlar süt içerler

All are right.


juristahabla

This is good yet insufficient information, if you're going to omit the subject you "have to" add the plural suffix, otherwise there will be ambiguity and it will be mistakable with the third person singular. Actually you need to add the suffix in every situation where the subject is human(s), you are only allowed to omit the suffix if the subject is otherwise(inanimate,animal,plant,etc). At least that's what they taught us in high school.


ammarzaidi4

Check last vowel of word:

If its a ī o u then comes lar or if its e i ö ü then comes ler

With On we put lar because the last and only vowel in this word is O.


AriaHRD

Can we say "Onlar süt içerler"?! İn azerbaijani turkic, they say içerler too.


LiliumAgri

Should be acceptable, yes.:)


gsttassad

I was going to ask that. In every site I look it up I can only find the içerler sort of conjugation. Is it less common?


LiliumAgri

It gets dropped a lot in spoken conversation because it's redundant. It gets dropped slightly less with sentient things (people mostly) and technically in "standard" Turkish you should have the ending on the verb when it refers to people, and you should drop it for inanimate objects.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, yes it is redundant. Someone told me that "Süt içerler." is also good and there you could not drop "-ler" if you are not using the pronoun "Onlar".


gsttassad

That's really interesting, teşekkür ederim.


lucaturilli

If you mean people with 'they' you can say both ''Onlar süt içerler.'' and ''Onlar süt içer.''. But if 'they' means something other than people you must say ''Onlar süt içer.''However that rule is something technical. In daily speech people don't care about it although it is gramatically wrong.


RehanAhmed9

Is sut pronounced "syut"?


Fayez993112

what is the defrant between sen and siz


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is singular and informal.

"siz" is plural and/or formal.


Elliott188912

Do you pronounce i's as the English i, as in dInner? or the spanish i?


Aliyah123939

What is it with sn? Is that a new English word?!


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a marer for "singular" that mysteriously pops up in all the Duolingo courses for some reason.


FarquharAn

Could I just say, "süt içerim", Instead of "Ben süt icerim?" I would think so, because the conjugation of the verb should give the idea of the person.


wilson_ginny

I noticed the pronunciation of both "onlar" and "içer" seemto have a kind of soft sh sound at the end. Is this common / standard for words ending in r?


Iqra_Fatwa19

Not really. Based on what I've heard when some natives Turkish were speaking was some of the R-ending-words pronounced like a kind of soft sh and sometimes like a kind of thrilled R.


Iqra_Fatwa19

Also, when the R-ending-words at the end of sentences was pronounced soft sh whereas when the R-ending-words at the beginning or at the middle of sentences and connected with other words next to them, it was pronounced trilled R.


agi464120

Ben süt içerim ( I drink milk)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.