1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar av sig hatten."

"Han tar av sig hatten."

Translation:He takes off his hat.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


Saelil

"sig hatten" looks odd for me, please explain it. Isn't it the same rule as "hennes/min hat" or "samma hat", where the noun cannot be in definitive form?


devalanteriel

It's hatt in singular, with two ts, otherwise it means "hatred". :)

I think the problem here is really that English and Swedish use reflexive pronouns differently. If you translate it literally into English, it becomes "he takes the hat off himself" - so the definiteness is still there, much in the same way that it would be for e.g. jag ser hatten ("I see the hat")..

But where Swedish typically uses constructions such as tar av sig/dig/mig (etc.)., English uses "his/her/my/your" (etc.). So the quirk is really that translating to English changes the noun phrase to require possessive form.


Saelil

Thank you for the explanation! Later with the other examples and discussions already started I realized the structure of "att ta av sig". I think I was looking for "Han tar av sig sin hatt." :)


devalanteriel

Ah, yes. That would absolutely make sense. :)


Rakhelii

So would it be fair to translate this as "He/ takes off (reflexive verb)/ THE hat?"


Arcprotorp

I am asking the same question. Refer to another example with "jag tar på mig skorna" where both versions are accepted i believe


Gaby754722

So let me confirm three construction with this verb:

Att ta av (sig, mig...) + something(with en,et,na...at the end).

Att ta av (sin, min, mina, våra...) + something.

Att ta av (sig...)+ (sin...) + something.

Is this correct??


xuya86

why not '' the hat "?


devalanteriel

sig reflects back on the same person, so it's always his own hat. And since "his hat" is a lot more idiomatic than "the hat" in the English equivalent, it's translated as that. (That said, I would be fine with if they started accepting "the hat" as well.)


MerelViVeri

What if the hat he's taking off is someone else's but you still want to say "the hat" and not "hans hatten", let's say the other person isn't there in the context?


devalanteriel

I would use the same phrase. You're right - it's not as much "his own hat" as it's "the hat he's wearing himself".


prokacper

This one is confusing bus as far as I understand, it's literally "he is taking the hat off himself" not "he is taking off his hat", isn't it? It would explain this definite pronoun.


devalanteriel

Yes, or even more literally: "He takes off himself the hat."


Qrren

What about when these words are not used reflexively? Like how would you say "I take off his hat"?


devalanteriel

Jag tar av honom hatten or possible Jag tar av honom hans hatt.


Qrren

Thanks! :)


raorn

Jag tar på mig manteln och trollkarlhatten...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.