"Pero no da ningún resultado."

Translation:But it does not yield any result.

September 1, 2013

42 Comments


takedownca

It could totally be "no dan" instead of "no da", but "dan" gets marked wrong.

November 8, 2013

jellonz

I'm guessing you mean the audio, because I heard the same. At full speed the "da ningun" could easily be "dan ningun." I tried the two sentences on another translator and the break was a lot clearer. But, according to a few native speakers, DL's audio is close in tempo and word merging to how Spanish is really spoken, so I guess we will just have to try and train our ears to it.

November 12, 2014

GScottOliver

And I heard "va" from the female voice, in both speeds. I must be tired.

December 11, 2015

cdhicks1

True!. And DL does not teach the alphabet. So everyone should go here to listen to each letter. Especially the b, d and r

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/

March 2, 2015

LarrytheW

Why not "yields no result"?

January 2, 2015

Gnimble

"But it yields no result" is the same as "But it does not yield any result". The latter is accepted while the former is not.

February 6, 2015

LarrytheW

Exactly. Why aren't both accepted?

February 6, 2015

Robert674153

I think it's because of the word ningun in the sentence.

May 18, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it.

November 16, 2017

ElNinoSolo

I think my answer should be excepted. I answered," but it does not give any results". Any (ningun) implies more than one possible result. As a North American, I'm not familiar with using the word result along with anything but a singular phrase. Ex: Do you have (a) result in mind. But If you use (any) that changes the statement to plural. Result(s). DL has a lot to learn about American English Grammar. If I am mistaken feel free to explain. 5/8/15

May 8, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

ElNiñoSolo, the first meaning of "ninguno" is "none, and the second meaning is "any." The first meaning of "alguno" is "some, and the second meaning is "any." So, whenever possible, the best translation of the English adjective and noun "any" is "cualquier/cualquiera," which is a Spanish adjective BUT NOT a Spanish noun. Your problem is that the words "any" and "some"–both of which are English adjectives and nouns–have meanings that partially overlap. That is, both of these words are talking about a number that is NOT 100%. For example, the meaning and number are colloquially the same in the following two sentences: EX1: Do you have any? EX2: Do you have some?

Also, the English negation of "any"is equivalent to 0%. In other words, NOT ANY = NONE. However, the negation of "none" is "some," which is x % (with x 0). This is why, when the word "no" precedes the direct object, English syntax allows you to substitute the word "any" by moving the negation to in front of the verb instead of after the verb. For example, But it yields no results = But it does not yield any results.

November 16, 2017

ElNinoSolo

Thank you Linda. That does help with my confusion. I don't comment normally because you get so much hostile feedback I appreciate your response being more educating then defensive. We're all just trying to learn.

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

I typed "But it does not give any results," same as you, and it was accepted. 8/30/15. They must have listened to you!

August 30, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Marcy65brown, maybe you haven't gotten any results with what you're doing? When reporting similar concerns of mine, I usually get results when I provide examples, but I never get any results when I don't report back to DL.

November 16, 2017

Usagiboy7

I put "you" instead of "it". It marked it wrong. How would I write "But you do not yield any results" ?

November 23, 2013

MissSpell

'You' should be accepted.

December 29, 2013

camillab8

maybe the issue was result vs results

April 13, 2014

jfGor

I put But he does not give any results and it was an accepted answer. IMO it probably has been given other answers after you had this lesson.

March 29, 2014

Talca

But it doesn't give any result. (accepted) & But it gives no result (accepted)

December 7, 2014

JamesB84

Could this be imperitive?

September 1, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

No. The sentence is a declarative statement, also known as a statement of fact. Imperative sentences are commands. Stylistically, some writers never start English sentences with conjunctions. However, this is a convention rather than a rule, and some English writers do start sentences with conjunctions in order to add emphasis or because of their own personal preference.

November 16, 2017

Syneil

I believe "But it doesn't give a result" is also appropriate, as a fluent translation. Thoughts?

February 5, 2014

Usagiboy7

I think "a" result limits the expectation, that it would only yield a single result. "Any" opens it up a bit more, it could have been expected to yield one result, or many. Just my thoughts.

February 5, 2014

Karen69472

"... no ... ningún ..." = not any. This should be accepted also with the result in singular because "result" also stands for the abstract Idea of results.

April 2, 2016

JBranch1998

"But no result is given."

Why was it marked wrong?

September 3, 2014

andiness1

That is a passive tense and they want the present indicative, it gives.

February 26, 2016

manosdefie

2014.09.19 "produces no result" not accepted. :(

September 19, 2014

learnTACO32

why not cualquier? These negatives give me alot of trouble. Cant I use NO twice in a sentence? Ex. Pero NO da NO resultado. Thanks

December 21, 2013

MissSpell

The best advice I have heard on this is to NOT think of the Spanish negation words as exactly equivalent to the English negation words. In English if you 'don't' produce 'no result' then you have obviously produced a result. In Spanish the negation words have less weight, so you have to sprinkle them throughout the sentence wherever possible to make sure it's understood to be negated.

December 29, 2013

Usagiboy7

Using the double no, I believe, would produce the sentence: "But it does not yield no result" instead of "But it does not yield any result."

December 21, 2013

JimHazlitt

How does one determine the tense? I am confused about when no in Spanish means do not, did not or does not.

June 19, 2014

carter.ag

You can tell the tense by the verb "da" (dar, present tense, el/ella/usted/(it)).

July 13, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

"Do" and "does" are present tense; "did" is past tense. The negation is placed immediately before the verb in Spanish: No da. (It does not give.) No dio (It did not give.)

November 16, 2017

DanielArno4

ESP: Pero no DA ningún resultado. GER: Aber ES GIBT kein Ergebnis. - (by Google Translator) ENG: But THERE IS no result. - not accepted by Duolingo

THERE IS = ES GIBT = ?

January 7, 2016

andiness1

I don't know about the German, but da means it gives. Making a stop in another language will keep the general meaning of a sentence, but not the literal meaning. DL wants the literal meaning so we learn the words.

February 26, 2016

pneuros

I studied German for a little while before switching to Spanish. "ES GIBT" literally translates to "it gives" but the idiomatic meaning is "there is". The English phrase is translated literally. Something is there. THERE IS something. Spanish "Da" means "[he/she/it] gives" but I don't think it has the same idiomatic "there is" meaning. I believe in Spanish that would be "HAY". "No hay ningún resultado"...

November 1, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

The English pronoun "it" can be either a subject pronoun or an object pronoun. However, "lo" can only be an object pronoun. When a Spanish sentence has "it" as its subject, the term that describes the situation is "null subject." In other words, the subject is unwritten yet understood. Thus, the clue is that the third person singular verb "da" is used. Although the subject pronoun could also be "él" or "ella," the null subject is inferred from context.

November 16, 2017

PaulWillis5

I put 'But do not give any results' Put as a command. It was marked wrong but should it not be accepted?

December 6, 2017

jellonz

"Da" is positive imperative in third person informal. For negative imperative you would need "des."

December 6, 2017

PaschalKel

How do you translate "da" as yield? Cassells dictionary has a lot of translations for yield but it does not include "da".

January 21, 2019

jellonz

What about the translations for "dar"? If they don't include "yield" they probably include "produce", which is synonymous here.

January 22, 2019

Geo2hox2

Make it so I can turn on listening, I keep accedentally hitting the off button.

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.