Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turtles are not calm."

Translation:Kaplumbağalar sakin değil.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aliNka

Why can't I say: "Kaplumbağalar sakin değiller"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

We can add it - if we were very strict we wouldn't, there is a rule, if the subject in 3rd person plural is not human, the verb is singular (something you learn at school and a killer in exams). But nobody cares about it eventually

3 years ago

aliNka

Looks like you know Turkish grammar quite well! :) Thanks a lot )

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

How can she wouldn't. She's a native speaker. :)

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Many people don't really understand the grammar of their language/can't explain it to others. They just speak without thinking

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Yep. It is also true. Thanks for correcting me. But she's different. She has learn it very well. Even I can't really explain the grammar of my language. Because in my country, sometimes the syllabus doesn't explain something very well. I've realized it after I learn Turkish because my language is also agglunative but not as much as Turkish. But I think I shouldn't blame school 100%. Now, I'm in search for the explanation that I didn't know.

2 years ago

LiliumAgri

Should be acceptable. (The -lAr is slightly more likely to get dropped with non-sentient things but it's not an incorrect sentence. Just looking up "Kaplumbağalar * değiller" on Google brings up thousands of results.)

3 years ago

aliNka

That helps ) Thank you!

3 years ago

BMY691
BMY691

I did this mistak too

7 months ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

I'd like to know whether the adjective is subjected to agreement with the subject for negative statements as well as the "negative particle" değil. This sentence has a 3rd person subject so I cannot tell if the adjective has been transformed or not (since -dIr is optional for 3rd persons, correct?)

This (adjective-subject agreement) is the case in affirmative statements. Example:

Ben mutluyum. (I'm happy). [The adjective agrees with the subject]

So, which of the following are correct for a negative statement?

(a) Ben mutluyum değilim.
(b) Ben mutlu değilim.
(c) Ben mutluyum değil.

3 years ago

jyofitch

Merhaba, mhaaz! (b) is correct. In the negative present tense, the subject ending is added only to the word "değil".

Ben mutluyum: I am happy

Ben mutlu değilim: I am not happy.

But if asking a question, the ending is added to the question word:

Ben mutlu muyum?: Am I happy? ("mu" has vowel harmony with "mutlu" and takes the ending (y)um to agree with "Ben".)

Ben mutlu değil miyim? Am I not happy? ("mi" has vowel harmony with "değil" and takes the ending (y)im to agree with "Ben".)

3 years ago

Atefeh65892

When do you us değil and when yok?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"yok" = "there isn't/aren't" / "değil" = "not"

2 years ago

farrihy
farrihy

I’ve noticed a few words so far that don’t follow vowel harmony - like sakin. Is there any way to know when to expect this? Are these generally words which come from other languages?

4 months ago

JamesODonn19

Ok WTF is Toslumbagalar in regards to a turtle. I thought it was kaplumbaga or has someone moved the goalposts on my app?

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Pizza geç kaldı.

2 months ago