"Turtles are not calm."

Translation:Kaplumbağalar sakin değil.

March 24, 2015

24 Comments


aliNka

Why can't I say: "Kaplumbağalar sakin değiller"?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

We can add it - if we were very strict we wouldn't, there is a rule, if the subject in 3rd person plural is not human, the verb is singular (something you learn at school and a killer in exams). But nobody cares about it eventually

March 24, 2015

aliNka

Looks like you know Turkish grammar quite well! :) Thanks a lot )

March 24, 2015

Hakim747

How can she wouldn't. She's a native speaker. :)

November 18, 2015

Ehecatotontli

Many people don't really understand the grammar of their language/can't explain it to others. They just speak without thinking

December 9, 2015

Hakim747

Yep. It is also true. Thanks for correcting me. But she's different. She has learn it very well. Even I can't really explain the grammar of my language. Because in my country, sometimes the syllabus doesn't explain something very well. I've realized it after I learn Turkish because my language is also agglunative but not as much as Turkish. But I think I shouldn't blame school 100%. Now, I'm in search for the explanation that I didn't know.

December 10, 2015

DavidBock9

'Sakin' seems to not follow the rules of vowel harmony, but I am probably wrong.

October 12, 2018

LiliumAgri

Should be acceptable. (The -lAr is slightly more likely to get dropped with non-sentient things but it's not an incorrect sentence. Just looking up "Kaplumbağalar * değiller" on Google brings up thousands of results.)

March 24, 2015

aliNka

That helps ) Thank you!

March 24, 2015

BMY691

I did this mistak too

January 27, 2018

mhaaz

I'd like to know whether the adjective is subjected to agreement with the subject for negative statements as well as the "negative particle" değil. This sentence has a 3rd person subject so I cannot tell if the adjective has been transformed or not (since -dIr is optional for 3rd persons, correct?)

This (adjective-subject agreement) is the case in affirmative statements. Example:

Ben mutluyum. (I'm happy). [The adjective agrees with the subject]

So, which of the following are correct for a negative statement?

(a) Ben mutluyum değilim.
(b) Ben mutlu değilim.
(c) Ben mutluyum değil.

April 17, 2015

jyofitch

Merhaba, mhaaz! (b) is correct. In the negative present tense, the subject ending is added only to the word "değil".

Ben mutluyum: I am happy

Ben mutlu değilim: I am not happy.

But if asking a question, the ending is added to the question word:

Ben mutlu muyum?: Am I happy? ("mu" has vowel harmony with "mutlu" and takes the ending (y)um to agree with "Ben".)

Ben mutlu değil miyim? Am I not happy? ("mi" has vowel harmony with "değil" and takes the ending (y)im to agree with "Ben".)

July 3, 2015

sl1m1t

Why "Sakin" not "sakın" ?

May 9, 2019

Mariane584083

sl1m1t, i find the explaination in my Türkish dictionnary. Adjective: "Sakin" = calm, peaceful, quiet... Verb: "Sakin" (pointless i) = verb sakinmak = "to distrut, to be careful about, to avoid, to refrain from....i am not english native.....so you have to check.

May 10, 2019

Atefeh65892

When do you us değil and when yok?

May 15, 2016

MeteUlku

"yok" = "there isn't/aren't" / "değil" = "not"

May 15, 2016

farrihy

I’ve noticed a few words so far that don’t follow vowel harmony - like sakin. Is there any way to know when to expect this? Are these generally words which come from other languages?

May 3, 2018

Mariane584083

Farrihy, about "sakin", i think it's not a question of to follow or not follow vowel harmony. "Sakin", ajective and "degil", negation element "not", third person plural, have no suffix. It will be the same for third person singular. The same for verbs: for example: "kaplumbagalar yer": "the turttles eat".

March 26, 2019

Mariane584083

It's just a question of vocabulary! I discover that's following in my dictionary French-Türkish. Adjective: "Sakin" = calm, peaceful, quiet..."sakin ol"= "be calm". Verb: "Sakin" (pointless i) = verb sakinmak = "to distrut, to be careful about, to avoid, to refrain from....i am not english native.....so you have to check.

May 10, 2019

JamesODonn19

Ok WTF is Toslumbagalar in regards to a turtle. I thought it was kaplumbaga or has someone moved the goalposts on my app?

May 11, 2018

oldestguru

Pizza geç kaldı.

July 17, 2018

Salm.kamal

Also rabbits are not fast ( tavşanlar hızlı değil ) ;-) .

December 4, 2018

lili61492

Why can't I say "kaplumbagalar sakin yok"

May 26, 2019

Mariane584083

Because "yok" doesn't mean "is not", but "have not or doesn't exist".

May 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.