1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Turtles are not calm."

"Turtles are not calm."

Translation:Kaplumbağalar sakin değil.

March 24, 2015

43 Comments


aliNka

Why can't I say: "Kaplumbağalar sakin değiller"?


Selcen_Ozturk

We can add it - if we were very strict we wouldn't, there is a rule, if the subject in 3rd person plural is not human, the verb is singular (something you learn at school and a killer in exams). But nobody cares about it eventually


aliNka

Looks like you know Turkish grammar quite well! :) Thanks a lot )


Hakim747

How can she wouldn't. She's a native speaker. :)


Ehecatotontli

Many people don't really understand the grammar of their language/can't explain it to others. They just speak without thinking


Hakim747

Yep. It is also true. Thanks for correcting me. But she's different. She has learn it very well. Even I can't really explain the grammar of my language. Because in my country, sometimes the syllabus doesn't explain something very well. I've realized it after I learn Turkish because my language is also agglunative but not as much as Turkish. But I think I shouldn't blame school 100%. Now, I'm in search for the explanation that I didn't know.


DavidBock9

'Sakin' seems to not follow the rules of vowel harmony, but I am probably wrong.


Todd940413

I wouldn't say that. Indeed, if it followed vowel harmony, the "i" would be an "ı." Words that "break" vowel harmony are often of foreign origin. But I don't know the story with "sakin."


LiliumAgri

Should be acceptable. (The -lAr is slightly more likely to get dropped with non-sentient things but it's not an incorrect sentence. Just looking up "Kaplumbağalar * değiller" on Google brings up thousands of results.)


aliNka

That helps ) Thank you!


BMY691

I did this mistak too


mhaaz

I'd like to know whether the adjective is subjected to agreement with the subject for negative statements as well as the "negative particle" değil. This sentence has a 3rd person subject so I cannot tell if the adjective has been transformed or not (since -dIr is optional for 3rd persons, correct?)

This (adjective-subject agreement) is the case in affirmative statements. Example:

Ben mutluyum. (I'm happy). [The adjective agrees with the subject]

So, which of the following are correct for a negative statement?

(a) Ben mutluyum değilim.
(b) Ben mutlu değilim.
(c) Ben mutluyum değil.


jyofitch

Merhaba, mhaaz! (b) is correct. In the negative present tense, the subject ending is added only to the word "değil".

Ben mutluyum: I am happy

Ben mutlu değilim: I am not happy.

But if asking a question, the ending is added to the question word:

Ben mutlu muyum?: Am I happy? ("mu" has vowel harmony with "mutlu" and takes the ending (y)um to agree with "Ben".)

Ben mutlu değil miyim? Am I not happy? ("mi" has vowel harmony with "değil" and takes the ending (y)im to agree with "Ben".)


Translingual

I thought that the singular form would be prefered when making general statements such as this one. I wrote "Kaplumbağa sakin değil" but it was considered wrong. Is it really?


Mariane584083

translingual, i think the turtles are specific ones in this sentence.


Translingual

Ah probably then, thanks. The provided and expected English translation from DL makes it look like a general statement though ("turtles are not calm").


JamesODonn19

Ok WTF is Toslumbagalar in regards to a turtle. I thought it was kaplumbaga or has someone moved the goalposts on my app?


sl1m1t

Why "Sakin" not "sakın" ?


Mariane584083

sl1m1t, i find the explaination in my Türkish dictionnary. Adjective: "Sakin" = calm, peaceful, quiet... Verb: "Sakin" (pointless i) = verb sakinmak = "to distrut, to be careful about, to avoid, to refrain from....i am not english native.....so you have to check.


aisha689609

Im so annoyed because it said 'turtles ' not 'the turtles ' so i put kaplumbaga not kaplumbagalar ......uff


Mariane584083

aisha, "turtles" or "the turtles" , when it is the subject, is "Kaplumbağa-LAR" .It would be ""Kaplumbağa" in this type of sentence: "i see turtles"= "Kaplumbağa göruyorum", "kaplumbağa" is the object, indefinite. An other example: "books are big"=kitaplar büyük" and "i read books"= kitap okurum".


maryam637443

Turtles are not calm. Why?


Todd940413

Same reason that "Pembe fil gazeteyi okur."


Atefeh65892

When do you us değil and when yok?


MeteUlku

"yok" = "there isn't/aren't" / "değil" = "not"


farrihy

I’ve noticed a few words so far that don’t follow vowel harmony - like sakin. Is there any way to know when to expect this? Are these generally words which come from other languages?


Mariane584083

Farrihy, about "sakin", i think it's not a question of to follow or not follow vowel harmony. "Sakin", ajective and "degil", negation element "not", third person plural, have no suffix. It will be the same for third person singular. The same for verbs: for example: "kaplumbagalar yer": "the turttles eat".


Mariane584083

It's just a question of vocabulary! I discover that's following in my dictionary French-Türkish. Adjective: "Sakin" = calm, peaceful, quiet..."sakin ol"= "be calm". Verb: "Sakin" (pointless i) = verb sakinmak = "to distrut, to be careful about, to avoid, to refrain from....i am not english native.....so you have to check.


oldestguru

Pizza geç kaldı.


Salm.kamal

Also rabbits are not fast ( tavşanlar hızlı değil ) ;-) .


lili61492

Why can't I say "kaplumbagalar sakin yok"


Mariane584083

Because "yok" doesn't mean "is not", but "have not or doesn't exist".


shahroozsfr

Turkish is really hard but sweet


Mariane584083

shahrooz, babies learn the maternal language in 10 months but the adults need more time, indeed!


AhmedShgh

I just add m kamplumbaglar. Forget it.. Why its false


Mariane584083

Ahmaed, it is because "Kaplumbağalar" is not "kaMplumbağalar".


KaisMohamm2

why is değil always at the end of the sentence? it is not a verb...please help me!


Mariane584083

KalsMohamm, "değil"="not to be". In "iyim değil"="i am not well", "genç değilsin"="you are not young", "elma değilim"="i am not an apple". As you can see, " değil" can be conjugated as any other word. " değil" is at the end of the Turksih sentence because in Turkish the verb is always at the end of the sentence.


KaisMohamm2

Ok thank you so much for the answer. I really think it is beautiful that some people use their personal time to help others. Have a nice day!


Abdul729051

Can i say "rahatsiz" instead


Szilard296032

would either "kaplumbağalar sakin değildir" or "kaplumbağalar sakin değiltir" correct?


Mariane584083

Szlard, the first one is correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.