Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu jefe es justo."

Translation:Your boss is fair.

5 years ago

51 Comments


makruiten

"Your boss is right", would this be a proper translation?

4 years ago

muerdeelpolvo

"Your boss is right" would be more like "tu jefe está en los cierto" o "tu jefe tiene razón" maybe saying he is fair implies that, but it's not the best translation.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Very good. Have a lingot.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

That would not be the most common meaning.. "Justo"derives from the Latin word for " justice" (justo). It's basic or standard meanings would relate to "justice", and fairness. Also to "morally good."

A basic meaning of "right" generally refers to "correct" (correcto).

Thus, generally, "Right" is very different from "just" or "fair'. Some exceptions: "right" does have a meaning related justice, namely ones "legal rights" . For example, "legal rights" might not be fair or just, depending on context. . If "justo" is used in that context of legal right, "right" could be an appropriate translation.

Also, the phrase "just right" can be translated as "justo." Because, "justo" also means "precisely or exactly correct".

"Justo" also means "related to thoughtful or reasonable justice". ("Justice" should not be arbitrary, but should be related to reason.)

However, I would say that in this sentence, generally, the best translation would be "the boss is fair, or just".

The concept is complex. It is based in Greek and Latin thought. "Justo: does not relate to a mere "right" and "not wrong" idea. If you add 2 + 2, and get "4", probably "justo" is not the best word to apply to that "conclusion."

https://translate.google.com/#es/en/justo%2C%20ta%0ADel%20lat.%20iustus.%0A1.%20adj.%20Que%20obra%20seg%C3%BAn%20justicia%20y%20raz%C3%B3n.%20U.%20t.%20c.%20s.%0A2.%20adj.%20Arreglado%20a%20justicia%20y%20raz%C3%B3n.%0A3.%20adj.%20Que%20vive%20seg%C3%BAn%20la%20ley%20de%20Dios.%20U.%20t.%20c.%20s.%0A4.%20adj.%20Exacto%2C%20que%20no%20tiene%20en%20n%C3%BAmero%2C%20peso%20o%20medida%20ni%20m%C3%A1s%20ni%20menos%20que%20lo%20que%20debe%20tener.%0A5.%20adj.%20Apretado%20o%20que%20ajusta%20bien%20con%20otra%20cosa.%0A6.%20adv.%20Justa%20o%20exactamente.%0A7.%20adv.%20De%20manera%20justa%20o%20apretada.%0Aal%20justo%0A1.%20loc.%20adv.%20Ajustadamente%2C%20con%20la%20debida%20proporci%C3%B3n.%0A2.%20loc.%20adv.%20Cabalmente%2C%20a%20punto%20fijo.

1 year ago

nychellay

I was thinking that right in this case would have derived from righteous

9 months ago

TalBerman

Of course. They dont teach right.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Actually, they do teach "right." "Derecho" is "right." So is "correcto."

"Right" is probably not the best translation here, and "just", being the cognate, is the simple, easy, obvious translation. Why make is difficult, especially when just learning the language.

1 year ago

SeanBaker1973

"Giusto" in Italian, coming from the same source, certainly can, and usually does, mean "right". And it's listed as a proper translation in every dictionary. I'm reporting it. 22 Dec 2017

8 months ago

Jimijimmy

"Justo" sounds like "Justice" which implies something is done in a fair manner. That is how I am trying to remember it, it may help someone else.

4 years ago

Jsprr
Jsprr

Please duolingo, Change this failure because if I put my mouse on justo it gives me the translations: fair, just, and right as a 3rd option. But then if I type my answer: Your boss is right. it says that it's wrong!?

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

I think justo is more right as in a way of being, where as it seems that your sentance means that he is correct in this instant

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Very good response.

1 year ago

YuriKolovsky

"Your boss is just"

4 years ago

TalBerman

This form is rarely used. Right is the common and right use.

4 years ago

YuriKolovsky

I just thought that "just" was the closest translation in meaning, not usage.

4 years ago

armeyus

When teaching a language would you go for meaning or usage first?

And if you were right, why is not "correct" accepted?

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"correct" is "correcto". "Justo' is "just"

If you use the cognates, its is pretty simple. Don't make it difficult. Usually, the cognate is a good/ best answer.

The synonyms of the cognate are also generally good. "Fair" is a good synonym of "just". 'Right" is not so good-- it has other, different, connotations.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

YuriKol...I agree. Usually, the cognate is the best translation.

1 year ago

LorcanMurp

I presume we'll learn the other half of the sentence, "the worst", at a later date.

3 years ago

BonaFidee

Just is now accepted. Perhaps it was not when you wrote this?

4 years ago

HananFares

"Your boss is right" why do you consider it wrong answer?

2 years ago

lisa776842

It marked it wrong when I did not include punctuation at the end of the sentence but correct when I included the period.

1 year ago

ACL8903

Said no one ever.

2 years ago

KICIACOLDS

I translated, "your boss is fair" and it was accepted

4 years ago

ReadCan

LIES!!! THIS WAS NOT MEANT FOR ME! MY BOSS, FAIR, HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

jefe < caput (Latin), related to "capital"

3 years ago

RyannMiller

One of the translations listed is "dead" i used that when I typed it in english. Was that a wrong translation?

2 years ago

DanielleSh812289

Did it say it was wrong? Mine listed dead as an option as well. Pretty crazy that I could be telling you "Your boss is fair." and you could translate it as in "Your boss is dead."

7 months ago

DanielleSh812289

I just tried using dead and it told me I was wrong even though it gave it as an option. Hate when it Duolingo does that.

7 months ago

Bisade

why is this tu and not tú because your is tú

5 years ago

rspreng

Tú = you and tu = your

5 years ago

Bisade

Ugh, Got mixed up, Thanks :)

5 years ago

Jinxxeh

Ohh, I was confused why it was "you boss is..", thanks! Do you pronounce them differently though?

2 years ago

rspreng

Pronounced the same. Context matters.

2 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

I heard cafe

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Right...

4 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I came to discover why my answer "your boss is right" was wrong, and despite many discussions on the topic, still leave without an answer. :( everyone has an opinion, but who's opinion is justo?

4 years ago

AndyJacobs1

Just a typo. You or your

3 years ago

tristan14gregory

how does "justo" mean fair,just,and dead?

2 years ago

ivankristensen

"justo" is suggested translated as "just", "fair", and "right". Why then is my answer wrong, when I wrote "Your boss is right"? I have seen the somments below, and agree that "just" and "fair" might be better translations, and that "Your boss is right" might be expressed in better ways in Spanish, but why is "right" among the suggested treanslations if it be wrong??

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

I think when we hover over a word, Duolingo just gives us three possible translations, in much the same way a dictionary gives us three definitions of a word. But they aren't always interchangeable, so we have to choose the correct one for that sentence. For instance, "change" can mean what I have in my pocket. But "change" can also mean the opposite of things staying the same all the time. By giving us more than one translation, I think Duo is letting us know to watch out for situations where we may hear the same word, but it has a different meaning.

2 years ago

Weight123

can someone give me a phonetic of this sentence? I keep saying it but I apparently can't get it right. I don't hear what I am saying incorrectly. Thanks

2 years ago

lasuax

It writes "dead" on justo's definition so what's wrong with the sentence "Your boss is dead"?

2 years ago

ThaMuzakSlayer

Your boss is dead? why is that offered?

2 years ago

MilesHanmore

That's more than I can say for some people...

2 years ago

RoperP1

apparently duolingo wasn't looking for your boss is dead

1 year ago

ArnoColin2

I SAID RIGHT

10 months ago

sterling_ashurst

THEE IST WRONG... NEEEEE! IT IS LEFT!!!

9 months ago

mount_bear

This is like trying to hit on my boss, telling he/she looks fair.

5 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Would "fair" as in "a fair lady" mean the same thing? I know "fair" as in "festival" has a different word, but I'm curious as to how I would describe a fair maiden in Ye Olde Spanish.

5 months ago

Sarah86687

How do you know if he is, Duolingo? You are not God! ;-)

4 months ago