"Çocuk ekmek yer."

Translation:The child eats bread.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Ems22340
Ems22340

Why is the indefinite article "bir" not necessary here?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"The child" not "a child." (Unless you're asking why you don't say "bir ekmek," which would mean the kid eats a whole loaf of bread on her own. Growing girl!)

3 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

It told me I was wrong because the correct translation was "A child eats bread". Must have been a bug.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you should say either "the child" or "a child" as you need to use an article here; so if you just wrote "child", you would see this message

3 years ago

Ems22340
Ems22340

So if you want to talk about "A child", "bir" is optional? Like, only necessary when the indefiniteness is important?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes!

3 years ago

heatherlp4

Thank you! So does that always happen with words ending in 'r'? Should I be trying to copy that sound?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Before grammatical pauses and especially sentence finally it tends to happen, yeah, and some speakers do it more and more consistently than others. It also happens with /v/ and /z/ a bit, and more rarely (not in this TTS I think) with /l/.

For these guys, it's not a complete devoicing (like, you can still tell the differences between sentence final /f/ and sentence final /v/, sentence final /z/ and sentence final /s/) These are not conscious phonological process for Turks, however, and so you see a lot of variability in accents and speakers.

Moreover, if you DON'T devoice nobody will misunderstand you or think you're wrong. I start unconsciously picking this up after ~3 years of Turkish I think (my first year living with natives). Sort of the same way my husband started picking up English word-medial /t/-to-glottal stops (words like kitten, mountain) after living among native speakers. Nobody ever told me to correct, and nobody thought he had bad pronunciation. It's just something you can pick up to refine your accent in time, but I don't think it's a good one to concentrate on at first.

Contrast these to the sentence final devoicing of stops and c in multisyllable nouns (b to p, d to t, ğ/g to k, c to ç) that happens consciously and grammatically. Those are the ones you have to concentrate on to be understood, and luckily they area consistently marked in written text as part of standard Turkish. The voiceless word final stops and ç will get voiced when a vowel follows them: kitap--kitabım (my book), ağaç--ağacım (my tree), etc. Saying kitap-ım will potentially not be understood. If you say ağaç-ım people will assume you're saying "açım" (I am hungry).

3 years ago

sycare38

Where is the "the" in sentence. I know Çocuk is child, ekmek is bread, and yer is eat/eats. So where is the "the"? Is it hidden? Or just not exist and the listener/speaker should know from context?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Context. Turkish doesn't have a definite article, only an indefinite one. If it was important for it to be understood as a child it would be "bir çoçuk ekmek yer."

3 years ago

sycare38

Thankyou! :)

3 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Can we agree to skip the article in the english translation if it is not present in turkish sentence? There's only so much english nuances I want to master learning turkish :P

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It's all English's fault, really. Turkish actually tries to minimize your use of articles, doesn't even USE a definite article. That's a language trying to do a guy a solid.

But English has to be all "articles EVERYWHERE with COMPLICATED RULES and even though it's super sophisticated, native speakers think it should be easy and think you're DUMB if you make mistakes."

So unfortunately, no -- you do have to think about it because articles aren't expressed in Turkish but have to be expressed in English.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

French is worse.

3 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

And in my limited experience, Portuguese even more so.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

The pronunciation of "Çocuk" sounds kind of as if the "o" is pronounced "front" like a German "ö" rather than a "back" "o." Is this understanding/interpretation correct? Is this a consistent pattern, that "o" in Turkish is always pronounced this way, or is this merely a case of context of this word/sentence?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

I can't comment as to the exact location of the German front ö vs the Turkish ö/o. However, I definitely hear it as the back o, no problem with TTS this time. There would definitely be a world of difference between çocuk and çöcuk.

3 years ago

heatherlp4

The 'yer' at the end sounded as if it was 'yerac'. What was the extra sound?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

The "r" sound in Turkish has the tongue approach the roof of the mouth but not quite touch, or touch very light and quick. Especially when "r" comes at the end of a word the tongue gets so close that the air coming over it makes a hissing sound like an "sh," and the vocal cords stop moving at the word's end (it's a devoiced r, that is), so it's harder to hear it as being a "r" sound.

3 years ago

leomoiin02

i heard that too

2 years ago

BaThel01
BaThel01

is the verb always placed at the end of a sentence??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

Patriek8
Patriek8

The child eats the bread. İs that right too?

8 months ago

tomatnee

I have spelled 'eat' not 'eats' and it haven't worked. Why would it check my english skills though?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.