1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, goodbye."

"Excuse me, goodbye."

Translation:Affedersin, güle güle.

March 24, 2015

32 Comments


lisa4duolingo

When should you use güle güle and when should you use hoşça kal? I typed in Affedersin, hoşça kal and it was accepted as correct.

May 12, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It depends on who is leaving. The person leaving says hoşça kal, and the person staying says güle güle. Look at this scenario. You and a friend are hanging out, when suddenly your friend gets a call and finds out something has come up, and they have to leave. Since they are the one leaving, and you are staying, when they leave they would say "hoşça kal," and you would reply with "güle güle."

Hope this helps. :)

May 12, 2015

herodor

Thank you for this explanation ! So, if I go to a party with turkish friends, I will try to stay until the end, because "güle güle" is much easier to say than "hoşça kal" :D

July 1, 2015

HannelieSc

Your host for the party will say Güle Güle.....

January 16, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha, it also sounds funnier. :D

July 1, 2015

SelwaSally

Hhhhhhh lol you' re right

June 10, 2017

mahankr

What would you say if you were talking on the phone or texting and wanted to say goodbye? Would one person still have to use hosça kal and the other person güle güle?

August 22, 2015

ChiBegam

You can use both of them in this scenario, No problem and its accepted.

September 20, 2016

mahankr

Thanks :)

January 28, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

I honestly have no clue how that would work. :O

I'm just a beginning learner as well; the explanation I posted above was just something I read elsewhere on this website. I would appreciate it if a native speaker could clear this up! :D

August 23, 2015

lisa4duolingo

It helps a lot. Thank you for the clear example!

May 13, 2015

SelwaSally

Thanks a lot it is so helpful

June 10, 2017

9of16

Güle güle comes from the verb gülmek, to laugh. I think it literally means go laughing

February 9, 2016

a.albasha

affedersiniz, hoşça kal was not accepted, while in the tip of excuse me it's written like that, and i thought the difference between affedersin and affedersiniz is the formality

March 25, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I think it's because you used the formal affedersiniz, but not the formal/plural hoşça kalın. :)

May 9, 2015

ChiBegam

Can anyone please explain each part of the word "Affedersin", one by one?

September 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

af=forgiveness

etmek=to do/make

"affetmek"=to forgive/excuse

-er=the aorist/present simple tense

-sin=verb ending for "sen"/you

September 23, 2016

meareneko

This sound like the person talking is the one leaving. so should it not be hosca kal/kalin?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot know from this sentence, we accept both

March 24, 2015

P.ep.e

"Affedersin hoşça kalın" is marked wrong (13Sep19).

September 14, 2019

TasneemHas1

What's the different between hoşça kal and hoçşa kalın?

July 1, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"hoşça kal" is improper, whereas "hoşça kalın" is proper. I also believe "hoşça kal" can only be used when it's singular, with "hoşça kalın" being plural.

July 1, 2015

cosmopolita61

Am I correct in assuming güle güle is more informal (I use it with my Turkish school kids), whilst hoşçakal/hoşcakalın is formal?

February 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Unless I'm mistaken, "güle güle" doesn't change based on formality. However, "hoşça kal" is informal whereas "hoşça kalın" is formal. If you'll read my explanation above, it explains the difference between güle güle and hoşça kal(ın). :)

February 5, 2016

nezrin199714

Hoşçakal goodbye allah ismarladik neya

July 4, 2017

dfbruce

this should be Afedersin/afedersiniz, with a single f, not affedersin, with double f Afedersin means "excuse me", while affedersin means "you will excuse me" (as in a command, or a premonition)

Source: I am Turkish

August 13, 2018

London.CHANEL

Can "affedersin" be used when jostling by someone? What about the word sorry, what does it mean in Turkche?

April 8, 2019

aahmadian

Is the ü, considered a letter or a letter with an accent. Same with the all the other words with special symbols.

July 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish letters are all independent of one another. There are no "accented" letters in Turkish (the dictionary shows this as well)

August 23, 2015

TheCourtJester

But, realistically no one would ever say "excuse me, goodbye ("güle güle), because the person leaving would likely be the one saying. So, "Affedersin, güle güle" would be used how?

November 16, 2016

MineGrbz2

bence cok dogru kullanilmis

March 12, 2017

waref911

I didn't get it, hoşça kalın is wrong while güle güle is right

October 2, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.