1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, goodbye."

"Excuse me, goodbye."

Translation:Affedersin, güle güle.

March 24, 2015

62 Comments


lisa4duolingo

When should you use güle güle and when should you use hoşça kal? I typed in Affedersin, hoşça kal and it was accepted as correct.


AlsEenPoffertje

It depends on who is leaving. The person leaving says hoşça kal, and the person staying says güle güle. Look at this scenario. You and a friend are hanging out, when suddenly your friend gets a call and finds out something has come up, and they have to leave. Since they are the one leaving, and you are staying, when they leave they would say "hoşça kal," and you would reply with "güle güle."

Hope this helps. :)


herodor

Thank you for this explanation ! So, if I go to a party with turkish friends, I will try to stay until the end, because "güle güle" is much easier to say than "hoşça kal" :D


HannelieSc

Your host for the party will say Güle Güle.....


AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha, it also sounds funnier. :D


SelwaSally

Hhhhhhh lol you' re right


mahankr

What would you say if you were talking on the phone or texting and wanted to say goodbye? Would one person still have to use hosça kal and the other person güle güle?


ChiBegam

You can use both of them in this scenario, No problem and its accepted.


ThereseKos1

I wrote Affedersin Hoşça kalın and it was not accepted


AlsEenPoffertje

I honestly have no clue how that would work. :O

I'm just a beginning learner as well; the explanation I posted above was just something I read elsewhere on this website. I would appreciate it if a native speaker could clear this up! :D


bayan_ingilizce

But the silliest thing is also the Turkish people don't know when do they say hoşça kal and güle güle. We can even say görüşürüz.


lisa4duolingo

It helps a lot. Thank you for the clear example!


SelwaSally

Thanks a lot it is so helpful


shizagillani

Can you help me on instagram?


9of16

Güle güle comes from the verb gülmek, to laugh. I think it literally means go laughing


Janina371224

You only say güle güle as an answer, if someone says goodbye like hosca kal first. It would be rude to say güle güle as a first goodbye sentence because it means your throwing the people out etc.


Amena948528

Why isn't hoşça kalın accepted?! Excuse me, goodbye would more likely be used by someone who is about to leave. Who says excuse me, goodbye if they are staying??? Unless they want the people to leave and are implying they should get out! Rude. Lol -_-


Tom806820

I got this wrong also, in the same way. I now understand that you can say affedersin, hoşça kal, or affedersiniz, hoşça kalin, but you can't mix the singular/informal with the plural/formal


MetroWestJP

I can think of a few scenarios where you might have to excuse yourself from the conversation and say goodbye without leaving yourself. Most involve important phone calls or meetings. For example, if you're on hold with tech support and a co-worker stops by your desk to chat briefly before heading home, then someone comes on the line, and you have to tell your coworker, "Affedersin. Güle güle."


a.albasha

affedersiniz, hoşça kal was not accepted, while in the tip of excuse me it's written like that, and i thought the difference between affedersin and affedersiniz is the formality


AlsEenPoffertje

I think it's because you used the formal affedersiniz, but not the formal/plural hoşça kalın. :)


dfbruce

this should be Afedersin/afedersiniz, with a single f, not affedersin, with double f Afedersin means "excuse me", while affedersin means "you will excuse me" (as in a command, or a premonition)

Source: I am Turkish


Kharoda

Is this a spoken difference as well as a written one? Are the single f and the double f pronounced differently, or do you just have to infer through context when listening to someone speak?


Oguzhan608

That's not true, "Affedersin" is correct spelling. But yeah, it's spoken as if there was one "f".


ChiBegam

Can anyone please explain each part of the word "Affedersin", one by one?


AlexinNotTurkey

af=forgiveness

etmek=to do/make

"affetmek"=to forgive/excuse

-er=the aorist/present simple tense

-sin=verb ending for "sen"/you


shizagillani

Someone please help me on instagram


TasneemHas1

What's the different between hoşça kal and hoçşa kalın?


AlsEenPoffertje

"hoşça kal" is improper, whereas "hoşça kalın" is proper. I also believe "hoşça kal" can only be used when it's singular, with "hoşça kalın" being plural.


waref911

I didn't get it, hoşça kalın is wrong while güle güle is right


meareneko

This sound like the person talking is the one leaving. so should it not be hosca kal/kalin?


Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot know from this sentence, we accept both


P.ep.e

"Affedersin hoşça kalın" is marked wrong (13Sep19).


cosmopolita61

Am I correct in assuming güle güle is more informal (I use it with my Turkish school kids), whilst hoşçakal/hoşcakalın is formal?


AlsEenPoffertje

Unless I'm mistaken, "güle güle" doesn't change based on formality. However, "hoşça kal" is informal whereas "hoşça kalın" is formal. If you'll read my explanation above, it explains the difference between güle güle and hoşça kal(ın). :)


TheCourtJester

But, realistically no one would ever say "excuse me, goodbye ("güle güle), because the person leaving would likely be the one saying. So, "Affedersin, güle güle" would be used how?


nezrin199714

Hoşçakal goodbye allah ismarladik neya


London.CHANEL

Can "affedersin" be used when jostling by someone? What about the word sorry, what does it mean in Turkche?


aahmadian

Is the ü, considered a letter or a letter with an accent. Same with the all the other words with special symbols.


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish letters are all independent of one another. There are no "accented" letters in Turkish (the dictionary shows this as well)


MineGrbz2

bence cok dogru kullanilmis


POTATO-EH-81

Whats the difference between pardon and affedersin ?


namelessghouleh

You can use both of them. Affedersin is more polite I think


SHROTREYIB2

Well what do we say for goodbye...will it be Hosça kalin or just güle güle..??


HushamShekly

The app is inconsistent in accepting answers. It already accepted güle güle as an equal expression to hosçs kalin. Why is it insisting on taking away my scored hearts?


Anjanishekhawat

Hosca kal should be correct but it was not correct


Sabeen309368

I had type gule gule but it is considered wrong...


ph.95cUZH

Oh thats the reason thanks for the information


Max721663

Affedersiniz - is it wrong?


satramerry

Why is it wrong to say hoşça kal when it means goodbye as well?


mohsen572469

hi thanks for your order is a best problem


yasmine609999

Why this sentence is wrong


Aslam930634

I dont wanna be able to spell in turkish so i dont focuse on how to spell the words so now when i spell it wrong it tells me that i got it wrong its bear anoying


Alejandro66539

Oqiiwo`☆☆☆☆--@@@@@!!@!!!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.