"Excuse me, goodbye."

Translation:Affedersin, güle güle.

3 years ago

33 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

When should you use güle güle and when should you use hoşça kal? I typed in Affedersin, hoşça kal and it was accepted as correct.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

It depends on who is leaving. The person leaving says hoşça kal, and the person staying says güle güle. Look at this scenario. You and a friend are hanging out, when suddenly your friend gets a call and finds out something has come up, and they have to leave. Since they are the one leaving, and you are staying, when they leave they would say "hoşça kal," and you would reply with "güle güle."

Hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

herodor
herodor

Thank you for this explanation ! So, if I go to a party with turkish friends, I will try to stay until the end, because "güle güle" is much easier to say than "hoşça kal" :D

3 years ago

HannelieSc

Your host for the party will say Güle Güle.....

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha, it also sounds funnier. :D

3 years ago

SelwaSally

Hhhhhhh lol you' re right

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

What would you say if you were talking on the phone or texting and wanted to say goodbye? Would one person still have to use hosça kal and the other person güle güle?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I honestly have no clue how that would work. :O

I'm just a beginning learner as well; the explanation I posted above was just something I read elsewhere on this website. I would appreciate it if a native speaker could clear this up! :D

3 years ago

ChiBegam

You can use both of them in this scenario, No problem and its accepted.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thanks :)

1 year ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

It helps a lot. Thank you for the clear example!

3 years ago

SelwaSally

Thanks a lot it is so helpful

1 year ago

9of16

Güle güle comes from the verb gülmek, to laugh. I think it literally means go laughing

2 years ago

a.albasha

affedersiniz, hoşça kal was not accepted, while in the tip of excuse me it's written like that, and i thought the difference between affedersin and affedersiniz is the formality

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I think it's because you used the formal affedersiniz, but not the formal/plural hoşça kalın. :)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

Can anyone please explain each part of the word "Affedersin", one by one?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

af=forgiveness

etmek=to do/make

"affetmek"=to forgive/excuse

-er=the aorist/present simple tense

-sin=verb ending for "sen"/you

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Am I correct in assuming güle güle is more informal (I use it with my Turkish school kids), whilst hoşçakal/hoşcakalın is formal?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Unless I'm mistaken, "güle güle" doesn't change based on formality. However, "hoşça kal" is informal whereas "hoşça kalın" is formal. If you'll read my explanation above, it explains the difference between güle güle and hoşça kal(ın). :)

2 years ago

dfbruce
dfbruce

this should be Afedersin/afedersiniz, with a single f, not affedersin, with double f Afedersin means "excuse me", while affedersin means "you will excuse me" (as in a command, or a premonition)

Source: I am Turkish

3 months ago

meareneko

This sound like the person talking is the one leaving. so should it not be hosca kal/kalin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot know from this sentence, we accept both

3 years ago

TasneemHas1

What's the different between hoşça kal and hoçşa kalın?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"hoşça kal" is improper, whereas "hoşça kalın" is proper. I also believe "hoşça kal" can only be used when it's singular, with "hoşça kalın" being plural.

3 years ago

aahmadian

Is the ü, considered a letter or a letter with an accent. Same with the all the other words with special symbols.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish letters are all independent of one another. There are no "accented" letters in Turkish (the dictionary shows this as well)

3 years ago

TheCourtJester
TheCourtJester

But, realistically no one would ever say "excuse me, goodbye ("güle güle), because the person leaving would likely be the one saying. So, "Affedersin, güle güle" would be used how?

1 year ago

MineGrbz2

bence cok dogru kullanilmis

1 year ago

nezrin199714

Hoşçakal goodbye allah ismarladik neya

1 year ago

mohsen572469

hi thanks for your order is a best problem

1 year ago

Alejandro66539
8 months ago

waref911

I didn't get it, hoşça kalın is wrong while güle güle is right

1 month ago

Alejandro66539

Oqiiwo`☆☆☆☆--@@@@@!!@!!!!!

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.