1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a bad party."

"It is a bad party."

Translation:Det är ett dåligt parti.

March 24, 2015

7 Comments


StavNaky

Why did it correct me from "parti" to "fest"..? Doesn't make any sense when it comes to politics


Lundgren8

It can mean either ’a bad (political) party’, or ’a bad (house) party’. Both are accepted.


Hottiejan

Then "kalas" should work!


bex42

That one caught me out, too. My brain was so firmly stuck on politics the "fest" meaning never registered. Kind of mean, but I guess we can't argue, since they're both "party" in English.


MarisBoyd

Varför inte ´det är ett dåligt kalas?´


PaulTroberg

There shouldn't be anything wrong with that, you can report it.


P-Funkel

This is is under the politics category so 'party' should also be accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.