1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu küçük kız."

"Bu küçük kız."

Translation:This little girl.

March 24, 2015

59 Comments


bripabo86

Why can't this be "This is the little girl"? I thought if there is no "bir", then it defaults to the definite "the". It says a possible "This is a little girl" in the correct translations, but I thought that would be "Bu küçük bir kız"


LiliumAgri

Should be accepted. Report it.


bripabo86

Reported, thanks


bats1994

I think ''Bu o küçük kız'' would mean 'this is the girl', where 'o' refers to 'the/that girl'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In another post "bu" is "this" and "şu" or "o" is "that".

"the" can be used or not whenever "bir" is not used.


Ahmad907729

I think "bu kız küçük" would mean that. Please feel free to correct me.


Far810609

"Bu kiz küçük" means "This girl is little"


SD-77

"Kicsi" (pronounced "kiçi") in Hungarian means small. Sounds pretty similar :)


johaquila

Turkish and Hungarian are actually related, though modern consensus is that this is not a genetic relation - at least not one that is as close as between Hungarian and Finnish, or between the various Indoeuropean languages. However, it appears that Hungarians and Turks originate from the same plane somewhere near the Ural mountains (linguistic evidence points to a plane, but we don't know which one), and that they were essentially neighbours for a very long time in which their languages influenced each other.


Shayan979248

It's more similar to the Persian word کوچک pronounced 'kuchak' with the same meaning


woozlification

That's what I was thinking. The word for "very" also reminds me of the Hungarian sok (shock), meaning many. Hungary was within the Ottoman Empire for many years, ( still an emotional topic in places), so although they are quite distantly related, there seems to be quite a bit of similar vocabulary. It's always nice to find a vaguely-familiar word!.


doJob1

I come from a far land from you, Malaysia.. In Malay lang., 'kecil/kecik' means small :)


NatsuDragn17

Sounds similar to Persian Kochak(کوچک).


Nour_Nasser

Why does the adjective "küçük" precede the noun here, while other adjectives come after it sometimes?


David_Kulle

küçük kız = (the) little/small girl
kız küçük = (the) girl is little/small


Zoloft

can it also mean "this girl is little"?


LiliumAgri

No, that would be "Bu kız küçük."


sara692366

Does it mean "a young girl" or "tiny girl"?


SaliqSaifi1

Bu çucuk kız == This is small girl ..

How do recognise the articles ( The/An/A) between the sentence ?? Please help


Pretty363310

Still confused to distinguish between this and that


LazyLinguist5

I put "this girl is small". Why isn't this right?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bu kız küçük." :)


MoslehHass

This is (a) little girl


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Bu küçük bir kız."

Keep in mind though, "This is little girl" does not make sense in English. You must used "a"


samtl7anin

Why not . This is small girl . İs it true?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "girl" requires an article here.


mdcoombs

Why wouldn't the plural of the correct translation, "these little girls", be correct?


jasminka928152

Why not - This is little girl


Mick297287

Can't it be "this tiny girl" ?


Abdelmalek825250

I cant understand With Şunlar there was a verb to be but with şu there wasnt


ajamzy

That small girl?


BahattinB

O/şu küçük kız


MuhammadDy3

I heard it like " buk chuk kız " Is it true and why


EmanRizk4

Why is it not This is the little girl


delnaz204287

What is difference between küçük and cocuk ?


QasemElsha

As far as my understanding is.. küçük translates to small/little but çocük means child


navid976282

Was the pronunciation correct?? Bükü çük kiz


Feras..

Kushuk in arabic means small shop


Cedono16

Why Bu and not Şu?


Sama_5

Why can't it be "this is a little girl"


eva98869

why we cant say << this is little girl> ? when we translate this is and when only this... thank you!


Edaidem

Cevap "This is the little girl" olmalı.


Mike75012

If BU COK KOLAY means this is very easy, the why cant this mean, THIS IS LITTLE GIRL


Mehmet635169

Bu kuçuk kiz means this is little girl right or not


elenok777

No "the" is available on the list


Nashit9

Sorry all we will try to update it


BabyLennard

Why not this girl is small


ph.MqDCba

But i understood correctly


EshalPanza

Please tell the difference between cok and kucuk


Yuliya801422

This is little girl


tim834156

Please follow me. I don't have many friends! Please!


Sun_Dianka

It is 23/07/20. And still it doesn't accept "This is little girl". It should!


talhasonay1009

Why can't this be "This is the little girl"? I thought if there is no "bir", then it defaults to the definite "the". It says a possible "This is a little girl" in the correct translations, but I thought that would be "Bu küçük bir kız"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please scroll up, someone else asked this same question and was told to report it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.