1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İngiliz yemeği"

"İngiliz yemeği"

Translation:English food

March 24, 2015

24 Comments


kpelle27

I was confused at first because this showed up in the accusative section, but then I realized that it should really be in possessives. This always happens with words that are grammatically different but have the same spelling. Heads up to anyone else seeing it here.


Selcen_Ozturk

actually we didn't add this to this skill but it keeps showing up there, reported it to the staff already sometime ago...


LiliumAgri

Good catch! Thanks.


alantheazn

Why is it "İngiliz yemeği" here instead of "İngiliz yemek"?


LiliumAgri

Compound words made of two nouns often get a special ending at the end of the second word to show their relationship, that looks exactly like the third person singular possessive. "ingiliz" is being interpreted that way here, as a compounding noun.

E.g.:

Taksi (taxi) + şöför (driver) = Taksi şöförü "taxi driver"

Deniz (sea) + kenar (edge) = Deniz kenarı "sea shore"


hamed713

Fish and chips.


Hojinkie

So would yemeği in the accusative case be yemeğiyi?


LiliumAgri

In this case it would be "İngiliz yemeğini" e.g. "Ben bu özel İngiliz yemeğini yaptım" - I made this special English food.


DarcX

I thought yemeği was already in the accusative?


LiliumAgri

Nope. the -i at the end of yemeği shows that it is a compound word construction with "İngiliz" (see my note above). It can receive any case ending after that.

(If it weren't a compound word, it would look the same in the accusative, i.e. "Ben bu yemeği yaptim." = I made this food. A lot of different suffixes in Turkish LOOK the same or create similar results.)


DarcX

So when a word is being used as a compound word, its accusative uses an "n" instead of a "y"?


LiliumAgri

Just so!

The third person singular possessive ending is -(s)I(n).

There's an (s) inserted between the word and the ending if the word ends in a vowel.

The (n) is used when you add more case endings to it.

Taksi şöfür-ü > Taksi şöfür-ün-ü gördum. (I saw the taxi driver)

Elma kurabiye-si > Elma kurabiye-sin-i yedim. (I ate the apple cookie)


transitivity111

No, this sentence is an example of a possessive, not accusative, and is in this lesson by mistake.


Selcen_Ozturk

is it still there? did you have this sentence in the accusative lesson? we thought this was fixed :(


JamesTWils

Could this not be "the Englishman's food"?


ataltane

I think that would be "İngilizin yemeği", with İngiliz in the gentive.


JamesTWils

That's right, this is simply the way they form compounds, isn't it. Thanks.


Odgir

Could it be "English dish"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could be "the English dish." "dish" is countable :)


kensax

Do all adjectives force their main noun into the possessive or is this a special case? Or is it "English food" in the sense "food of the English"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just nationalities that do this. :) Your intuition is correct with "food of the English"


ADAMZfty

I wrote English dish, which should be correct as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

"The English dish" is accepted. It makes very little sense without the "the."


BigAl82

Çok lezzetli!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.